Chess

Rapport and Chandra share first in Paracin Open

World N2 Junior and European Rapid Champion GM Richard Rapport and American hope IM Akshat Chandra shared the first place in Paracin Open A with 7,5/9 points each.

Rapport took the winner’s trophy on better tie-break, while Chandra earned 22 elo points.

The 7th International Chess Festival “Sport Summer 2014″ took place on 4-11th July in Paraćin, Serbia. Open A, for players rated above 2100, was regarded as International Championship of Central Serbia. Open B was reserved for U2100 players.

Richard Rapport Paracin Open

Richard Rapport

Unlike the usual scenario of signing many quick draws in the last round, the players in Paracin fought until the very end. Round 9 top results:
GM Rapport Richard HUN 2701 – GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2505 1 – 0
IM Chandra Akshat USA 2442 – GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2443 1 – 0
GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2511 – GM Atalik Suat TUR 2550 1 – 0
GM Markus Robert SRB 2607 – IM Nestorovic Dejan SRB 2408 1 – 0
GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2562 – Zajic Milan SRB 2415 0 – 1
IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2439 – GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2493 ½ – ½
Vucinic Gojko SRB 2313 – IM Vojinovic Goran SRB 2460 0 – 1
IM Tomic Bosko BIH 2450 – GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2491 1 – 0

GM Petar Drenchev emerged clear third with 7 points. U14 World Vice-Champion Milan Zajic (Serbia), Liou Yian (USA) and Guliskhan Nakhbayeva (Kazakhstan) scored IM norms, while Irina Drogovoz (Russia) fulfilled WIM norm.

Full standings for both sections below. Replay games with analysis here.

Guliskhan Nakhbayeva

Guliskhan Nakhbayeva

Liou Yian

Liou Yian

Photo and video by Nebojsa Radosavljevic. Tournament website here.

Open A final standings:

