Chess

predictions

Julio Granda convincing winner of the American Continental Championship

Peruvian GM Julio Granda won the American Continental Championship for second year in a row. He won his last round game to finish clear first at the event that took place on 6th – 15th May in Cochabamba, Bolivia.

Granda obtained 9.5 out of 11 points and finished a whole point ahead of his nearest follower, Cuban GM Isán Ortiz, who achieved 8.5 points. With 8 points, Argentine GM Diego Flores took clear third place. The big surprise of the event was given by the young Peruvian siblings GM Jorge Cori and WGM Daysi Cori, as they both got important victories in the last round to qualify to the upcoming World Cup.

Full report in Spanish

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

The final round was filled with suspense, given that the players were fighting to get one of the four qualifying spots. Given that Granda already qualified last year with his first place in Mar del Plata, the biggest struggle was seen on boards.

Two main favorites, Cuban Lázaro Bruzón and Venezuelan Eduardo Iturrizaga, faced the young Peruvian siblings, Jorge and Deysi Cori. The strong Caribbean GMs knew that a win would get them in the desired spots, so they pushed hard to get it. Evidently, the Coris were more relaxed and handled the situation correctly; this attitude helped them get historic victories for their chess careers.

It is worth mentioning the fact that Argentine champion Diego Flores got a revenge from the last edition, when he was left out of the World Cup on tiebreaks.

Federación Boliviana de Ajedrez

Final Standings:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2659 9.5
2 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2598 8.5
3 GM Flores Diego ARG 2586 8
4 GM Cori Jorge PER 2546 8
5 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2430 8
6 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2707 7.5
7 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2655 7.5
8 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2531 7.5
9 IM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2388 7.5
10 IM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2371 7.5
11 GM Zambrana Oswaldo BOL 2478 7.5
12 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2554 7
13 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2551 7
14 IM Gonzalez Bernal CRC 2461 7
15 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2585 7
16 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2426 7
17 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2370 7
18 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar CUB 2381 7
19 IM Cornejo Max PER 2380 7
20 IM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2362 7
21 IM Sarkar Justin USA 2437 6.5
22 FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduar PER 2208 6.5
23 IM Pacheco Marco PER 2384 6.5
24 IM Hambleton Aman CAN 2468 6.5
25 IM Cueto Jonny BOL 2263 6.5
26 Aguilar Andres ARG 2233 6.5
27 WIM Chumpitaz Ann PER 2155 6.5
28 IM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2320 6.5
29 CM Ferrufino Boris BOL 2211 6.5
30 FM Latorre Matias PAR 2254 6
31 Martinez Ariel A. BOL 2203 6
32 FM Principe Alexander PER 2261 6
33 FM Gutierrez Carmelo PER 2253 6
34 FM Cuellar Diego PER 2323 6
35 Mendoza Rodrigo BOL 2148 6
36 Salazar Carlos PER 2167 6
37 FM Campero Ronald BOL 2211 6
38 Arias Juan Carlos ARG 2113 6
39 FM Saavedra Carlos BOL 2179 6
40 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo CHI 2103 6
41 GM Cubas Jose Fernando PAR 2550 5.5
42 Cornejo P Guillermo PER 2222 5.5
43 Celis Kevin BOL 2134 5.5
44 IM Kropff Ricardo PAR 2224 5.5
45 WFM Aliaga Fernandez Ingrid Y PER 2184 5.5
46 Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2032 5.5
47 FM Lopez Mario Iver BOL 2197 5.5
48 CM Arias Pablo BOL 2050 5.5
49 Arias Juan Cruz ARG 1933 5.5
50 FM Molina Jorge BOL 2144 5.5
51 FM Sabas Jorge ARG 2302 5.5
52 Herrera Fernando ARG 2086 5.5
53 Acosta Mariano USA 1958 5.5
54 Aguilar Luis Miguel BOL 1903 5.5
55 Gamboa Anibal VEN 2126 5.5
56 Ramirez M. Eugenia BOL 1996 5.5
57 Rojas Barrero Andres Humberto COL 2227 5
58 Delgadillo Adonay BOL 2161 5
59 Nunez Marquina Nataly Massiel PER 1942 5
60 Cruz Pereyra Andresantoni PER 1947 5
61 Parraga Alejandro BOL 2163 5
62 Monroy Carrizo Javier BOL 2053 5
63 CM Avila Carlos BOL 1848 5
64 WCM Borda Carla BOL 1950 5
65 Aguilar Pedro BOL 1987 5
66 Lopez Bruno BOL 1734 5
67 Medrano Mario BOL 2085 4.5
68 Borda Cesar BOL 1838 4.5
69 Coro Renan BOL 1922 4.5
70 Slomka Gustavo ARG 2055 4.5
71 WIM Cordero Daniela BOL 2074 4.5
72 Prado Alexandra BOL 1790 4.5
73 Rivas Lucas ARG 1987 4.5
74 Monroy Osvaldo BOL 1954 4.5
75 Monroy Nathaly BOL 1791 4.5
76 Caba Edgar BOL 1861 4.5
77 Lopez Diego ARG 2171 4
78 Tapia Mauricio BOL 1907 4
79 Quiroga Duberlin BOL 2078 4
80 WIM Estrada Lucia BOL 2034 4
81 Zarate Ezequiel BOL 1745 4
82 Canaviri Percy BOL 0 3.5
83 Medrano Sebastian BOL 1803 3.5
84 Vidaurre Luis BOL 1836 3.5
85 Molina Ruben BOL 2030 3.5
86 Flores Jose P. BOL 0 3.5
87 Arteaga Hugo BOL 0 3.5
88 Mattes Del Castillo Addy BOL 0 3
89 Molina Jessica BOL 1585 3
90 Quiroga Walter Gonzalo BOL 0 3
91 Ruiz Samuel BOL 1710 2.5
92 Mollo Jhoan BOL 1588 2
93 IM Juarez Flores Carlos A. GUA 2404 0
FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2361 0
Abarca Gonzalez Nicolas CHI 2300 0
FM Nina Miguel Angel PER 2284 0
Estay Torreblanca Oscar CHI 2249 0
Farfan Ortiz Victor CHI 2196 0
Mamani Joan Franco PER 2187 0
Condori Edwin PER 2163 0
Dabraccio Guillermo COL 1744 0
Bigoria Luis PER 1691 0
Quispe Rodriguez Jair Lino Pa PER 1647 0
Vargas D Crystel BOL 1511 0
Flores Chipana Rodrigo Manuel PER 0 0
Lopez A. Richard BOL 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014