Chess

Natalia Zhukova is 2015 European Women’s Champion

Natalia ZhukovaUkrainian Grandmaster Natalia Zhukova (2456) became the 2015 European Women’s Champion after defeating GM Elina Danielian (ARM 2458) in the final round of the European Individual Women’s Chess Championship in Chakvi, Georgia.

After a loss in the 2nd round from IM Lilit Galojan (2275) Zhukova made an amazing performance: 8.5 out of 9, to emerge sole winner with 9,5/11 points.

This is the second title for Zhukova, as she won the 1st European Individual Women’s Championship in 2000, also held in Georgia.

Silver medal went to Georgian hero IM Nino Batsiashvili (2473) who was leading until the very end of the tournament, and was stopped by the winner herself. Batsiashvili defeated WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina with Black and finished clear second with 9 points.

Bronze went to IM Alina Kashlinskaya (RUS 2423) with 8 points. She was one of the players from the group with 7 points, as well as GM Monika Socko (POL 2467), WGM Olga Girya (RUS 2479), IM Marina Guseva (RUS 2391) and IM Inna Gaponenko (UKR 2391). Kashlinskaya defeated 2013 European Champion GM Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN 2472) in the final round and jumped to the third place thanks to the draws of her colleagues.

Replay games with analysis

The 16th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship was held in Chakvi, Georgia, 18th to 30th May, 2015, in the hotel “Oazis Palace Chakvi”.

The Championship was organized by the government of Georgia, government of Adjarian Autonomous Republic and Georgian Chess Federation under the auspices of European Chess Union.

98 players from 19 countries took part in the event, among whom 9 GMs, 18 WGMs and 26 IMs.

Photos by Sopio Nikoladze / News by ECU

European Women Chess Championship r11

Final standings:

1. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2456 – 9.5
2. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2473 – 9
3. IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2423 – 8
4. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2458 – 7.5
5. IM Guseva Marina RUS 2391 – 7.5
6. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2479 – 7.5
7. GM Socko Monika POL 2467 – 7.5
8. IM Melia Salome GEO 2452 – 7.5
9. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2391 – 7.5
10. IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2450 – 7
11. IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2402 – 7
12. GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2527 – 7
13. IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2478 – 7
14. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2474 – 7
15. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2473 – 7
16. WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2391 – 7
17. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2459 – 7
18. IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2417 – 6.5
19. GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2472 – 6.5
20. IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2370 – 6.5
21. IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2451 – 6.5
22. IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2392 – 6.5
23. IM Zimina Olga ITA 2339 – 6.5
24. IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2423 – 6.5
25. IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2319 – 6.5
26. WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2300 – 6
27. IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2275 – 6
28. WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2267 – 6
29. IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2364 – 6
30. IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2403 – 6
31. WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2266 – 6
32. WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2318 – 6
33. WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2331 – 6
34. IM Sedina Elena ITA 2312 – 6
35. WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2315 – 6
36. WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2434 – 6
37. WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2262 – 6
38. Vakhania Alexandra GEO 2130 – 6
39. WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2272 – 6
40. IM Matveeva Svetlana RUS 2380 – 6
41. WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2275 – 6
42. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2393 – 6
43. WGM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2259 – 6
44. IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2402 – 6
45. WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2233 – 5.5
46. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2235 – 5.5
47. FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2286 – 5.5
48. WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2336 – 5.5
49. GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2467 – 5.5
50. WGM Schleining Zoya GER 2375 – 5.5
51. WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2293 – 5.5
52. WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2243 – 5.5
53. WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2235 – 5.5
54. WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2223 – 5.5
55. WFM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2228 – 5.5
56. WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2190 – 5
57. WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2203 – 5
58. WIM Imnadze Nato GEO 2196 – 5
59. WFM Zhorzholiani Meri GEO 2071 – 5
60. WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2412 – 5
61. WCM Mammadova Narmin AZE 2117 – 5
62. IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2320 – 5
63. WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2235 – 5
64. WIM Hairapetian Anna ARM 2192 – 5
65. WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2352 – 5
66. WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2204 – 5
67. WIM Kasoshvili Tsiala GEO 2179 – 5
68. WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2122 – 5
69. WFM Bokuchava Madona GEO 2063 – 5
70. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2213 – 5
71. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2512 – 4.5
72. WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2087 – 4.5
73. WCM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2130 – 4.5
74. Gaboyan Susanna ARM 2153 – 4.5
75. WIM Topel Zehra TUR 2179 – 4.5
76. IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2207 – 4.5
77. Choladze Mariam GEO 1989 – 4.5
78. WFM Jalaghonia Nino GEO 1865 – 4.5
79. WFM Martynkova Olena UKR 2165 – 4.5
80. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2472 – 4
81. WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2043 – 4
82. WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA 2118 – 4
83. WGM Khurtsilava Inga GEO 2212 – 4
84. Ivanova Tatiana RUS 2121 – 4
85. WFM Jibuti Nata GEO 1694 – 4
86. Lomaia Diana GEO 1449 – 4
87. WFM Hojjatova Aydan AZE 2168 – 3.5
88. WFM Folkova Martina CZE 2134 – 3.5
89. Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2100 – 3.5
90. Kuchava Ana GEO 2135 – 3.5
91. Tevzadze Mariam GEO 1834 – 3
92. Tskhadadze Anna RUS 1938 – 3
93. WIM Korenova Martina CZE 2241 – 3
94. Mammadova Aysel AZE 1862 – 3
95. Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1891 – 3
96. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2570 – 2.5
97. WFM Lingur Zalina RUS 2057 – 2
98. Chanturia Tamar GEO 1688 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015