1. GM Rapport Richard HUN 2701 – 7.5
2. IM Chandra Akshat USA 2442 – 7.5
3. GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2511 – 7
4. GM Markus Robert SRB 2607 – 6.5
5. IM Tomic Bosko BIH 2450 – 6.5
6. IM Vojinovic Goran SRB 2460 – 6.5
7. Zajic Milan SRB 2415 – 6.5
8. GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2443 – 6
9. GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2505 – 6
10. IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2439 – 6
11. IM Obodchuk Andrei RUS 2374 – 6
12. GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2493 – 6
13. IM Miedema David NED 2362 – 6
14. IM Masic Predrag SRB 2356 – 6
15. GM Atalik Suat TUR 2550 – 5.5
16. GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2562 – 5.5
17. IM Nestorovic Dejan SRB 2408 – 5.5
18. FM Liou Yian USA 2387 – 5.5
19. IM Egorov Evgeny KAZ 2358 – 5.5
20. Radovanovic Nikola SRB 2303 – 5.5
21. WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2306 – 5.5
22. Vucinic Gojko SRB 2313 – 5.5
23. IM Doric Nenad CRO 2316 – 5.5
24. IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2338 – 5.5
25. GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2522 – 5
26. WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2300 – 5
27. FM Selbes Tarik TUR 2241 – 5
28. FM Pantelic Sasa SRB 2312 – 5
29. FM Brankovic Dejan SRB 2344 – 5
30. FM Tosic Srecko SRB 2399 – 5
31. Ratkovic Milovan SRB 2295 – 5
32. GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2491 – 5
33. Lekic Lazar MNE 2081 – 5
34. Drogovoz Irina RUS 2073 – 5
35. Livaja Mario SRB 2244 – 5
36. WIM Davletbayeva Madina KAZ 2284 – 5
37. FM Carnic Srdjan SRB 2324 – 5
38. Pecurica Milos MNE 2192 – 5
39. Nielsen Hogni Egilstoft FAI 2212 – 4.5
40. GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2526 – 4.5
41. IM Kadric Denis BIH 2494 – 4.5
42. Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2225 – 4.5
43. Jovanovic Aleksandar D SRB 2234 – 4.5
44. WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2252 – 4.5
45. FM Svicevic Rastko SRB 2300 – 4.5
46. IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2441 – 4.5
47. FM Djokic Nebojsa SRB 2186 – 4.5
48. Sarenac David SRB 2304 – 4.5
49. FM Todic Zoran SRB 2267 – 4.5
50. Yordanov Nikolay BUL 2177 – 4.5
51. IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2325 – 4.5
52. Drogovoz Maria RUS 1952 – 4.5
53. IM Milenkovic Mladen SRB 2344 – 4
54. IM Andrijevic Milan SRB 2336 – 4
55. FM Dimic Pavle SRB 2261 – 4
56. Tisma Ivan SRB 2095 – 4
57. FM Jovanovic Bojan P SRB 2307 – 4
58. Persson Richard SWE 2192 – 4
59. Manelidou Maria GRE 2071 – 4
60. WCM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 2051 – 4
61. Nielsen Rogvi Egilstoft FAI 2288 – 4
62. FM Dezelin Milan SRB 2298 – 4
63. FM Popovic Aleksandar M SRB 2323 – 4
64. WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2090 – 4
65. Djordjevic Vuk SRB 2148 – 4
66. CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2323 – 4
67. FM Popovic Djordje D SRB 2208 – 3.5
68. WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2297 – 3.5
69. Radovic Luka SRB 2140 – 3.5
70. Kuzmanovic Slobodan SRB 2120 – 3.5
71. Todorovic Nenad I SRB 2173 – 3.5
72. Radovic Janko SRB 2150 – 3.5
73. Mrsic Robert AUT 2134 – 3.5
74. Bernard Jacques FRA 2198 – 3.5
75. IM Strebkovs Andrejs LAT 2357 – 3.5
76. FM Zlatanovic Zoran SRB 2188 – 3.5
77. WFM Stojkovska Monika MKD 2040 – 3.5
78. Stefanov Emil BUL 2061 – 3
79. Radovic Stefan SWE 2072 – 3
80. Djordjevic Gradimir SRB 2160 – 3
81. Mulenko Alexander RUS 2000 – 3
82. Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2179 – 3
83. Mazet Julien FRA 2083 – 3
84. Tomic Aleksandar MNE 2019 – 3
85. Magnusson Roger SWE 2000 – 3
86. Lazov Toni MKD 2001 – 2.5
87. Soilemetzidis Konstantinos GRE 1909 – 2.5
88. Dodic Dragan SRB 2102 – 2
89. CM Jandric Damjan SRB 2060 – 2
90. Brkic Toma SRB 2111 – 1.5
91. IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2433 – 1
92. IM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2353 – 1
93. GM Popchev Milko BUL 2331 – 1

Open B final standings:

