Chess

imperia

Nicholas Pert claims Sunningdale Premier, Stephen Berry is best English Senior

Sunningdale Park Hotel

Sunningdale Park Hotel

The Sunningdale Chess Congress took part from 14th to 21st April, 2014 at Sunningdale Park Hotel, in Sunningdale, England. The event was split into two main events – Sunningdale Easter International and English Seniors Championship.

Sunningdale Easter International was separated into 4 groups: Premier (a 9 round FIDE rated open Swiss), U2000 (a 7 round FIDE rated open Swiss for players from any nationality rated below 2000), U1800 (a 7 round FIDE rated open Swiss for players from any nationality rated below 1800) and U125 (a 7 round ECF graded Swiss for players graded below 125).

The time control for all sections was 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move increments from move 1.

GM Nicholas Pert (ENG) won the Premier Section, collecting 7/9 points to grab the first prize of 800£.

IM Jonathan Hawkins (ENG) shared second place in a 4-way tie with GM Daniel Gormally (ENG), GM Simon Williams (ENG) and GM Keith Arkell (ENG) with 6.5/9 points each.

English Seniors Championship was a 5 round FIDE rated Swiss for players born before 1st January 1955. Stephen Berry proved to be the best with 4/5 points and deservedly won 500£.

You can see final standings in the other groups below.

