Chess

IM Dennis Wagner tops 11th Vandoeuvre Chess Tournament

FFE_11eOpenVand_A4-212x300The 11th International Chess Tournament Vandoeuvre 2014 was held on 26-30th December 2014 in the Hall of sports, Str. Gembloux, in Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy, France.

The strongest Christmas chess tournament gathered players from 12 different countries. The Master Section was a 9-round Swiss tournament with first prize in the amount of 1.500 €.

IM Dennis Wagner and GM Sergey Fedorchuk tied for the first with 7/9 points, but Wagner prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the gold.

GM Tigran Gharamian finished clear third with 6.5 points, while IM/WGM Anastasia Savina finished in sixth place with 6 points and took the best female prize.

You can see the full standings below.

Official website

Final standings:

1 IM WAGNER Dennis 2488 FM CadM 7 26 2678
2 GM FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 2669 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 7 24 2706
3 GM GHARAMIAN Tigran 2658 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 6½ 21 2640
4 IM BAILET Pierre 2484 FM SenM LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 6 22 2542
5 GM CORNETTE Matthieu 2571 FM SenM IDF C.E. de Bois-Colombes 6 20 2551
6 IM SAVINA Anastasia 2397 FM SenF LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 6 20 2533
7 GM WIRIG Anthony 2483 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 6 20 2521
8 IM BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2451 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 5½ 21 2471
9 IM DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2469 FM SenM CHA L’Echiquier Chalonnais 5½ 21 2376
10 IM DAULYTE Deimante 2376 FM SenF LAN Echecs Club Montpellier 5½ 21 2357
11 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas 2345 FM SenM DSA Echiquier Grenoblois 5½ 19 2485
12 GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc 2515 FM SenM LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 5½ 19 2479
13 BURILLE Matthieu 2067 FM SenM CVL Chevau-légers de la Choisille 5½ 19 2401
14 FM KAMBRATH Yannick 2310 FM CadM IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 5½ 19 2327
15 IM BATSIASHVILI Nino 2442 FM SenF 5½ 17 2498
16 GM GULIYEV Namig 2557 FM SenM CVL Pion du Roi – Lèves 5½ 17 2434
17 GM SKEMBRIS Spyridon 2420 FM SenM CAZ Cannes Echecs 5½ 17 2431
18 FM GODART Francois 2370 FM SenM PIC Les Tours de Haute Picardie 5½ 17 2323
19 GM VOVK Yuri 2592 FM SenM ALS Mulhouse Philidor 5 16 2414
20 WGM DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2279 FM SenF 5 16 2383
21 FM TADDEI Benoit 2340 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 5 16 2368
22 DUTREUIL Raphael 2080 FM JunM CVL Echiquier Tourangeau 5 16 2275
23 IGLESIAS Joachim 2288 FM SenM LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 5 16 2244
24 WGM AMBARTSUMOVA Karina 2321 FM SenF 4½ 17 2324
25 THOMAS Anysia 1991 FM JunF LOR GARCHE-KOEKING 3000 4½ 17 2163
26 IM HAUB Thorsten Michael 2429 FM SenM HNO L’Echiquier Dieppois 4½ 15 2312
27 YANKELEVICH Lev 2343 FM CadM 4½ 15 2302
28 FM FANTINEL Thibault 2322 FM SenM AQU Echiquier Agenais 4½ 15 2296
29 FM JOIE Sebastien 2389 FM SenM DSA Cercle d’Echecs de l’Agglomération Anné… 4½ 15 2288
30 MICOTTIS Dorian 2191 FM CadM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 4½ 15 2221
31 FM LENAERTS Lennert 2232 FM CadM 4½ 15 2218
32 FM BRIET Antoine 2285 FM SenM ALS Club d’Echecs de Mundolsheim 4½ 15 2204
33 IM BUJISHO Benjamin 2360 FM SenM CVL Chevau-légers de la Choisille 4½ 15 2193
34 ZIENKIEWICZ Geoffroy 1963 FM SenM LOR Stanislas Echecs 4 16 2120
35 FM PUCHER Sebastien 2341 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 4 14 2208
36 WFM MALASSAGNE Isabelle 2110 FM CadF IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 4 14 2185
37 DEGARDIN Sylvain 2118 FM JunM ALS C.E. Strasbourg 4 14 2173
38 MAGER Denis 2168 FM MinM 4 14 2157
39 PRATS RODRIGUEZ Juan Bosco 2065 FM SenM 4 12 2122
40 NGUYEN Vincent 2066 FM MinM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3½ 13 2008
41 PIRON Didier 1957 FM SenM 3½ 13 1990
42 IM VALLES Manuel 2379 FM SenM PRO Echiquier Centre Vaucluse 3½ 11 2179
43 LOUIS Thibault 2195 FM SenM AQU Echiquier Agenais 3½ 11 2165
44 TOURE Ananth 1975 FM MinM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3½ 11 1990
45 OUPINDRIN Narayanin 1910 FM SenM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3½ 11 1984
46 FRANTZ Nicolas 1913 FM JunM LOR GARCHE-KOEKING 3000 3 12 1894
47 TAHAY Alexis 2101 FM CadM LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 3 10 2116
48 CARRILLO Jesus 2077 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 3 10 2103
49 POUCHON Joffrey 1999 FM SenM LOR C.E. Sarrebourg 3 10 1961
50 WGM PARTAC Elena 2074 FM SenF IDF Lutèce Echecs 3 10 1871
51 TOURE Vasanth 1924 FM JunM IDF Noisiel Echecs 1½ 5 1675
52 ROESCH Mario 2117 FM JunM ALS Obernai 1 4 2010
53 LAURAIN Dominique 1953 FM SenM AQU L’Echiquier Naujacais ½ 1 2028
54 LEVESQUE Thomas 2012 FM SenM IDF Fontainebleau-Avon 0 0 1478

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015