1. MK Nikolovski Nikola MKD 2017 – 7.5
2. I Dimitrijevic Dusan SRB 2067 – 7.5
3. MK Aleksic Neven SRB 1981 – 7.5
4. I Molcanov Sergej BIH 1907 – 7
5. MK Djordjevic Danilo SRB 2080 – 7
6. MK Isak Igor G SRB 2062 – 7
7. MK Marjanovics Gyorgy HUN 2070 – 6.5
8. I Zajic Milun SRB 1970 – 6.5
9. I Emmanouilidis Athanasios GRE 1880 – 6.5
10. MK Radovanovic Miroljub B SRB 1974 – 6.5
11. CM Bozinovic Boban AUT 2011 – 6.5
12. MK Milosevic Rade SRB 2100 – 6
13. MK Arandjelovic Aleksandar Z SRB 2060 – 6
14. MK Manelidis Savvas GRE 2000 – 6
15. MK Tomic Slobodan SRB 2060 – 6
16. II Peycheva Gergana BUL 1672 – 6
17. MK Jakovljevic Dejan SRB 1962 – 6
18. MK Ljangov Petar BUL 2046 – 6
19. MK Nikolic Vladimir SRB 1980 – 6
20. MK Dragojevic Dragan SRB 1953 – 6
21. MK Rasic Jovan SRB 2072 – 6
22. WCM Hereklioglu Sude TUR 1641 – 6
23. MK Brankovan Mario SRB 1921 – 6
24. MK Milosevic Jovana SRB 1990 – 6
25. MK Lazic Milan B SRB 2022 – 6
26. MK Stanojevic Ilija SRB 1861 – 6
27. MK Floricelovic Milos SRB 2067 – 6
28. MK Zivkovic Zivojin SRB 1992 – 6
29. MK Pribanovic Milivoje SRB 1890 – 6
30. MK Ostojic Nikola M SRB 2074 – 5.5
31. I Konstantinov Aleksandar MKD 1828 – 5.5
32. I Raykov Stefan BUL 1845 – 5.5
33. WIM Petrovic Marija SRB 2087 – 5.5
34. MK Injac Teodora SRB 1984 – 5.5
35. MK Colovic Zoran SRB 2088 – 5.5
36. I Farkas Sandor I SRB 1901 – 5.5
37. MK Dyulgerov Dimitar BUL 1977 – 5.5
38. MK Milutinovic Stefana SRB 2055 – 5.5
39. I Maksimovic Bojan BIH 1745 – 5.5
40. MK Stojkovic Zoran SRB 1971 – 5.5
41. MK Kostic Tomislav SRB 2023 – 5.5
42. I Zarkovic Milos SRB 1822 – 5.5
43. MK Djuretanovic Ivan SRB 2064 – 5.5
44. I Vlajkovic Stanko SRB 1946 – 5.5
45. MK Lukic Lazar MNE 1757 – 5
46. I Cvetkovski Slobodan MKD 1875 – 5
47. MK Trifunovic Borisav SRB 1951 – 5
48. II Mitev Valentin BUL 1640 – 5
49. I Miljkovic Jovana SRB 1674 – 5
50. I Kostic Marko SRB 1779 – 5
51. MK Lojovic Matija SRB 1839 – 5
52. MK Petrovic Milan M SRB 1953 – 5
53. MK Madic Zivko SRB 2073 – 5
54. I Vassilev Martin BUL 1867 – 5
55. MK Thomassen Thomas NOR 2050 – 5
56. I Kuzmanovic Aleksa SRB 1809 – 5
57. MK Ostojic Katarina SRB 1834 – 5
58. MK Milosavljevic Delimir SRB 1836 – 5
59. I Nikic Dragan SRB 1840 – 5
60. MK Petrovic Tijana SRB 1675 – 5
61. I Ratkovic Petar SRB 1800 – 5
62. I Jaklin Damir CRO 1962 – 5
63. II Babic Tijana BIH 1611 – 5
64. II Milojevic Milorad SRB 1691 – 5
65. MK Nikolic Milan SRB 1832 – 5
66. I Mijajlovic Milutin SRB 1750 – 4.5
67. I Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1890 – 4.5
68. I Djoric Krsta SLO 1801 – 4.5
69. I Gagic Miroljub SRB 1851 – 4.5
70. I Egorova Tatyana KAZ 1793 – 4.5
71. II Simic Petar S SRB 1770 – 4.5
72. II Jovicic Radisa SRB 1639 – 4.5
73. MK Tosic Dragoljub SRB 1952 – 4.5
74. I Rajic Momcilo SRB 1923 – 4.5
