Chess

Julio Granda Zuniga with crushing score in LLucmajor Open

Peruvian Grandmaster Julio Granda Zuniga completely dominated the 5th Open Internacional de LLucmajor that was held from 8-15th May at the Club Nautico de LLucmajor, Mallorca, Spain.

Granda Zuniga finished the event with 8,5/9 points, conceding only one draw in the 2nd round and then proceeding to defeat a host of Grandmasters. With 2699,3 live elo the 49-years old Grandmaster is on the brink of joining the elite 2700-club.

177 players from 33 countries participated in the tournament. Among them were 25 Grandmasters and 25 International Masters. Full standings below.

Official website

Julio Granda Zuniga

Julio Granda Zuniga

Final standings:

1. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2686 – 8.5
2. GM Edouard Romain FRA 2641 – 7
3. GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2654 – 7
4. GM Pap Misa SRB 2484 – 7
5. GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2495 – 7
6. GM Levin Felix GER 2511 – 7
7. GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2626 – 7
8. IM Bracker Frank GER 2407 – 7
9. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2468 – 6.5
10. FM Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2397 – 6.5
11. IM Trent Lawrence ENG 2450 – 6.5
12. GM Demuth Adrien FRA 2541 – 6.5
13. GM Winants Luc BEL 2562 – 6
14. GM Hoffmann Michael GER 2473 – 6
15. IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2381 – 6
16. IM Roeder Matthias GER 2369 – 6
17. IM Almagro Llamas Pablo ESP 2422 – 6
18. IM Castellanos Rodriguez Renier ESP 2481 – 6
19. GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2439 – 6
20. GM Manik Mikulas SVK 2428 – 6
21. IM Kobo Ori ISR 2491 – 6
22. GM Abergel Thal FRA 2450 – 6
23. GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2566 – 6
24. GM Galego Luis POR 2448 – 6
25. GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2452 – 6
26. FM Rijnaarts Sjef NED 2373 – 6
27. IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2373 – 6
28. FM Strugnell Carl WLS 2194 – 6
29. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2388 – 6
30. WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2312 – 6
31. IM Gergacz Attila HUN 2368 – 6
32. WGM Michna Marta GER 2390 – 6
33. IM Stremavicius Titas LTU 2443 – 5.5
34. GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2431 – 5.5
35. IM Reshef Omer ISR 2425 – 5.5
36. FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2344 – 5.5
37. WIM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca ROU 2233 – 5.5
38. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2541 – 5.5
39. GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2455 – 5.5
40. FM Michna Christian GER 2263 – 5.5
41. IM Souleidis Georgios GRE 2425 – 5.5
42. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2292 – 5.5
43. IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2362 – 5.5
44. Bargeri Ludovico ITA 2116 – 5.5
45. IM Alonso Moyano Jonathan ESP 2412 – 5.5
46. WIM Matras-Clement Agnieszka POL 2242 – 5.5
47. IM Suarez Pousa Diego ESP 2389 – 5.5
48. FM Galiana Salom Juan Ramon ESP 2246 – 5.5
49. FM Garcia Del Rey Senen ESP 2238 – 5.5
50. IM Baches Garcia Guillermo ESP 2309 – 5.5
51. Rupel David G. USA 1992 – 5.5
52. FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2427 – 5.5
53. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2540 – 5
54. IM Minzer Claudio Javier ARG 2432 – 5
55. Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2182 – 5
56. Mouhamad Joachin FRA 2348 – 5
57. Redondo Flores David ESP 1987 – 5
58. Idiazabal Troyas Aritz ESP 1995 – 5
59. FM Alonso Bouza Julio Javier CUB 2385 – 5
60. Martin Stefan GER 2210 – 5
61. GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2341 – 5
62. FM Ballesteros Gonzalez David ESP 2147 – 5
63. Medarde Santiago Luis Marcos ESP 2317 – 5
64. Hoffmann Max GER 2058 – 5
65. FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2253 – 5
66. WGM Kryvoruchko Vita UKR 2166 – 5
67. IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2362 – 5
68. Arroyo Salido Marcelino-Eudor ESP 2080 – 5
69. Ponce Cano Adrian ESP 2206 – 5
70. Cornelisse John NED 2141 – 5
71. Faizutdinova Diana RUS 1973 – 5
72. Machin Arbelo Pedro Alexis ESP 2018 – 5
