Chess

Kavala Open 2017

The 26th Kavala International Open Tournament is set to take place from 28th July to 4th August at the Foyer of Kavala Prefecture Amphitheatre.

The event is organized by the Kavala Chess Club and East Macedonia & Thrace Chess Union.

The tournament format is 9-round Swiss in three sections:
Group A : Rtg > 1900 (women>1800)
Group B : Rating < 2000 (Players with Rating between 1900 - 1999 have the right of choice to participate either in the First or Second Group)
Group C : Born after 1-1-2007 and without FIDE rating

The top prize is 2000 EUR.

Kavala

Kavala

Entries must be sent by e-mail : webmaster@chesskavala.gr. For room reservations : Tel. fax : 2510.231011 * e-mail : touristinfo@kavalagreece.gr

Tournament director : Theodoridis Vassilios
Chief arbiter : Halvatzoglou Kleopatra

Official website

Open A participants:

1. GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2637
2. GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2585
3. GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2570
4. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2563
5. GM Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 2561
6. GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2543
7. GM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2529
8. IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2528
9. GM Kadric Denis BIH 2515
10. GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2502
11. IM Nenezic Marko SRB 2501
12. GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2496
13. GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2492
14. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2477
15. IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2476
16. IM Livaic Leon CRO 2466
17. IM Stefanov Emil BUL 2466
18. Gusain Himal IND 2461
19. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2451
20. IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2448
21. FM Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2440
22. IM Morozov Nichita MDA 2437
23. IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2427
24. IM Cabarkapa Novak SRB 2426
25. IM Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina MAD 2424
26. Mu Ke CHN 2416
27. IM Minko Vladimir RUS 2406
28. IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2404
29. David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2401
30. IM Sheng Joshua USA 2375
31. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2370
32. FM Ioannidis Evgenios GRE 2369
33. WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2365
34. FM Filev Georgi BUL 2363
35. Kanakaris Georgios GRE 2359
36. FM Macovei Andrei MDA 2352
37. FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2348
38. CM Prince Bajaj IND 2344
39. FM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis GRE 2343
40. FM Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2343
41. FM Cerovic Danilo SRB 2335
42. Gouloutis Nikolaos GRE 2321
43. WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2317
44. WGM Botsari Anna-Maria GRE 2314
45. Kalogeris Ioannis GRE 2295
46. FM Lazov Toni MKD 2279
47. FM Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2275
48. Naoum Spyridon GRE 2267
49. Livaja Mario SRB 2260
50. Sankalp Gupta IND 2255
51. FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2252
52. Loutragotis Dimitrios GRE 2241
53. Papadopoulos Georgios GRE 2240
54. Sandalakis Nikolaos GRE 2234
55. Nikolaou Spiridon GRE 2231
56. Ladopoulos Dimitrios GRE 2229
57. Papadopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2216
58. Tsaknakis Zisis GRE 2216
59. WIM Qiu Mengjie CHN 2207
60. Dorfanis Ilarion GRE 2194
61. Kesidis Odyseas GRE 2194
62. WFM Miladinovic Lena SRB 2191
63. IM Grigoriadis Alexandros GRE 2189
64. Katopodis Dimitrios GRE 2185
65. Olcum Ahmet TUR 2183
66. Spirliadis Achileas GRE 2170
67. Iskos Alexandros GRE 2169
68. Kazantzidis Ilias GRE 2163
69. WIM Djukic Sandra SRB 2139
70. FM Ballon Guenther NED 2135
71. Ghadiri Radmehr IRI 2125
72. Beliotis Georgios GRE 2112
73. Hrisomalis Theodoros GRE 2108
74. WFM Manelidou Maria GRE 2106
75. Grigoriadis Mihail GRE 2102
76. Osmanoglou Halil GRE 2099
77. Tsekmes Dimitrios GRE 2098
78. Zisiadis Dimitrios GRE 2095
79. Pappelis Dimitrios GRE 2091
80. Tetepoulidis Ioannis GRE 2078
81. Theodoulidis Theodoros GRE 2075
82. Samaridis Konstantinos GRE 2073
83. Androutsopoulos-Agiotatos Vas GRE 2067
84. Isaakidis Alexandros CYP 2067
85. Serntedakis Athanasios GRE 2067
86. Koroglou Viktor GRE 2061
87. Valsamidis Ioannis GRE 2046
88. Triantos Konstantinos GRE 2045
89. Manelidis Savvas GRE 2042
90. Deligiannis Paraskevas GRE 2036
91. Atanasov Margarit BUL 2033
92. Apostolakakis Konstantinos GRE 2020
93. FM Sahin Doga Boran TUR 2018
94. Vatkali Dimitra GRE 2017
95. Xu Mingwei CHN 2017
96. Eryigit Yakup TUR 2013
97. Terziev Dimo BUL 2008
98. Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2002
99. Aftsoglou Ioannis GRE 1999
100. Hong Xing CHN 1999
101. Vlassis Georgios GRE 1999
102. Sideris Nikiforos GRE 1992
103. Wang Jiaqi CHN 1991
104. Serefidou Despina GRE 1981
105. Sechlidis Savvas GRE 1968
106. Rahmanidis Petros GRE 1960
107. Stamoulas Nikos GRE 1957
108. Emmanouilidis Athanasios GRE 1956
109. Kokkalis Haralabos GRE 1953
110. Sourgkounis Angelos GRE 1947
111. Nemtsas Hristoforos GRE 1938
112. Anev Asen BUL 1934
113. Vardakas Grigorios GRE 1932
114. Kosmidis Ioannis GRE 1928
115. Loukopoulos Panagiotis-Athana GRE 1919
116. Santorinaios Hristodoulos GRE 1914
117. Nikolakis Panagiotis Marios GRE 1905
118. Sideris Theodoros GRE 1901
119. Pasoglou Ekaterini GRE 1885
120. Tsivelekidou Evgenia GRE 1847

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015