Chess

Ivan Popov wins 14th Delhi Open on tie-break

It was an intense drama in the final round of 14th Parsvnath Delhi International Chess Festival as overnight sole leader Ivan Popov suffered a shock defeat at the hands of veteran Grandmaster Valeriy Neverov of Ukraine.

While it did not alter the final rankings, it counted for a thrilling day as Neverov defeated Popov in a class act with white pieces. At the end it was a three-way tie for the top spot on eight points each with Hungarian Grandmaster Attila Czebe who also reached the magical eight points.

As the tie was resolved, Popov still had the best tiebreak and the Russian walked away with the winner’s cheque of Rs. 300000/-. For the records, Czebe came second and Neverov had to be content with a third place finish.

Replay games with analysis

Winner in Category A Ivan Popov

Amongst the Indians, M R Lalith Babu scored a fine victory in the last round over Yuri Solodovnichenko of Ukraine to tie for the fourth spot and finish sixth overall. Also ending in this set on 7.5 points were Sayantan Das and Vaibhav Suri who finished seventh and ninth respectively.

The day however belonged to Sayantan who made a Grandmaster norm with a commendable show. Vitaliy Bernadskiy was outdone in the middle game where he lost a couple of pawns without much compensation and slowly but surely Sayantan converted his advantage.

Sayantan Das thus added a fifth norm to the tournament after R A Pradip Kumar, Himal Gusain and Mehar Chinna Reddy made International Master norms while Srija Sheshadri got her Women International Master norm.

In the category ‘C’ that also concluded here simultaneously, N Srihari emerged victories scoring a whopping 9.5 points out of a possible ten. Srihari won Rs. 150000/- for his efforts. In a three-way tie for the second spot on nine points, Ashutosh Bannerjee finished second, Shanya Mishra was declared third while Manish Kumar Sharma finished fourth. The category ‘C’ had a prize fund of Rs. 1100000/- (Rupees Eleven Lakhs)

The event is set to get bigger next year as the prize fund has been increased to a massive 51 lakhs in three categories combined. A total of 1855 players took part in three categories this year and next year the participation is expected to cross the 2500 mark.

Final standings (Open A):