Official website/ Gashimov Memorial Live with innovated engine analysis

Final standings in the Premier Section:
1 GM Pert, Nicholas Sandhurst 7.0 ENG M 2552
2 IM Hawkins, Jonathan 4ncl Cheddleton 6.5 ENG M 2518
3 GM Gormally, Daniel W Blackthorn Russ 6.5 ENG M 2492
4 GM Williams, Simon K Drunken Knights 6.5 ENG M 2463
5 GM Arkell, Keith C 4ncl Cheddleton 6.5 ENG M 2461
6 FM Tan, Justin Woodbridge Scho 6.0 AUS M 2363
7 FM Buchicchio, Giampaolo 4ncl Barbican 6.0 ITA M 2343
8 FM Sowray, Peter J E2e4.org.uk 6.0 ENG M 2331
9 IM Rudd, Jack Barnstaple 6.0 ENG M 2218
10 GM Lalic, Bogdan Croatia 5.5 CRO M 2485
11 GM Petrov, Marijan Bulgaria 5.5 BUL M 2455
12 IM Eggleston, David J Durham 5.5 ENG M 2402
13 Jackson, James P Chess Mates Nor 5.5 ENG M 2283
14 Gandrud, Vegar Koi Stavanger 5.5 NOR M 2223
15 FM Letreguilly, Olivier Echiquier Commi 5.0 FRA M 2342
16 FM Forsa, Espen Troms Sjakklu 5.0 NOR M 2267
17 Wadsworth, Matthew J Maidenhead 5.0 ENG M 2200
18 Lock, Gavin R Horsham 5.0 ENG M 2182
19 Hill, Alistair Battersea 5.0 ENG M 2142
20 Jacobsen, Fredrik Beer Stavanger Chess 5.0 NOR M 2042
21 Othman, Mustapha Brighton&hove 5.0 NGR M 1912
22 IM Hunt, Adam C Woodbridge Scho 4.5 ENG M 2434
23 FM Longson, Alexander Marple 4.5 ENG M 2337
24 Player, Edmund C Bury St Edmunds 4.5 ENG M 2246
25 Burrows, Martin P Wigston 4.5 ENG M 2168
26 Purdon, Colin Crothorne 4.5 ENG M 2148
27 Dilleigh, Stephen P Horfield 4.5 ENG M 2136
28 Hackner, Oskar A Sasca 4.5 ENG M 2119
29 Seymour, Timothy P Staines 4.5 ENG M 2079
30 Fegan, Chris Ilford 4.5 ENG M 2055
31 Melkevik, Johannes Sevland 4.5 NOR M 2041
32 Fallowfield, Jeremy R Stourbridge 4.5 ENG M 2034
33 Balaji, Ananthanarayanan Harro Chess Clu 4.5 ENG M 1973
34 Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Ccf 4.5 ENG F 1959
35 Kalavannan, Koby Hampton 4.5 ENG M 1881
36 Grieve, Harry Yateley Manor 4.5 ENG M 1683
37 Kvisla, Johannes Luangtep 1911 4.0 NOR M 2178
38 WFM Hegarty, Sarah N Marple 4.0 ENG F 2094
39 Prior, Stephen C V Grantham 4.0 ENG M 2071
40 Moss, Guy 4ncl Barbican 4.0 ISR M 2030
41 Whitehead, David J King’s Head 4.0 ENG M 2013
42 Taylor, Adam A Ashtead 4.0 ENG M 2008
43 Liang, Jake Z Hampton 4.0 ENG M 1919
44 Zhang, Anthony Y Crothorne 4.0 ENG M 1896
45 Golding, Alex Ashtead 4.0 ENG M 1702
46 Mason, Donald J Shirley 3.5 ENG M 2212
47 Paterson, Andrew I Drip Drop 3.5 ENG M 2075
48 Gibson, Christopher A Chess Mates Nor 3.5 ENG M 2020
49 Doran, Chris Chester 3.5 ENG M 2002
50 Pettersen, Joar Gullestad Stavanger 3.5 NOR M 1987
51 Forsa, Elise Troms Sjakklu 3.5 NOR F 1846
52 Winter, Kevin Bingley 3.5 ENG M 1837
53 Bin-Suhayl, Yousuf Wisbech 3.5 ENG M 1691
54 CM Altman, Joshua Barnet Knights 3.5 ENG M 1670
55 Zhu, Richard Camberley 3.5 ENG M 1650
56 Fallowfield, Nicholas Stourbridge 3.0 ENG M 2008
57 Bennett, Dominic L Clifton 3.0 ENG M 1980
58 Kingston, Ian Lichfield 3.0 ENG M 1963
59 Bryant, Richard B E Chester 3.0 ENG M 1957
60 Jennings, Richard Bon Accord 3.0 SCO M 1908
61 Tobisch, John 3.0 GER M 1902
62 Brewer, Callum D Brighton & Hove 3.0 ENG M 1803
63 Zhang, Harvey Y Crothorne 3.0 ENG M 1671
64 Bin-Suhayl, Ieysaa Wisbech 3.0 ENG M 1637
65 Nettleton, Charlie B Hayes 2.5 ENG M 1912
66 Billett, Stephen J Portsmouth 2.5 ENG M 1622
67 Wilson, Matthew R Wigston 2.0 ENG M 1790
68 Atara, Omeet J Sandhurst 2.0 ENG M 1713
69 Crouch, Timothy J Kings Head 2.0 ENG M 1616
70 Golding, James Ashtead 2.0 ENG M 1582
71 Stone, Mark R Kent 2.0 ENG M 1582
72 Snook-Lumb, Chris Sindon 2.0 ENG M 1572
73 Macdonald, John Kings Head 2.0 ENG M 1531
74 Divilly, Paddy Longford 2.0 IRL M 1514
75 Bullock, Lee Hackney 2.0 ENG M 1494
76 Ratnesan, Ranesh Kingston 2.0 ENG M 1488
77 Lewis, Tim 1.5 ENG M 1570
78 Wallman, James Dorset 1.5 ENG M 1450
79 Gergelova, Monika Hertfordshire 1.5 SVK F 1271
80 Osiyemi., Lara 1.0 NGR M 1762
81 Golding, James Ashtead 1.0 ENG M 1582
82 Winter, Malcolm J Hertfordshire 1.0 ENG M 1542
83 Carr, Matthew 0.5 ENG M 1608
84 Hackner, Claes M Sasca 0.5 ENG M 1435
85 Nettleton, Robin 0.5 ENG M 1413
86 Golding, William Ashtead 0.5 ENG M 1401
87 Frith, Shane S 0.0 ENG M 1683

