Chess

predictions

Heart of Finland 2012 (Updated)

Article by Anna Rudolf

For the 22nd time in a row the town of Jyväskylä organises the most important chess tournament of its country, the Heart of Finland Open.

From 9th to 15 July more than 150 players are expected to be competing for title of the champion, the category prizes, rating points, and simply for the joy of playing chess.

The dates coincide with the town’s Summer Festival, a rich cultural week with theatre and music performances on the streets of Jyväskylä – a pleasant spare time programme for the participants.

Players list bellow

Heart of Finland Open - playing hall

In the comfort of the playing hall: spacious, air-conditioned and wifi-equipped!

Besides the Summer Festival, an evening cruise is organised for the players on the Lake Päijänne – an excursion which, the author of this article can highly recommend!

Excursion for the players on the beautiful lakes of Finland

Excursion for the players on the beautiful lakes of Finland

For more information on the tournament please contact the organisers from the official website.

128 players, 23 titled (9 Grandmasters!) have already confirmed their participation! Will GM Yrjö Rantanen be able to defend his title?

GM Yrjö Rantanen

GM Yrjö Rantanen

Suomen Shakki

Anna Rudolf on the boat trip in 2010 - cover of the magazine Suomen Shakki

Photo courtesy of the Heart of Finland organisers, Chessdom and Anna Rudolf.

Participants:

1 Sulskis Sarunas GM LTU 2596
2 Ehlvest Jaan GM EST 2594
3 Kanep Meelis GM EST 2515
4 Gavrilov Alexei GM RUS 2502
5 Solozhenkin Evgeniy GM RUS 2473
6 Vorotnikov Vladeslav GM RUS 2446
7 Agopov Mikael IM FIN 2444
8 Mishuchkov Nikolai IM RUS 2431
9 Sakalauskas Vaidas IM LTU 2413
10 Kiik Kalle IM EST 2400
11 Rantanen Yrjö GM FIN 2387
12 Karasev Vladimir I IM RUS 2379
13 Yrjölä Jouni GM FIN 2372
14 Mertanen Janne FM FIN 2371
15 Nyysti Sampsa IM FIN 2341
16 Norri Joose IM FIN 2325
17 Vul Arkadi Eremeevich GM RUS 2318
18 Malinin Yuri IM RUS 2316
19 Hokkanen Petri FM FIN 2300
20 Luukkonen Tommi FM FIN 2288
21 Ebeling Daniel FIN 2279
22 Pohjola Henri FIN 2279
23 Valli Frans FIN 2271
24 Ebeling Mika FM FIN 2268
25 Nevanlinna Risto FM FIN 2262
26 Köykkä Pekka FIN 2218
27 Nivala Tuomas FIN 2213
28 Franssila Tommi FIN 2204
29 Laine Panu FIN 2199
30 Salimäki Janne FIN 2199
31 Grinberg Iosif RUS 2196
32 Kivimäki Jaakko FIN 2186
33 Kivipelto Kaj FIN 2184
34 Tiitta Sauli FIN 2178
35 Altshul Rafael FM RUS 2173
36 Äijälä Jouko FIN 2157
37 Kuzmin Egor RUS 2139
38 Tauriainen Marko FIN 2138
39 Alho Sauli FIN 2138
40 Johansson Jukka FIN 2134
41 Soppela Jouni FIN 2134
42 Paronen Petteri FIN 2130
43 Jäntti Petri FIN 2099
44 Lönnqvist Henrik FIN 2091
45 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2089
46 Ristoja Samu FIN 2073
47 Rönkä Erik FIN 2069
48 Eloranta Kari FIN 2067
49 Meskanen Vesa FIN 2065
50 Porrasmaa Timo FIN 2064
51 Filippov Sergei RUS 2062
52 Sorvari Jarmo FIN 2034
53 Van der Veen Ronald NED 2030
54 Hoffman Roger LUX 2026
55 Turunen Timo FIN 2011
56 Seppälä Aki FIN 2010
57 Iivonen Markku FIN 2006
58 Klukin Kirill RUS 2004
59 Spanton Tim ENG 1983
60 Rauramaa Julius FIN 1983
61 De Jong Wietse Peter Jan NED 1982
62 Mäki Juha FIN 1979
63 Koskinen Veikko FIN 1977
64 Pukkinen Seppo FIN 1965
65 Nisula Timo FIN 1958
66 Hansch Klaus-Michael GER 1953
67 Koskinen Erkki FIN 1952
68 Demidov Jan FIN 1951
69 Pönnniö Toni FIN 1951
70 Halmesvirta Anssi FIN 1949
71 Katajainen Kimmo FIN 1940
72 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1936
73 Patola Eero FIN 1935
74 Takku Teppo FIN 1935
75 Van der Heide Gerben NED 1931
76 Lyly Seppo FIN 1929
77 Mattila Olavi FIN 1914
78 Liu Dennis FIN 1905
79 Moradi Kimia IRI 1903
80 Engelberg Jan FIN 1901
81 Luodonpää Martti FIN 1900
82 Vorotnikova Natalia RUS 1893
83 Leukkunen Raimo FIN 1885
84 Rantsi Kauko FIN 1881
85 Chernyak Viktoria RUS 1862
86 Bicer Sena Aksel FIN 1859
87 Tocklin Tomi FIN 1854
88 Van der Heide Henk NED 1852
89 Tikka Erkki FIN 1848
90 Lappalainen Matias FIN 1842
91 Kamnev Aleksander RUS 1839
92 Kangas Mauno FIN 1834
93 Voronov Vladimir RUS 1830
94 Kalyuzhnov Alexander RUS 1827
95 Räsänen Otto FIN 1824
96 Valta Päivi FIN 1815
97 Collins Alan ENG 1811
98 Popov Alexei RUS 1791
99 Raivio Erkki FIN 1789
100 Kugappi Tomi FIN 1785
101 Pulkkinen Heikki FIN 1776
102 Pursiainen Erkki FIN 1772
103 Davidsainen Kari FIN 1767
104 Heino Aimo FIN 1767
105 Akkanen Timo FIN 1757
106 Molchanov Alexander RUS 1716
107 Pitkänen Juhani FIN 1714
108 Niemi Esa FIN 1711
109 Hallman Valo FIN 1670
110 Pajunen Toni FIN 1638
111 Muhonen Sami FIN 1637
112 Nazarova Anastasia FIN 1631
113 Muller Marcin POL 1618
114 Nappu Maxim FIN 1617
115 Veenstra Catrines NED 1583
116 Kiviaho Pauli FIN 1578
117 Veenstra Menno NED 1549
118 Eränne Tomi FIN 1535
119 Löyttyniemi Marko FIN 1514
120 Larionova Katariina FIN 1461
121 Ahonen Markku FIN 1402
122 Haurunen Tuomo FIN 1370
123 Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 1310
124 Nikolaenko Natalia RUS 1300
125 Backman Pia FIN 1300
126 Portasov RUS 1300
127 Vorobyeva Valeria RUS 1300
128 Alisaari Vellu FIN 1224

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014