1 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2650 – 8
2 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2466 – 8
3 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2506 – 8
4 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2566 – 7.5
5 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2596 – 7.5
6 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2553 – 7.5
7 IM Das Sayantan IND 2411 – 7.5
8 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2494 – 7.5
9 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2552 – 7.5
10 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2559 – 7.5
11 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2652 – 7
12 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2581 – 7
13 IM Vignesh N R IND 2448 – 7
14 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2307 – 7
15 IM Krishna C R G IND 2387 – 7
16 GM Sriram Jha IND 2416 – 6.5
17 Pradeep Kumar R A IND 2302 – 6.5
18 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2385 – 6.5
19 Gusain Himal IND 2335 – 6.5
20 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2457 – 6.5
21 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2557 – 6.5
22 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2546 – 6.5
23 GM David Alberto ITA 2597 – 6.5
24 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2556 – 6.5
25 IM Palit Somak IND 2357 – 6.5
26 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2478 – 6.5
27 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2362 – 6.5
28 FM Thakur Akash IND 2341 – 6.5
29 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2414 – 6.5
30 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2238 – 6.5
31 GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2489 – 6.5
32 IM Rajesh V A V IND 2338 – 6.5
33 Aradhya Garg IND 2316 – 6.5
34 IM Akash G IND 2408 – 6.5
35 GM Esen Baris TUR 2530 – 6.5
36 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2545 – 6.5
37 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2306 – 6.5
38 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2385 – 6
39 FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2293 – 6
40 IM Visakh N R IND 2388 – 6
41 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2248 – 6
42 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2303 – 6
43 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2349 – 6
44 IM Nitin S. IND 2400 – 6
45 FM Nihal Sarin IND 2217 – 6
46 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2536 – 6
47 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2268 – 6
48 CM Rathanvel V S IND 2099 – 6
49 IM Murali Krishnan B T IND 2260 – 6
50 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2297 – 6
51 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 2092 – 6
52 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 2335 – 6
53 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495 – 6
54 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2428 – 6
55 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2252 – 6
56 Debarshi Mukherjee IND 2233 – 6
57 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 2267 – 6
58 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2216 – 6
59 Santu Mondal IND 2195 – 6
60 Singh S. Vikramjit IND 2155 – 6
61 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2277 – 6
62 Ganguly Ritabroto IND 1946 – 6
63 Iniyan P IND 2275 – 5.5
64 Patil Pratik IND 2270 – 5.5
65 FM K. Praneeth Surya IND 2429 – 5.5
66 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2223 – 5.5
67 Lokesh N. IND 2255 – 5.5
68 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2176 – 5.5
69 IM Krishna Teja N IND 2246 – 5.5
70 Anilkumar O.T. IND 2070 – 5.5
71 Snehal Bhosale IND 2155 – 5.5
72 Dahale Atul IND 2088 – 5.5
73 Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2242 – 5.5
74 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2174 – 5.5
Sankalp Gupta IND 2068 – 5.5
76 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2086 – 5.5
77 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2212 – 5.5
78 CM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2104 – 5.5
79 Debashish Dutta IND 2111 – 5.5
80 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2257 – 5.5
81 Suvradeepta Das IND 2060 – 5.5
82 Shreyansh Daklia IND 2212 – 5.5
83 CM Gukesh D IND 2041 – 5.5
84 Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2172 – 5.5