Final standings in the English Seniors Championship:
1 Berry, Stephen H Wimbledon 4.0 ENG M 2321
2 Habershon, Paul F Bedford 3.5 ENG M 2069
3 James, Geoffrey H Brighton & Hove 3.0 ENG M 2167
4 Myall, Ivan J Chelmsford 3.0 ENG M 2054
5 De Coverly, Roger D Bourne End 3.0 ENG M 2005
6 Jackson, Oliver A Cheshire 2.5 ENG M 2122
7 Norman, Kenneth I Berkshire 2.0 ENG M 2175
8 Tucker, David S Dartford 2.0 ENG M 2061
9 Stuttard, Terence J Taunton 2.0 ENG M 2034
10 Robinson, John K Braunstone 2.0 ENG M 1984
11 Calvert, D Ian Metropolitan 2.0 ENG M 1978
12 Scowen, Roger S Middlesex 1.5 ENG M 1883

Final standings U2000:
1 Staples, Daniel J Battersea 5.5 ENG M 1970
2 Nwachukwu, Chino Latimer 5.5 NGR M 1899
3 Hand, Freddie Kent 5.0 ENG M 1754
4 Hjort, Helge Hendon 4.5 DEN M 1975
5 Bryant, Richard B E Chester 4.5 ENG M 1957
6 Nettleton, Charlie B Hayes 4.5 ENG M 1912
7 Zhu, Richard Camberley 4.5 ENG M 1650
8 Taylor, Dale C Ashtead 4.0 ENG M 1942
9 Boni, Carl Sandhurst 4.0 PHI M 1850
10 Higgs, Joshua Worth Abbey Sch 4.0 ENG M 1845
11 Shepley, Julien M Guildford 3.5 ENG M 1991
12 Tart, Peter K Camberley 3.5 ENG M 1948
13 Potter, Karl H Latimer 3.5 ENG M 1911
14 Tobisch, John 3.5 GER M 1902
15 Blackmore, Graham W Scarborough 3.5 ENG M 1835
16 Mallon, Gunnar 4ncl Bcm 3.5 ENG M 1717
17 Golding, Alex Ashtead 3.5 ENG M 1702
18 Homer, Neil S E2e4.org.uk 3.5 ENG M 1643
19 Jacobsen, Caroline Beer Stavanger 3.5 NOR F 1643
20 Osiyemi, Lara Bishops Stortfo 3.0 NGR M 1762
21 Vijayakumar, Ananth Ccf 3.0 ENG M 1704
22 Tidmarsh, David A Tunbridge Wells 2.5 ENG M 1948
23 Brown, Geoffrey D Darnall & Hands 2.5 ENG M 1825
24 Kuhendiran, Tharshan Burlington 2.5 ENG M 1779
25 Watson, Darrell A Bourme End 2.5 ENG M 1726
26 Frith, Shane S Sheffield 2.5 ENG M 1683
27 Baleani, Guido London 2.5 ITA M 1549
28 Sanitt, Ethan Barnet Knights 2.5 ENG M 1532
29 Sanitt, Leo Barnet Knights 2.5 ENG M 1451
30 Torrance, John Pimlico 0.5 SCO M 1713

