Chess

Vienna Chess Open 2015

The 19th Vienna Chess Open is taking place from 15-23rd August, 2015, at the Wiener Rathaus in Vienna, Austria.

The event is organized by the Wiener Schachverband and has attracted over 800 chess players accross four sections. The main Open A has 465 players from 43 countries, including 21 Grandmasters and 39 International Masters.

There are also numerous side events, including a match between Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Markus Ragger, Blitz tournament, Children’s tournament, simultaneous exhibition with GM Ragger and city excursions.

ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili and the President of Austrian Chess Federation Prof. Kurt Jungwirth opened the Festival.

Tournament website

Vienna Chess Open

The playing venue at the beautiful Vienna Town Hall

Open A participants:

1 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2644
2 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2613
3 GM Bánusz Tamás HUN 2586
4 GM Shengelia David AUT 2572
5 GM Hawkins Jonathan ENG 2554
6 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2552
7 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2548
8 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2545
9 GM Dizdarevic Emir GM BIH 2540
10 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2524
11 IM Rambaldi Francesco ITA 2517
12 GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2515
13 GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2513
14 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2510
15 GM Kindermann Stefan AUT 2507
16 GM Arkell Keith ENG 2488
17 IM Kuzmicz Krystian POL 2486
18 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2485
19 GM Stanec Nikolaus AUT 2474
20 GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2469
21 IM Rombaldoni Denis ITA 2467
22 IM Mons Léon GER 2464
23 FM Moroni Luca ITA 2461
24 IM Feuerstack Aljoscha GER 2458
25 IM Govciyan Pavel FRA 2448
26 IM Salomon Johan NOR 2439
27 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2439
28 IM Monroy Charles Dr. FRA 2436
29 IM Fröwis Georg AUT 2434
30 IM Kilgus Georg AUT 2421
31 IM Tan Justin AUS 2421
32 IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2418
33 FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2416
34 FM Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2411
35 GM Manik Mikulas SVK 2410
36 IM Soors Stef BEL 2407
37 FM Carow Johannes GER 2407
38 IM Zeller Frank GER 2402
39 FM Handler Lukas AUT 2401
40 Schwarhofer Christopher AUT 2391
41 IM Danner Georg AUT 2385
42 IM Schneider-Zinner Harald AUT 2383
43 GM Beshukov Sergey RUS 2382
44 IM Maier Christian GER 2382
45 FM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2376
46 IM Pirrot Dieter GER 2374
47 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2371
48 FM Kokol Peter SLO 2371
49 IM Guido Flavio ITA 2367
50 FM Jackson James ENG 2367
51 FM Kessler Luca AUT 2364
52 WGM Theissl Pokorna Regina AUT 2362
53 FM Kevlishvili Robby NED 2357
54 FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2357
55 FM Jessel Stephen IRL 2352
56 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2347
57 FM Bisby Daniel ENG 2347