85 Vakil Akhtara IND 1853 – 5.5
86 Sahil Tickoo IND 1889 – 5.5
87 Subhayan Kundu IND 2069 – 5.5
88 Priyanka K IND 1961 – 5.5
89 Tiwari Arjun IND 2125 – 5.5
90 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2002 – 5.5
91 Negi Virender Singh IND 2000 – 5.5
92 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2111 – 5
93 Kulkarni Vinayak IND 2043 – 5
94 Hirthickkesh Pr IND 2187 – 5
95 Manush Shah IND 2003 – 5
96 Arjun Kalyan IND 2107 – 5
97 Jain Naveen IND 2113 – 5
98 Bala Kannamma P IND 2020 – 5
99 Aditya Basu IND 1959 – 5
100 Deepak Katiyar IND 2107 – 5
101 Nayak Rajesh IND 2023 – 5
102 Mulay Pratik IND 1926 – 5
103 Vijay Keerthi K. IND 2248 – 5
104 Vantika Agrawal IND 2048 – 5
105 Gurung Rakesh IND 1981 – 5
106 Adhithya S IND 2018 – 5
107 Shailesh Dravid IND 2230 – 5
108 Sa Kannan IND 2002 – 5
109 Koustav Chatterjee IND 2097 – 5
110 Didwania Vishal IND 2014 – 5
111 CM Aditya Mittal IND 1960 – 4.5
112 Kumar Gaurav IND 2030 – 4.5
113 FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2163 – 4.5
114 Phadke Sohan IND 2045 – 4.5
115 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2120 – 4.5
116 Nishant Malhotra IND 2099 – 4.5
117 Audi Ameya IND 2061 – 4.5
118 Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2113 – 4.5
119 Arjun Adappa IND 1960 – 4.5
120 Aansh Gupta IND 2033 – 4.5
121 Pardeep Arora IND 2054 – 4.5
122 Harshita Guddanti IND 1994 – 4.5
123 Srijit Paul IND 2259 – 4.5
124 Nath Rupankar IND 2038 – 4.5
125 Sumit Grover IND 2028 – 4.5
126 Gandhi Anish IND 2037 – 4.5
127 Raahul V S IND 1975 – 4.5
128 FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2278 – 4.5
129 Darpan Inani IND 1995 – 4.5
130 Gavi Siddayya IND 1971 – 4.5
131 CM Nikhil Magizhnan IND 1601 – 4.5
132 Subba Raju S. IND 1789 – 4.5
133 Balkishan A. IND 1947 – 4.5
134 Harshavardhan G B IND 1993 – 4.5
135 Ritam Nag IND 2000 – 4.5
136 WFM Tarini Goyal IND 1908 – 4.5
137 Sanjeet Manohar IND 2008 – 4.5
138 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND 2050 – 4.5
139 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 1859 – 4.5
140 Pradip Tiwari IND 2013 – 4.5
141 Ovezdurdiyeva Jemal TKM 1998 – 4.5
142 FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad NEP 1913 – 4.5
143 Ojas Kulkarni IND 2000 – 4
144 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2463 – 4
145 Barath Kalyan M IND 1903 – 4
146 Lakshmi Narayanan M V IND 2205 – 4
147 Choudhary Jitendra Kumar IND 2066 – 4
148 Anant Prabhudesai IND 1818 – 4
149 FM Tiwari Ashwani IND 1992 – 4
150 Supriya Joshi IND 1981 – 4
151 Elancheralathan P IND 1876 – 4
152 Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2002 – 4
153 CM Raja Rithvik R IND 1887 – 4
154 Tarun V Kanth IND 1871 – 4
155 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 1892 – 4
156 WCM Isha Sharma IND 1927 – 4
157 Saurabh Anand IND 2097 – 3.5
158 Doshi Moksh Amitbhai IND 1899 – 3.5
159 Joshi Abhijeet IND 1895 – 3.5
160 Dushyant Sharma IND 1732 – 3.5
161 Ambarish Sharma IND 1861 – 3.5
162 Dave Sneh IND 1739 – 3.5
163 Madhurima Shekhar IND 1963 – 3.5
164 Deepak Rai IND 1829 – 3.5
165 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 1934 – 3.5
166 Kavinda Akila SRI 1908 – 3.5
167 WCM Salonika Saina IND 1926 – 3.5
168 Shrutarshi Ray IND 2103 – 3.5
169 Vardan Nagpal IND 1930 – 3.5
170 Vijay Anand M. IND 1858 – 3.5
171 Mishra Anwesha IND 1855 – 3.5
172 Jadhav Vaibhavi IND 1676 – 3.5
173 Rajesh Kumar Nath IND 1806 – 3.5
174 Devansh Ratti IND 1846 – 3.5
175 Joy Antony IND 1872 – 3.5
176 CM Sharang Sanjeev Kapoor IND 2053 – 3
177 Srikanth K. IND 1918 – 3
178 Shweta Gole IND 1915 – 3
179 Bhanot Stuti IND 1767 – 3
180 Prasant N Nayagam IND 1747 – 3
181 Prithu Gupta IND 1803 – 3
182 Naveen S Hegde IND 1966 – 3
183 Shuban Saha IND 1885 – 3
184 Sanjit Dutta IND 1738 – 3
185 Saksham Rautela IND 1826 – 3
186 Negi D.S. IND 1869 – 2.5
187 Archi Agrawal IND 1633 – 2.5
188 Chaudhary Sushil NEP 1722 – 2.5
189 Diwan Rajesh IND 1820 – 2.5
190 Roop Saurav IND 1911 – 2.5
191 Lakshmi Sandeep Naidu V IND 2011 – 2.5
192 Panesar Vedant IND 1842 – 2.5
193 Yalkanova Maya TKM 1896 – 2.5
194 Kakumanu Kautil IND 2044 – 2
195 IM Wazeer Ahmad Khan IND 1907 – 2
196 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 1979 – 1.5
197 Sharma Manoj IND 1881 – 1
198 Purushothaman T IND 1955 – 0
199 Ashutosh Kumar IND 1907 – 0
200 Kunal Kakumanu IND 1924 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018