Chess

predictions

Henrik Teske first at FC Saint Pauli Chess Open 2013

The 103rd edition of the FC Saint Pauli Chess Open took place on 5th – 14th July in Hamburg, Germany. Local GM Henrik Teske took the winner’s trophy.

Three players finished the event on 7.5/9, but the German was declared first on tiebreaks. Greek IM Georgios Souleidis and favorite GM Bartosz Socko finished second and third, respectively.

The last round was filled with emotion as no less than five players arrived tied in first place on 6.5/8. All three key games finished in favor of the player that led the white pieces.

The first prizes in the main section: 1 Place: 2000€ – 2 Place: 1500€ – 3 Place: 1000€ – 4 Place: 700€ – 5 Place: 400€ – 6 Place: 200€.

Tournament website

GM Henrik Teske

GM Henrik Teske

Final Standings:

1 GM Teske,Henrik 2517 7.5
2 IM Souleidis,Georgio 2398 7.5
3 GM Socko,Bartosz 2646 7.5
4   Meißner,Felix 2285 7
5 FM Reddmann,Hauke,Dr 2295 7
6 GM Huschenbeth,Nicla 2542 6.5
7 GM Gutman,Lev 2455 6.5
8   Light, Bjarne 2271 6.5
9   Nedic,Dusan 2328 6
10 IM Grötz, Harald 2319 6
11 FM Hochgräfe,Markus, 2327 6
12   Krause,Benedict 2128 6
13 WFM Novikova, Galina 2020 6
14   Wobbe,Sven 2149 6
15 IM Scheerer,Christop 2373 6
16   Schroeder,Christo 2212 6
17   Möller,Hendrik 2295 6
18   Vöge,Tobias 1874 6
19   Christensen, Thom 2149 6
20 FM Hess,Christian 2289 6
21   Meier,David-Geffr 2163 6
22 FM Voigt,Martin 2332 5.5
23   Teuffer,Michael 2140 5.5
24 FM Breyther, Rüdiger 2328 5.5
25   Korba,Roman 2169 5.5
26   Ghadimi,Mohammed 2157 5.5
27   Kollars,Dmitrij 2026 5.5
28   Wollenweber,Carst 2110 5.5
29   Kambor, Joachim 2098 5.5
30   Plump, Detlef ,Dr 2230 5.5
31 WFM Schmidt,Jade 2123 5.5
32   Kololli,Martin 1944 5.5
33   Wolloner,Thomas 2120 5.5
34 FM Krallmann,Matthia 2262 5.5
35   Rieling,Thomas 2081 5.5
36 FM Hebbinghaus,Holge 2265 5.5
37   Jürgens,Karlheinz 2093 5.5
38   Bitan,Banerjee 2295 5.5
39   Martin,Dennis 1900 5.5
40   Kololli,Kevin 1925 5
41   Hinrichs,Lars 1997 5
42   Weiss,Siegfried 2063 5
43   Bitkinin, Lenar 2126 5
44   Steingräber,Kai U 2137 5
45   Schöngart,Ralf 2075 5
46   Mueller,Joerg 2146 5
47   Andersen,Jens Knu 2172 5
48   Grünter,Martin 2248 5
49   Ziller,Christian 2092 5
50 CM Bureik,Matthias,D 2137 5
51   Martin-Sommerfeld 2109 5
52   Stenner,Patrick 2226 5
53   Jantzen,Hans-Joer 2131 5
54   Bigalke,Andre 2081 5
55   Bildat,Jürgen 2101 5
56   Grigorian,Spartak 2131 5
57   Sechting,Martin 2074 5
58   Hawranke,Dietrich 2150 5
59   Kardoeus,David 1921 4.5
60   Johannsen,Dennis 2095 4.5
61   Fegebank,Fritz 2030 4.5
62   Gupta,Arijit 2090 4.5
63   Kock,Stefan 2100 4.5
64   Seidel,Mika 1883 4.5
65   Kügel,Tobias 2067 4.5
66   Hinrichs,Jan 2072 4.5
67   Lübeck,Stephan,Dr 1979 4.5
68   Neitzel,Mirko 1960 4.5
69   Sturm,Timo 2035 4.5
70   Broeken, Harry 1972 4.5
71   Grabenhorst,Jörg 1896 4.5
72   Möller,Dustin 1748 4.5
73   Jacoby,Gisbert 2186 4.5
74   Werner,Andreas 2064 4.5
75   Hartkopf,Uwe,Dr. 2024 4.5
76   Mouritsen, Jan 1854 4.5
77   Schmelmer,Hans   4.5
78   Poghosyan,Tigran 1923 4
79   Wenzel,Birger 2045 4
80   Soltau,Achim 1989 4
81   Blübaum,Bettina 2021 4
82   Behler,Sven   4
83   Preuss, Flemming 1994 4
84   Schmidt-Brauns,Ra 2016 4
85   Becker,Thomas 1989 4
86   Scheele,Marcus 1927 4
87   Baberz,Alexander 1835 4
88   Kosovs,Ernst 1967 4
89   Porth,Hartmut 2208 4
90   Topuz,Soner Marce 1933 4
91   Elbracht,Michael   4
92   Martirosyan,Tigra 1865 4
93   Urban,Ralf-Dieter 2057 4
94   Dede,Rüdiger,Dr. 1920 4
95   Schwarzkopf,Jörg, 1827 4
96 IM Jugelt,Tobias 2418 3.5
97   Manthey,Jürgen 2076 3.5
98   Amberger, Dieter 2066 3.5
99   Hein,Ralf 2073 3.5
100   Schulz,Hans-Juerg 1961 3.5
101   Kohtz,Andreas 2042 3.5
102   Nachtkamp,Herbert 2086 3.5
103   Tscherepanov,Leon 1868 3.5
104   Reppen, Ellisiv 1969 3.5
105   Solger,Bernhard 1965 3.5
106   Kaminik, Aleksand 2174 3.5
107   Ditmas,Hugh 2019 3.5
108   Emami,Madjid 1993 3.5
109   Seehagen,Jan 1899 3.5
110   Kurth,Michael 1994 3
111 WFM Winnicki,Alice 2062 3
112   Kühn,Kolja 1977 3
113   Lasch,Peter 1814 3
114   Kreusch,Frank 1953 3
115   Kjetsae,Johnny 2032 3
116   Lehmkuhl,Stefan 1948 3
117   Schröder,Kai Uwe 1876 3
118   Svanholm, Borge W 1832 3
119   Buchholz, Robert 2018 3
120   Reinkens,Natalia 1814 3
121   Hopson,Kevin Mike 1810 3
122   Hohn,August 1988 3
123   Gröppel,Peter 1946 2.5
124   Dümmke,Jürgen 2028 2.5
125   Richter,Stephan 2033 2.5
126   Krotofil,Kurt 1960 2.5
127   Urbanek,Paul-Gerh 1959 2.5
128   Mozelius, Peter 1866 2.5
129   Raum,Norbert 1835 2.5
130   Knaak,Michael 1910 2.5
131   Klausch,Uwe 1841 2
132   Knauer,Frank 1876 2
133   Olsson, Tomas 1932 2
134   Wolke,Reimund 1897 1.5
135 FM Gazic,Josip 2289 0
         

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014