58 FM Sorm Daniel CZE 2347
59 IM Bartell Thomas USA 2345
60 IM Welling Gerard NED 2344
61 Dragnev Valentin AUT 2339
62 Ruff Maximilian GER 2336
63 FM Halvax Georg AUT 2331
64 IM Picard Romain FRA 2326
65 IM Barle Janez Dr. SLO 2324
66 FM Wukits Rene AUT 2321
67 IM Neckar Lubomir Mgr. CZE 2319
68 FM Vitouch Anatol Mag. AUT 2318
69 FM Sahidi Samir SVK 2315
70 FM Berry Stephen H ENG 2314
71 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2312
72 FM Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2309
73 IM Trkulja Goran BIH 2304
74 FM Sandhoefner Florian AUT 2301
75 FM Schwabeneder Florian AUT 2299
76 Zamengo Fulvio ITA 2298
77 FM Svicevic Rastko SRB 2296
78 IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2295
79 Mann Johannes GER 2295
80 FM Bruchmann Stephan GER 2294
81 FM Karst Elmar GER 2294
82 FM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2294
83 FM Rohacek Miroslav SVK 2294
84 Gstach Jakob AUT 2292
85 FM Menezes Christoph AUT 2291
86 FM Buchenau Frank GER 2290
87 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2289
88 FM De Francesco Klaus GER 2287
89 FM Bressac Stephane FRA 2286
90 Houska Jiri CZE 2286
91 Bonagura Stefano ITA 2285
92 FM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2283
93 IM Grötz Harald Mag. AUT 2279
94 IM Ilic Zoran SRB 2278
95 FM Huber Martin Christian AUT 2276
96 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2276
97 NM Shishkov Minko MAG BUL 2272
98 FM Srienz Christian Mag. AUT 2270
99 FM Stigar Petter NOR 2266
100 Martin Julian GER 2261
101 FM Certek Pavel Dipl. Ing. SVK 2260
102 FM Neumeier Klaus AUT 2260
103 Powierski Emil GER 2260
104 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2259
105 FM Bannink Bernard NED 2258
106 Haasler Andreas GER 2258
107 Matt Fabian AUT 2258
108 Ott Florian GER 2254
109 FM Neuschmied Siegfried AUT 2253
110 FM Kniest Oliver GER 2252
111 Caruso Augusto M ITA 2251
112 Pop Alexandru ROU 2248
113 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2247
114 MK Ranits Franz AUT 2245
115 Haria Ravi ENG 2243
116 Sader Michael ITA 2240
117 Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2237
118 Lahtela Silvo GER 2236
119 Warmerdam Max NED 2236
120 FM Krause Benedict GER 2235
121 Abbas Daniel ENG 2233
122 Boraso Alessio ITA 2232
123 Lechner Daniel AUT 2232
124 FM Kirschner Alexander Dr. AUT 2228
125 FM Namyslo Holger GER 2227
126 MK Kravanja Georg AUT 2226
127 WIM Shumilina Alexandra RUS 2225
128 CM Cafaro Luca ITA 2217
129 Juraczka Franz Mag. AUT 2217
130 Kudzma Laimonas LTU 2216
131 Salvenmoser Stefan AUT 2215
132 Dappiano Andrea ITA 2213
133 Paltrinieri Nicholas ITA 2213
134 NM Satta Vladimiro ITA 2210
135 Prill Daniel GER 2210
136 Stone Andrew ENG 2209
137 WIM Gevorgyan Irina UZB 2206
138 NM Steiner Bruno AUT 2206
139 Pfreundt Jakob GER 2206
140 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 2205
141 FM Lenaerts Lennert BEL 2204
142 Lipok Christoph GER 2203
143 FM Karas Marek SVK 2202
144 Thingstad Even NOR 2201
145 Braun Joachim GER 2199
146 Knitl Anton GER 2199
147 CM Domanyek Ernest Iosif ROU 2197
148 Goessler Markus AUT 2196
149 Leitner Gerald DI AUT 2193
150 MK Wiesinger Robert AUT 2191
151 Egorov Konstantin RUS 2190
