Chess

imperia

Qian Huang and Pia Cramling take the lead at the World Women Rapid 2012

The first 3 rounds of the World Women Chess Rapid Championship 2012 have been completed during the day 1 of the event. In strong competition, including WJCC and European medalist Anna Muzychuk (top seeded), the European Champion IM Valentina Gunina, the World Championship finalist GM Humpy Koneru, the European Silver medalist GM Tatiana Kosintseva, the ex World Champion Antoaneta Stefanova, the US Champion IM Irina Krush, the ex World Champion GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, the Armenian number 1 GM Elina Danielian, etc. WGM Qian Huang and GM Pia Cramling are leading the competition with full 3,0/3 points.

Participants list / Official website / Preview / Live games

WGM Qian Huang defeated GM Tatiana Kosintseva, GM Zhu Chen, and GM Maia Chiburdanidze, while GM Pia Cramling was victorious against IM Purtseladze, GM Nona Gaprindashvili, and GM Zhao Xue.

The leaders are closely followed by the World Championship finalist GM Koneru, the ex World Champions GM Stefanova and GM Kosteniuk, and the local top performer IM Nino Khurtsidze, all with 2,5/3.

Scroll down for full standings and pairings of round 4.

The medals awaiting the winners

 

Standings after round 3

1 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2417 3
2 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2478 3
3 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2589 2.5
4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2457 2.5
5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2518 2.5
6 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2456 2.5
7 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2549 2
8 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2491 2
9 GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2546 2
10 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2449 2
11 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449 2
12 IM Gunina Valentina RUS 2530 2
13 GM Chiburdanidze Maia GEO 2500 2
14 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2417 2
15 IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2454 2
16 Wang Jue CHN 2364 2
17 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2456 2
18 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2430 2
19 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2360 2
20 GM Socko Monika POL 2484 2
21 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2491 2
22 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2547 1.5
23 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2598 1.5
24 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2345 1.5
25 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2508 1.5
26 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2338 1.5
27 WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2120 1.5
28 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386 1.5
29 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2447 1.5
30 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446 1.5
31 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2442 1.5
32 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2426 1.5
33 GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2356 1
34 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2334 1
35 IM Melia Salome GEO 2410 1
36 IM Klinova Masha ISR 2318 1
37 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2366 1
38 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2500 1
39 IM Gurieli Nino GEO 2329 1
40 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2484 1
41 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2348 1
42 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2436 1
43 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2532 0.5
44 IM Krush Irina USA 2457 0.5
45 WIM Arabidze Meri GEO 2351 0.5
46 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2414 0.5
47 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2231 0.5
48 WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2323 0
49 WGM Ding Yixin CHN 2353 0
50 WIM Janjghava Natia GEO 2306 0

Pairings round 4

1 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2417  - GM Cramling Pia SWE 2478
2 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2456  - GM Koneru Humpy IND 2589
3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2518  - GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2457
4 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2549  - IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2454
5 GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2546  - IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2456
6 IM Gunina Valentina RUS 2530  - WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2430
7 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2360  - GM Chiburdanidze Maia GEO 2500
8 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2449  - GM Zhu Chen QAT 2491
9 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2491  - IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449
10 GM Socko Monika POL 2484  - Wang Jue CHN 2364
11 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2547  - IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2417
12 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2598  - WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2345
13 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2508  - WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2120
14 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2338  - WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2447
15 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446  - GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2426
16 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386  - GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2442
17 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2500  - GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2356
18 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2348  - GM Danielian Elina ARM 2484
19 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2436  - WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2334
20 IM Melia Salome GEO 2410  - IM Gurieli Nino GEO 2329
21 IM Klinova Masha ISR 2318  - IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2366
22 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2532  - WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2231
23 WIM Arabidze Meri GEO 2351  - IM Krush Irina USA 2457
24 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2414  - WGM Ding Yixin CHN 2353
25 WIM Janjghava Natia GEO 2306  - WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2323

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014