Final standings U1800:
1 Wilson, Matthew R Wigston 6.0 ENG M 1790
2 Nicholson, John Lagan 5.5 IRL M 1778
3 Golding, James Ashtead 5.5 ENG M 1582
4 Bin-Suhayl, Yousuf Wisbech 5.0 ENG M 1691
5 McLaren, Charlie Wotton Hall 4.5 ENG M 1779
6 Georgiev, Ivan Bulgaria 4.5 BUL M 1771
7 Herring, Samuel Oundle School 4.5 ENG M 1746
8 Gibson, John Beauvais 4.5 FRA M 1743
9 Shore, James R Belper 4.5 ENG M 1680
10 Pearce, Tristan Hampshire 4.5 ENG M 1668
11 Richardson, Paul Horsham 4.5 ENG M 1585
12 Stone, Mark R Kent 4.5 ENG M 1582
13 Hadfield, Roy Leamington 4.5 ENG M 1575
14 Atara, Omeet J Sandhurst 4.0 ENG M 1713
15 Balaji, Aaravamudhan Middlesex Junio 4.0 ENG M 1675
16 Burcham, Tony Bicester 4.0 ENG M 1670
17 Horlock, Peter J Godalming 4.0 ENG M 1646
18 Woollard, John Sheffield Nomad 4.0 ENG M 1630
19 Hoffmann, Sebastian Germany 4.0 GER M 0 1569
20 Keuneke, Hanno Germany 3.5 GER M 1791
21 Zhang, Harvey Y Crothorne 3.5 ENG M 1671
22 Bains-Gillespie, Ethan Berkshire Junio 3.5 ENG M 1653
23 Crouch, Timothy J Kings Head 3.5 ENG M 1616
24 Snook-Lumb, Chris Sindon 3.5 ENG M 1572
25 Mao, Ximan Kent Juniors 3.5 ENG M 1555
26 Catalano, Enzo Queerspringer B 3.5 GER M 1551
27 Lovell, William Pm The Hall School 3.5 ENG M 1465
28 White, Gary Priorslee Lions 3.0 ENG M 1718
29 Fisher, Neal Peterborough 3.0 ENG M 1660
30 Grange, David Drunken Knights 3.0 ENG M 1647
31 Neil, Graham Nomads (notting 3.0 ENG M 1630
32 Billett, Stephen J Portsmouth 3.0 ENG M 1622
33 Headlong, Benjamin Bron Jack 3.0 ENG M 1563
34 Covey, Jason Barnet 3.0 ENG M 1535
35 Divilly, Paddy Longford 3.0 IRL M 1514
36 Purvis, Anna Ealing Juniors 3.0 ENG F 1469
37 Wang, Alyssa Caerphilly 2.5 WLS F 1596
38 Winter, Malcolm J Hertfordshire 2.5 ENG M 1542
39 McLaren, Thomas Wotton Hall 2.5 ENG M 1417
40 Davidson, Laura Sandhurst 2.5 ENG F 1337
41 Leggett, Peter AW Warickshire 2.5 ENG M 1255
42 Lewis, Timothy Barnet Knights 2.0 ENG M 1570
43 Hackner, Claes M Sasca 2.0 ENG M 1435
44 Johnson, Elizabeth Surrey Congress 1.5 ENG F 1428
45 Gergelova, Monika Hertfordshire 1.5 SVK F 1271
46 Hoffmann, Steffen Germany 1.5 GER M 0 1218
47 Langham, Rod E Wantage 1.0 ENG M 1787 1562
48 Bin-Suhayl, Ieysaa Wisbech 1.0 ENG F 1637
49 Manning, Peter A Ne Milton 0.5 ENG M 1788

Final standings U125:
1 Sartain, Patrick P Hanham 6.0 M 124
2 Bullock, Lee Hackney 5.5 M 121
3 Bains-Gillespie, Jake Berkshire Junio 4.5 M 124
4 Macdonald, John Kings Head 4.5 M 112
5 Brent, Derek Urmston 4.5 M 108
6 Nettleton, Robin Hayes 4.5 M 95
7 Gill, Gursharanjit S Middlesex 4.0 M 111
8 Cutter, Tim J Southampton 4.0 M 109
9 Goldsmith, Jennifer Harro 3.5 F 106
10 Day, Fred G Bourne End 3.5 M 105
11 Golding, William Ashtead 3.5 M 100
12 Wallman, James Dorset 3.5 M 100
13 Carr, John W Portsmouth 3.5 M 98
14 Hall, Macer Lees, Pimlico 3.5 M 89
15 Share, Stan RS Willesden&brent 3.0 M 120
16 Broderick, Paul G Neport (shropsh 3.0 M 112
17 Ratnesan, Ranesh Kingston 3.0 M 105
18 Morris-Weston, Robin T Berkshire 3.0 M 0
19 Woollard, Josephine Sheffield Nomad 2.5 F 82
20 Bloom, Alan Willesden & Bre 2.0 F 95
21 Wang, Emily Hoells 2.0 F 80
22 Hall, Kieron L Kidderminster 1.0 M 36
23 Hackner, Claes 1.0 M 0
24 Ratnesan, Radha Surrey Juniors 1.0 F 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014