152 Schulz Michael GER 2188
153 Jacobs Florian M.A. NED 2187
154 Mitchell Martin SCO 2187
155 Pirker Christian AUT 2186
156 Stiller Jürgen GER 2183
157 Papenbrock Volker GER 2182
158 MK Sucher Johannes AUT 2181
159 Horstmann Olaf GER 2178
160 Sorbera Giovanni ITA 2177
161 CM Lewicki Miroslaw POL 2176
162 MK Knoflicek Ctibor AUT 2175
163 Schwab Lukas AUT 2175
164 Seyfried Claus GER 2175
165 Teutsch Alexander ITA 2175
166 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2173
167 Yakimenko Alexander RUS 2173
168 Wiedermann Daniel AUT 2172
169 Dubeck Michael GER 2164
170 Heinl Thomas GER 2164
171 FM Babar Michael GER 2163
172 Bugalski Michal POL 2163
173 Kiss Balint AUT 2163
174 NM Ernst Michael Mag. AUT 2161
175 Wieneroiter Gerald AUT 2158
176 Becker Matthias GER 2155
177 NM Palamar Cristian ROU 2153
178 WGM Hund Barbara SUI 2152
179 Hess Max GER 2152
180 IM Wittmann Walter Dr. jur AUT 2151
181 NM Holzer Gerhard AUT 2150
182 Wecker Martin GER 2145
183 Bonk Andras GER 2144
184 Jünger Heinz AUT 2143
185 Antic Dragan SRB 2140
186 Higatsberger Michael DDr. AUT 2140
187 FM Giulian Philip SCO 2136
188 Branding Volker GER 2136
189 Saathoff Richard GER 2135
190 WFM Dimitrova Alexandra RUS 2134
191 Walter Thomas GER 2134
192 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2133
193 Meertens Martin GER 2133
194 Iturbide Arnedo Oscar ESP 2132
195 Marentini Marcel SUI 2130
196 NM Der Manuelian Haik USA 2129
197 Bachstein Dustin GER 2129
198 Flick Antoine FRA 2128
199 Rorvik Jon Fredrik NOR 2128
200 Schirmbeck Hannes DI. AUT 2128
201 Prüske Wolfgang GER 2127
202 Kuntner Reinhard AUT 2122
203 Termeulen Albert NED 2122
204 Bärner Helmut Mag. AUT 2121
205 Scheffknecht Philipp AUT 2121
206 Thurstan Tim M ENG 2121
207 Raber Florian Mag. AUT 2119
208 Bury Rastislav SVK 2118
209 Bruce Shannon Hill BRA 2116
210 Woll Wilfried GER 2116
211 NM Malinarski Yehuda ISR 2115
212 Engesser Jonas GER 2115
213 Loef Dirk GER 2113
214 Lochte Thomas – GER 2111
215 Zoernpfenning Siegfried AUT 2110
216 Cardenas Sergio ESP 2108
217 Lytvynets Dmytro UKR 2108
218 Horvath Dominik AUT 2107
219 CM Herbold Manfred GER 2106
220 CM Podetti Davide ITA 2106
221 FM Roth Peter AUT 2104
222 Kunz Andre GER 2100
223 Saglier Paul FRA 2099
224 Torner Planell Josep Ramon ESP 2099
225 Jethan Martin Dr. AUT 2098
226 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2093
227 Schmidrathner Christian AUT 2093
228 Astengo Corrado ITA 2092
229 WFM Schnegg Anna-Lena AUT 2088
230 Stagl Marco AUT 2088
231 Kopp Jan GER 2085
232 Lang Ferdinand GER 2084
233 WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2083
234 Fröwis Annika AUT 2083
235 Sereinig Eduard AUT 2082
236 Saglam Buelent GER 2081
237 Bachlechner Julian AUT 2080
238 Dehmel Jens GER 2078
239 Friesen Boris NED 2078
240 Schweitzer Werner AUT 2077
241 Demircan Sükrü AUT 2076
242 Fischer Daniel Prof. Dr. GER 2076
243 Pühringer Johann AUT 2075
244 Spiesberger Gerhard AUT 2075
245 White Alastair SCO 2074
246 Gajic Zoran BIH 2073
247 Batyte Daiva LTU 2072
248 Zühlke Burkhard Dr. GER 2072
249 Ebner Johann Mag. AUT 2071
250 Karsay Pascal GER 2071
251 Koller Hans-Jürgen AUT 2071
252 Schrodt Sebastian GER 2071
253 Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2070
