Chess

Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen winner of Copenhagen Chess Challenge

The 10th Copenhagen Chess Challenge 2014 was organized by the “BMS Skak” chess club from 14th to 18th May at the Tapeten, Magleparken 5, DK-2750 Ballerup, Denmark.

68 players from nine federations competed in the 9-round Swiss event.

IM Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen emerged clear winner with 7,0/9 points to earn his second GM norm and add 27 elo points.

IM Helgi Dam Ziska was the highest placed player from the Copenhagen Chess Federation (KSU), and by this Ziska won the title “Copenhagen Champion 2014″.

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 IM Fries-Nielsen Jens Ove DEN 2384 – 7
2 IM Ziska Helgi Dam FAI 2491 – 6.5
3 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2483 – 6.5
4 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2511 – 6.5
5 IM Christensen Tobias DEN 2368 – 6.5
6 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2548 – 6
7 IM Haub Thorsten Michael GER 2441 – 6
8 IM Mikkelsen Nikolaj DEN 2430 – 6
9 FM Hansen Mads DEN 2358 – 6
10 GM Hoi Carsten DEN 2397 – 5.5
11 FM Pedersen Daniel Vesterbaek DEN 2244 – 5.5
12 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2513 – 5.5
13 FM Sylvan Jacob DEN 2348 – 5.5
14 FM Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2307 – 5.5
15 GM Westerinen Heikki M.J. FIN 2299 – 5.5
16 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi ISL 2459 – 5.5
17 FM Englert Fabian GER 2310 – 5.5
18 FM Mueller Reinhold GER 2282 – 5.5
19 FM Korley Kassa USA 2390 – 5
20 Pedersen Nicolai Kvist Brondt DEN 2200 – 5
21 GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2437 – 5
22 IM Sahl Bjarke NOR 2368 – 5
23 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2190 – 5
24 Bjerre Jonas DEN 1961 – 5
25 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2067 – 5
26 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2231 – 5
27 WFM De Blecourt Sandra DEN 2121 – 5
28 Karlsson Robin SWE 2008 – 5
29 Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2248 – 5
30 Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2265 – 5
31 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 2113 – 5
32 Subramanian Aditya SWE 1845 – 4.5
33 CM Murtuzov Rauf Mubariz AZE 2079 – 4.5
34 Lauritsen Martin Lee DEN 2141 – 4.5
35 Nyland Thomas NOR 2043 – 4.5
36 Rosenkilde Alexander DEN 2271 – 4.5
37 Vesterli Michael E. DEN 2107 – 4
38 Larsen Tor Ketil NOR 2004 – 4
39 Sorensen Per Settergren DEN 2021 – 4
40 Thuesen Mogens DEN 2235 – 4
41 Yin Stanley GER 2020 – 4
42 Jensen Morten Frank DEN 2005 – 4
43 Andersen Kim Nyvang DEN 2039 – 4
44 Johansen Johnny Holler DEN 1949 – 4
45 Brondal Paul DEN 2078 – 4
46 Larsen Preben R. DEN 1808 – 4
47 Roneid Heidi NOR 1656 – 4
48 Karlsson Ulf SWE 1959 – 3.5
49 Karlsson Anders SWE 1915 – 3.5
50 Olsen Miriam F DEN 1952 – 3.5
51 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1940 – 3.5
52 Nielsen Viktor DEN 2029 – 3.5
53 Quernheim Daniel GER 2032 – 3.5
54 Olsen Aage Dalstrup DEN 2054 – 3.5
55 Skovgaard Ib DEN 2041 – 3.5
56 Kistrup Nicolai DEN 1721 – 3.5
57 Pallesen Jacob DEN 2029 – 3
58 WFM Frank-Nielsen Marie DEN 1992 – 3
59 Molvig Julius DEN 1899 – 3
60 Slettebo Jan SWE 2040 – 3
61 Tangelder Yonne NOR 1800 – 3
62 Petrovski Petruli DEN 1866 – 3
63 Krull Carl DEN 1789 – 3
64 Haubro Sigfred DEN 2175 – 2.5
65 Nielsen Thomas DEN 1912 – 2.5
66 Nielsen Thomas DEN 1600 – 2.5
67 Aladiyur Paramasivan Dharanidaran DEN 1600 – 1
68 Hein Jacob DEN 1451 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015