Chess

Leonid Kritz clear first in 80th Southwest Open

The 80th Annual Southwest Open was held from 29th August to 1st September at the Doubletree DFW Airport North in Irving, Texas, USA.

The event had three sections – Open, Reserve (U2000), Novice (U1400) – and a scholastic event. The sections were played over 7 rounds of Swiss system, while the scholastic event was one-day 5-round Swiss.

The main Open section had 69 participants from 10 countries, including five Grandmasters and six International Masters.

Grandmaster Leonid Kritz (GER 2588) finished clear first with 6,0/7 points to take the top prize of $1000. Full standings below.

Leonid Kritz

GM Leonid Kritz

The event was organized by Luis Salinas and Brian Yang, chief arbiter was Lakshmana Vishwanath.

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Kritz Leonid GER 2588 – 6
2 GM Holt Conrad USA 2574 – 5.5
3 GM Margvelashvili Giorgi GEO 2556 – 5.5
4 GM Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2513 – 5.5
5 IM Xiong Jeffery USA 2442 – 5
6 GM Berczes David HUN 2472 – 5
7 IM Kadric Denis BIH 2473 – 5
8 FM Li Ruifeng USA 2284 – 5
9 IM Drozdowski Kacper POL 2462 – 5
10 NM Lin Dachey USA 2105 – 5
11 NM Toolin Christopher USA 2186 – 4.5
12 NM Panchanatham Vignesh USA 2271 – 4.5
13 NM Malhotra Akshay USA 2059 – 4.5
14 NM Obili Abhishek USA 1962 – 4.5
15 WFM Chiang Sarah USA 2061 – 4.5
16 IM Calugar Arthur CAN 2295 – 4
17 Nguyen Duy Minh USA 1731 – 4
18 WIM Danelia Mariam GEO 2237 – 4
19 WIM Camacho Chardine Cheradee PHI 2214 – 4
20 NM Vaidya Atulya USA 1987 – 4
21 FM Langer Michael USA 2191 – 4
22 FM Getz Alec USA 2336 – 4
23 NM Rohrbaugh James V USA 2022 – 4
24 NM Liu Bovey USA 2031 – 4
25 Capocyan Sam L USA 1932 – 4
26 NM Dejmek Mark W USA 2020 – 4
27 Lozano Jesse USA 0 – 4
28 Su Dion USA 1830 – 4
29 Zhong Howard USA 2012 – 4
30 Guenther Travis R USA 1783 – 3.5
31 FM He Tommy O USA 2139 – 3.5
32 NM Brooks Curtis J USA 2077 – 3.5
33 Ahn Ju Hyung USA 0 – 3.5
34 Lu Andrew H USA 2085 – 3.5
35 NM Han Curran R USA 2037 – 3.5
36 Xie Tianming USA 1847 – 3.5
37 WFM Devagharan Devina USA 1679 – 3.5
38 Metpally Jason USA 1771 – 3.5
39 WFM Labedz Patrycja POL 2128 – 3.5
40 Ajiboye Odunayo I USA 1949 – 3.5
41 WCM Xiang Ellen USA 1933 – 3
42 Gater Daniel USA 2144 – 3
43 Vaidya Atreya USA 1599 – 3
44 CM Frutos Chase USA 1714 – 3
45 CM Nguyen Anthony Quan USA 1917 – 3
46 Krishna Ram USA 1808 – 3
47 Kneen John Michael RSA 1633 – 3
48 Tang Andrew USA 1582 – 3
49 Sanchez Robert USA 1853 – 2.5
50 WFM Xiang Evan USA 1810 – 2.5
51 Toledo Aaron J USA 1741 – 2.5
52 Weisberg Mark L USA 0 – 2.5
53 Walker Leroy Sean USA 0 – 2.5
54 NM Carr John B USA 1962 – 2.5
55 WFM Nguyen Emily USA 1766 – 2.5
56 CM Frutos Cole N USA 1613 – 2.5
57 Li Alex USA 0 – 2.5
58 Jacob Andrew USA 0 – 2.5
59 Mao Marcus S USA 1634 – 2
60 Bonnell Leo W USA 1874 – 2
61 Guerra Anthony USA 2058 – 2
62 Wisecup David A USA 1894 – 2
63 WFM Zhao Annie USA 1810 – 2
64 La Salle Craig A USA 0 – 2
65 Kao Camille Y USA 1486 – 2
66 Fricks Charles L USA 0 – 1.5
67 Kaniyar Utkarsh USA 1663 – 1.5
68 Davis Daniel L USA 0 – 1
69 Srivatsav Aadarsh USA 1679 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018