254 Nilsen Martin NOR 2069
255 Zaynard Andreas AUT 2069
256 Brychcy Felix GER 2068
257 Goldie Thomas SUI 2067
258 Bühler Florian GER 2065
259 Simonetto Adriano ITA 2065
260 Steindl Johannes AUT 2065
261 Hubel Merten GER 2064
262 van den Bersselaar Jeroen NED 2064
263 Buchner Martin AUT 2063
264 Hund Gerhard GER 2063
265 Ehs Dominik AUT 2061
266 Morriss Peter IRL 2061
267 Spindelberger Paul AUT 2060
268 Iro Christian AUT 2058
269 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2057
270 Brandstetter Dieter AUT 2057
271 Doell Detlef GER 2056
272 Noordhoek Henk NED 2056
273 Dombrowsky Michael GER 2055
274 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2055
275 Morris Barry ENG 2054
276 Riering Berthold GER 2052
277 Schroeter Baldur GER 2052
278 Seifert Milan Ing. CZE 2052
279 Schwarz Andreas GER 2050
280 Biedeköpper Robert GER 2049
281 Cristiani Cesare ITA 2049
282 Drill Frank GER 2047
283 Gross Markus GER 2046
284 Heinrici Simon AUT 2046
285 Schwabeneder Alois AUT 2044
286 Dorner Guenther AUT 2042
287 Fraser-Mitchell Jeremy Dr ENG 2042
288 Prill Gerhard GER 2041
289 Aigner Michael AUT 2040
290 Pacher Simon AUT 2040
291 Gooding Ian ENG 2037
292 Hofbauer Peter AUT 2035
293 Jirovec Alfred Dr. AUT 2034
294 Thiry Jean-Christophe BEL 2034
295 Reyes-Acevedo Ismael Mag. DOM 2033
296 Metz Richard AUT 2031
297 Ciolek Andreas GER 2028
298 Hirsch jun. Adolf AUT 2028
299 Lobersli Henrik Oie NOR 2028
300 Lenninger Ralf AUT 2025
301 Dickmann Thomas GER 2024
302 Ruston Mark R ENG 2024
303 CM Bozinovic Boban AUT 2021
304 Chan James CAN 2019
305 Gettler Daniel Ing. AUT 2017
306 Seidenschwarz Holger GER 2017
307 Weber Meikel GER 2017
308 Peterson Macauley USA 2014
309 Wichmann Adrian GER 2013
310 Arif Bayu INA 2012
311 Kofler Thomas ITA 2012
312 Molnar Attila DI. AUT 2012
313 Morgunov Daniel AUT 2012
314 Sand Rolf Dr. GER 2012
315 Nixdorf André GER 2011
316 Bauer Thomas AUT 2010
317 Hofegger Jakob AUT 2010
318 Haas Michael BSc AUT 2009
319 Pretterhofer Kiaras AUT 2006
320 Mayrhuber Tobias AUT 2005
321 Ehs Christian AUT 2004
322 Marotzke Stefan GER 2004
323 Kohtz Andreas GER 2002
324 Knecht Guntram Dr. AUT 2001
325 Schoonackers Jeroen MSc NED 2001
326 Ly Dominik AUT 2000
327 Sabel Reinhard GER 2000
328 Kalaiyalahan Akshaya ENG 1999
329 Trippold Denise AUT 1999
330 Blohberger Felix AUT 1998
331 King Alexander GER 1998
332 Schuh Patrick AUT 1995
333 MK Hupfer Robert Mag. AUT 1991
334 Huber Stefan GER 1991
335 Friesen Bas NED 1987
336 Khalakhan Jurij AUT 1987
337 Pfadenhauer Johannes GER 1987
338 Vögerl Ronald GER 1987
339 Kersten Julian AUT 1986
340 Frühauf Norbert AUT 1985
341 Hund Sarah SUI 1985
342 de Vries Joël NED 1984
343 Gratze Michael AUT 1980
344 Alefs Frank GER 1979
345 Lechner Marcus AUT 1979
346 MK Prüll Lukas AUT 1978
347 Galván Sarmiento José Luis ESP 1977
348 Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1977
349 Moradi Kimia NOR 1971
350 Zanon Magnus AUT 1970
351 Hilarius Sander NED 1966
352 Spiess Thomas GER 1966
353 Toelly Michael AUT 1964
354 Bonavoglia Marco ITA 1962
355 Schwabeneder Markus AUT 1961
356 Anibas Jürgen AUT 1960
357 Heissenberger Andreas AUT 1959
358 Schaefer Martin Dr. GER 1959