73. Acero Solis Alberto ESP 1992 – 5
74. Taylor Mark V ENG 2043 – 5
75. Rey Malde Henrique ESP 2049 – 4.5
76. Gonzalez Pereira Asier ESP 2117 – 4.5
77. FM Santagati Alessandro ITA 2306 – 4.5
78. FM Hall John ENG 2183 – 4.5
79. WFM Buiza Prieto Eihartze ESP 2147 – 4.5
80. FM Brull Mayol Cosme ESP 2217 – 4.5
81. Orteu Capdevila Max ESP 2094 – 4.5
82. Gonzalez Davila Miguel ESP 2151 – 4.5
83. CM Wojciechowski Paul JCI 1975 – 4.5
84. Bohigas Santasusagna Lluis ESP 2081 – 4.5
85. Biedekoepper Robert GER 2006 – 4.5
86. Aseeva Marina RUS 2184 – 4.5
87. Pitzanti Matteo ITA 2169 – 4.5
88. Baltrunas Arvydas LTU 1909 – 4.5
89. Crespi Lopez Joan ESP 1987 – 4.5
90. Oliver Marquet Juan ESP 1833 – 4.5
91. Navarrete Terrasa Antonio ESP 1884 – 4.5
92. Wolf Walter GER 2139 – 4.5
93. Maloberti David FRA 2050 – 4.5
94. Kopischke Maik GER 1920 – 4.5
95. Cerdo Fernandez Miguel ESP 1894 – 4.5
96. Kues Hendrik GER 2131 – 4
97. IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2254 – 4
98. FM Mossong Hubert LUX 2018 – 4
99. Planas Gene Juan ESP 2034 – 4
100. Bordes Ibanez Juan ESP 1964 – 4
101. WFM Kolotilina Liudmila ESP 2136 – 4
102. Obers Frits NED 2143 – 4
103. Manresa Ballester Guillermo ESP 1754 – 4
104. Gostelow David W ENG 1979 – 4
105. Martinez Fernandez Adrian ESP 1958 – 4
106. Gallardo Pina Neus ESP 1894 – 4
107. Felizes Paulo POR 1893 – 4
108. Pelegri Castello Elias ESP 1924 – 4
109. Andreu Lopez Santiago ESP 1852 – 4
110. Fernandez Rodriguez Sara ESP 1785 – 4
111. Boix Pons Catalina ESP 1812 – 4
112. Stilmant Thierry BEL 1913 – 4
113. Vicens Company Maria Antonia ESP 1764 – 4
114. Chireykina Natalia RUS 1892 – 4
115. Jacobs Paul BEL 1596 – 4
116. Baete Guy BEL 1855 – 4
117. Norr Martin DEN 1705 – 4
118. Denekens Chris BEL 1713 – 4
119. Martinez Rodriguez Ezequiel ESP 1771 – 4
120. CM Al-Hajiri Bader KUW 2183 – 3.5
121. Alkhaldi Bader KUW 1939 – 3.5
122. Nadal Marti Bernardo Pedro ESP 1893 – 3.5
123. Galiana Moll Ramon Aron ESP 1995 – 3.5
124. Meyer Peter GER 2029 – 3.5
125. Fraga Pons Albert Borja ESP 1975 – 3.5
126. Juan Mas Santiago ESP 1948 – 3.5
127. Pomar Mir Francisco ESP 1771 – 3.5
128. Vicens Company Francesc ESP 1550 – 3.5
129. Degro Heiko GER 2129 – 3.5
130. Strand Oyvin NOR 1883 – 3.5
131. Lloveras Hernanz Jose Antonio ESP 1637 – 3.5
132. Torres Mari Juan ESP 1674 – 3.5
133. Bourne Iain ENG 1888 – 3.5
134. Terwagne Bertrand BEL 1793 – 3.5
135. “Baete, Julien ” BEL 0 – 3.5
136. WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2254 – 3
137. Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 1951 – 3
138. Moreno Mateos Jose Luis ESP 1865 – 3
139. Martin Valentin Francisco ESP 1850 – 3
140. Ferreira Paulo POR 2022 – 3
141. Moore Robin SCO 1758 – 3
142. Duller Llopis Jouke ESP 1800 – 3
143. Torrens Gordiola Juan Antonio ESP 1799 – 3
144. Asadzade Idris GER 1752 – 3
145. Munar Mut Antonio ESP 1914 – 3
146. Coll Verger Amador ESP 1588 – 3
147. Congalton David G SCO 1603 – 3
148. Gaya Torrens Miguel ESP 1697 – 3
149. Kazmierczak Ewa POL 1595 – 3
150. Fullana Oliver Antoni ESP 1748 – 3
151. Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1861 – 3
152. Carranza Pons Ricardo Nelson ESP 1760 – 3
153. Turcu Darin ESP 1132 – 3
154. Aguado Doncel Pablo Luis ESP 1508 – 3
155. Saunders Mark ENG 1771 – 2.5
156. IM Mascaro March Pedro ESP 2385 – 2.5
157. Hussain Hashem KUW 1720 – 2.5
158. “Chernyak, Natali ” RUS 1649 – 2.5
159. Rodriguez Yague Fermin ESP 1705 – 2.5
160. Nielsen Jorgen Kamp DEN 1747 – 2.5
161. Castello Castello Juan Jose ESP 1634 – 2.5
162. Orcera Gomez Francisco ESP 1674 – 2.5
163. Afanasieva Elena RUS 1546 – 2.5
164. Nelyubova Natalia RUS 1571 – 2.5
165. Terradas Calafell Jaume ESP 1801 – 2
166. Jonckers Marie-Jeanne BEL 1606 – 2
167. Oliver Font Jose Luis ESP 1780 – 2
168. Ballester Cladera Antonio ESP 1772 – 2
169. Rossello Sanchez Bartolome ESP 1523 – 2
170. Alemany Ramon Angel ESP 1348 – 2
171. Alsharhan Musaed KUW 1646 – 2
172. Pons Escanellas Antonio M ESP 1378 – 2
173. Jaume Pons Antonio ESP 1639 – 2
174. Ramis Sebastia Jordi Salvador ESP 1583 – 1.5
175. “Ambrose, David J ” ENG 0 – 1
176. Alhassan Meshari KUW 1520 – 1
177. Norlander Svante SWE 1613 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015