75. I Tomic Milanka BIH 1726 – 4.5
76. MK Mirkovic Dejan SRB 1842 – 4.5
77. I Krstic Andrija Marko SRB 1758 – 4.5
78. II Radojkovic Stefan SRB 1636 – 4.5
79. I Ivanov Igor RUS 1738 – 4.5
80. I Petrovic Borislav I SRB 1561 – 4.5
81. I Velikic Vule SRB 1784 – 4.5
82. I Petrovic Petar R SRB 1763 – 4.5
83. II Pantic Slobodan SRB 1754 – 4.5
84. I Zivanovic Blagoje SRB 1931 – 4
85. I Glisic Tomislav SRB 1881 – 4
86. I Tomic Miroslav T SRB 0 – 4
87. II Gajic Bozur SWE 1695 – 4
88. I Pavlovic Slobodan Z SRB 1792 – 4
89. MK Krstic Aca Jovan SRB 1885 – 4
90. II Maksimovic Masa BIH 1637 – 4
91. MK Majstorovic Dusan SRB 2022 – 4
92. I Rakic Ognjan SRB 1809 – 4
93. I Djordjevic Lazar SRB 1737 – 4
94. II Simic Anja SRB 1601 – 4
95. I Radovanovic Danko SRB 1938 – 4
96. II Fejzic Edo BIH 1649 – 4
97. I Rakic Nikola SRB 1676 – 4
98. II Babic Dimitrije SRB 0 – 4
99. II Milosavljevic Radosav SRB 1692 – 4
100. III Rasic Milovan SRB 1700 – 4
101. II Milenkovic Jelena SRB 1574 – 4
102. I Jovanovic Mladen SRB 1797 – 4
103. III Ljubomirovic Uros SRB 0 – 4
104. II Miloradovic Stanisav SRB 1639 – 4
105. II Rasic Milan SRB 1460 – 4
106. III Lazic Toplica SRB 1525 – 4
107. II Zlatanovic Jovana SRB 1741 – 3.5
108. II Nestorovic Katarina SRB 1620 – 3.5
109. II Stanimirovic Ivana SRB 1611 – 3.5
110. I Petrovic Tamara SRB 1668 – 3.5
111. I Rajic Milovan SRB 1794 – 3.5
112. III Milanovic Nikolina SRB 0 – 3.5
113. II Vujcic Milena SRB 1598 – 3.5
114. II Vuckovic Aleksandar I SRB 0 – 3.5
115. II Jankovic Milan SRB 1596 – 3.5
116. III Kostic Miroljub SRB 1525 – 3.5
117. II Egorov Mikhail KAZ 1590 – 3.5
118. I Blagojevic Nikola SRB 1671 – 3
119. I Tuovic Milos SRB 1750 – 3
120. I Demic Aleksandar SRB 1593 – 3
121. III Marjanovic Milija SRB 1668 – 3
122. II Ignjatovic Tajana SRB 0 – 3
123. II Colovic Uros SRB 0 – 3
124. I Ilic Milosav SRB 1771 – 3
125. III Nesic Vladan SRB 1692 – 3
126. III Zivkovic Vukoje SRB 1404 – 3
127. I Zivkovic Vladisa SRB 1985 – 3
128. III Aleksic Nemanja A BIH 0 – 3
129. II Simic Filip SRB 1459 – 3
130. III Dajic Nikola SRB 0 – 3
131. II Milosevic Milica SRB 1599 – 2.5
132. MK Ivic Matija SRB 1988 – 2.5
133. II Mijajlovic Jovan SRB 1602 – 2.5
134. I Jovanovic Ivan M SRB 1757 – 2.5
135. II Nickovic Teodora SRB 1535 – 2.5
136. II Grabcheva Natalia BUL 1556 – 2.5
137. II Stefanovic Rade SRB 1651 – 2.5
138. III Jankovic Moma SRB 1479 – 2.5
139. II Kosteski Mile MKD 1451 – 2.5
140. III Rajic Djordje SRB 1468 – 2.5
141. III Sakotic Ana SRB 0 – 2.5
142. II Zaric Slavoljub SRB 1664 – 2
143. MK Ilic Sladjan SRB 1978 – 2
144. III Cvetkovic Luka SRB 0 – 2
145. III Janssen Valerie NED 0 – 2
146. III Fejzic Danis BIH 0 – 2
147. III Marjanovic Tomislav SRB 0 – 1.5
148. III Jablanovic Dalibor SRB 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015