359 Andersen Niels Erik DEN 1958
360 Knapp Michael GER 1958
361 Goetz Claus GER 1957
362 Engl Stefan ITA 1955
363 Holleland Sigve NOR 1952
364 Vrtiakova Anna SVK 1952
365 Castro Pérez Manuel Angel ESP 1951
366 Riess Gerhard AUT 1950
367 Högl Emanuel AUT 1949
368 Delaney Rory IRL 1948
369 Leisch Lukas AUT 1948
370 Sukopp Karl DI. AUT 1947
371 Kleinert Juergen GER 1945
372 Wagner Leopold Franziskus GER 1945
373 Mayer Thomas AUT 1944
374 Powierski Christian GER 1944
375 Oberbichler Robert AUT 1943
376 Hetzer Volkhard GER 1941
377 Topalov Mihail Dr. GER 1941
378 Boes Julian GER 1940
379 Frost Peter AUS 1940
380 Wuerth Thomas SUI 1940
381 Both Gert NED 1937
382 Rostolis Riccardo ITA 1937
383 Plauth-Herr Sabine GER 1934
384 Stanivukovic Drago SRB 1933
385 Karall Lorenz AUT 1932
386 Graf Anton Dr. GER 1931
387 Arztmann Nils AUT 1930
388 Atzl Florian AUT 1930
389 Somasundram Jayakumar Ing. SRI 1930
390 Berkemer Rainer Dr. GER 1928
391 Holzleithner Johannes AUT 1927
392 Majer Christopher ENG 1925
393 Timar-Geng Zoltan Dr. GER 1925
394 Walker Kevin GER 1921
395 Pali Philipp AUT 1917
396 Sovago Philipp AUT 1917
397 Zamengo Bruno ITA 1917
398 Neuhold Manfred AUT 1915
399 Schützhold Frank GER 1913
400 Densing Gerd GER 1912
401 Benkö Markus AUT 1911
402 Braguine Victor Dr AUS 1910
403 Dizdar Orkun TUR 1910
404 Gockner Martin AUT 1907
405 Reinkoester Michael GER 1907
406 Strand Oyvin NOR 1907
407 Wolf Stefan AUT 1906
408 Brait Wolfgang SUI 1903
409 Fichtinger Christian AUT 1903
410 Hafner Bernhard AUT 1902
411 Enzi Gerald AUT 1901
412 Morgunov Marc AUT 1901
413 Budzyn Marcus GER 1900
414 Wu Min AUT 1898
415 Sosovicka Jakub SVK 1896
416 CM Choong Mark L.O. SIN 1893
417 Nussbaumer Leon AUT 1890
418 Wu Jiong AUT 1889
419 Filippi Simone ITA 1886
420 Kottisch Gustav AUT 1886
421 Jakob Tobias AUT 1881
422 Marks Ian SCO 1879
423 Beshukova Alina RUS 1875
424 Berger Tobias AUT 1873
425 Hrdina Karl AUT 1873
426 Bjornes Leif NOR 1867
427 Rocchetti Marco ITA 1866
428 Prammer Franz Dr. AUT 1863
429 Masotti Roberto ITA 1859
430 Landl Margot AUT 1855
431 Righini Giovanni ITA 1855
432 Hofer Nataniel SUI 1849
433 Manz Andreas GER 1848
434 Kremer Nadine LUX 1847
435 van Brussel Bert NED 1846
436 May Holger GER 1845
437 Fuchs Joerg GER 1843
438 Torner Planell Jordi CAT 1843
439 Feit Florian AUT 1839
440 Peyrer Konstantin AUT 1833
441 Eschle Hubert GER 1831
442 Darnell Anton SWE 1825
443 Frauchiger Thomas SUI 1821
444 Keen Cosima C ENG 1821
445 Blank Stefan Dipl. Ing. GER 1813
446 Wiener Alexander AUT 1811
447 Bennett Rhys WLS 1808
448 Revinelli Sergio ITA 1802
449 Bizeul Pierre FRA 1798
450 Pohanka Michael AUT 1798
451 Nussbaumer Patrick AUT 1797
452 Hubel Hans Martin GER 1782
453 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee POL 1778
454 Gardini Enrico ITA 1775
455 Tauber Andreas AUT 1770
456 Peday Salam AUT 1717
457 Gutzelnig Frank-Michael AUT 1716
458 Bankier Maximilian AUT 1692
459 Lachat Martin SUI 1632
460 Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1631
461 Bankier Jonathan AUT 1618
462 Brück Michael AUT 0
463 Rausch Alexander AUT 0
464 Schreib Christian AUT 0
465 Stummer Anton AUT 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018