Chess

imperia

Vladimir Akopian wins Albena Open

The International Open Chess Tournament Albena 2012 was held from 26th May to 3rd June at the Albena Sports Hall, in Albena, Bulgaria.

The 9-round Swiss open is organized by the Bulgarian Chess Federation, Chess Club “Dobrich – Albena” and Albena JSCo.

The Armenian players enjoy a notable success as three of them, GM Vladimir Akopian, GM Tigran Petrosian and IM Karen Grigoryan, are among the joint winners, together with GM Ivan Cheparinov and GM Tamir Nabaty. They collected 7 points each.

Vladimir Akopian took the winner’s trophy on best tiebreak score. Full standings bellow.

Nabaty continues with strong performances on the Bulgarian soil, having earlier achieved three GM norms there (Albena, Plovdiv, Bansko Open). Nabaty also spoiled the Armenian celebration a bit as he defeated the European blitz champion Hrant Melkumyan in the final round.

Vladimir Akopian

Vladimir Akopian

Tamir Nabaty

GM Tamir Nabaty

Albena is one of the most popular resorts on the Bulgarian Black Sea.

It is located 11 km south of Balchik and 30 km north of Varna – the sea capital of Bulgaria. Albena holds a “Blue Flag” certificate for its ecologically clean sea, beach and area. The soft sandy beach of Albena is more than 3.5 km long and up to 150 m wide.

Official website

Final standings:

1. GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2697 – 7
2. GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2673 – 7
3. GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2657 – 7
4. GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2553 – 7
5. IM Grigoryan Karen H ARM 2517 – 7
6. GM Tikkanen Hans SWE 2566 – 6.5
7. IM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2457 – 6.5
8. GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2553 – 6.5
9. IM Das Arghyadip IND 2482 – 6.5
10. IM Thejkumar M S IND 2450 – 6.5
11. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2642 – 6
12. GM Xiu Deshun CHN 2494 – 6
13. IM Qashashvili Alexandre GEO 2299 – 6
14. GM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2496 – 6
15. GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2522 – 6
16. GM Li Shilong CHN 2553 – 6
17. IM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2477 – 6
18. IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2292 – 6
19. Wan Yunguo CHN 2456 – 6
20. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2419 – 6
21. GM Solak Dragan TUR 2586 – 5.5
22. GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2531 – 5.5
23. GM Spasov Vasil BUL 2570 – 5.5
24. IM Rathnakaran Kantholi IND 2441 – 5.5
25. WGM Zhang Xiaowen CHN 2385 – 5.5
26. IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2471 – 5.5
27. WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2345 – 5.5
28. Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2380 – 5.5
29. Ji Dan CHN 2326 – 5.5
30. FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2197 – 5.5
31. FM Dragicevic Drazen SWE 2301 – 5.5
32. IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2474 – 5.5
33. IM Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2437 – 5.5
34. GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2429 – 5.5
35. GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2581 – 5
36. IM Swapnil S Dhopade IND 2445 – 5
37. IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 2333 – 5
38. IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2410 – 5
39. IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2393 – 5
40. GM Gutov Andrey RUS 2421 – 5
41. WIM Papp Petra HUN 2292 – 5
42. WGM Aginian Nelly ARM 2254 – 5
43. FM Gunajew Rafal POL 2243 – 5
44. CM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan TUR 2272 – 5
45. IM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2487 – 5
46. IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2400 – 5
47. Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2409 – 5
48. Ozkan Ervin TUR 2229 – 5
49. Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2280 – 5
50. Mackowiak Marek POL 2192 – 5
51. FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2321 – 5
52. Stachanczyk Jacek POL 2243 – 5
53. CM Emiroglu Cankut TUR 2253 – 4.5
54. Dimov Dian BUL 2289 – 4.5
55. WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2216 – 4.5
56. FM Mgeladze Tamaz GEO 2195 – 4.5
57. Sadikhov Ulvi AZE 2120 – 4.5
58. WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2226 – 4.5
59. Iovcov Valerii MDA 2171 – 4.5
60. FM Bucher Michael SUI 2215 – 4.5
61. GM Radulov Ivan BUL 2309 – 4.5
62. IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2290 – 4.5
63. Klein Boris ISR 2089 – 4.5
64. IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2381 – 4.5
65. FM Mitscherling Andreas GER 2286 – 4.5
66. Mammadova Narmin AZE 1903 – 4.5
67. GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2353 – 4.5
68. Dobrev Nayden BUL 2289 – 4
69. FM Schiendorfer Emanuel SUI 2359 – 4
70. FM Stamnov Aleksander MKD 2191 – 4
71. Studer Noel SUI 2236 – 4
72. Chikovani Vakhtang GEO 2069 – 4
73. WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona LUX 2142 – 4
74. Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2180 – 4
75. Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2192 – 4
76. Bargan Svetlana MDA 2033 – 4
77. Ojagverdiyev Zaur AZE 2056 – 4
78. FM Reipsch Jens GER 2234 – 4
79. Qiu Mengjie CHN 1982 – 4
80. Valkov Vladimir BUL 2023 – 4
81. Savov Zheljazko BUL 1931 – 4
82. Vlashki Nino BUL 2252 – 3.5
83. Schiendorfer Florian SUI 2176 – 3.5
84. Ivanov Bogidar BUL 2222 – 3.5
85. WFM De Seroux Camille SUI 2128 – 3.5
86. Ljangov Petar BUL 2098 – 3.5
87. Horoschavina Oksana UKR 2082 – 3.5
88. Cavusoglu Yildiz TUR 1960 – 3.5
89. Mitev Miroslav BUL 1833 – 3.5
90. Mladenov Emil BUL 2081 – 3.5
91. Hristov Petar BUL 1965 – 3.5
92. Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1821 – 3.5
93. Will Matthias GER 2031 – 3.5
94. Chen Yang CHN 2094 – 3
95. Ninov Dayan BUL 2148 – 3
96. Falkowski Dawid POL 2015 – 3
97. Solak Rade SRB 2010 – 3
98. Ivanov Ivan Peychev BUL 0 – 3
99. Kazmierczak Ewa POL 1473 – 3
100. Delgado-Vlaic Adrian ROU 1961 – 3
101. Ivanov Docho BUL 1808 – 3
102. Rouhani Farhad SWE 2009 – 3
103. Tsanov Miroslav BUL 0 – 3
104. Naydenov Nayden BUL 2068 – 2.5
105. Petrov Plamen BUL 1907 – 2.5
106. Nancheva Doroteya BUL 1802 – 2.5
107. Stankovski Marin BUL 1682 – 2
108. Ovod Irina RUS 1760 – 2
109. Kostadinov Angel BUL 0 – 2
110. Slavov Hristo BUL 1809 – 1.5
111. Zhang Yuxuan CHN 0 – 1
112. Shishkov Minko BUL 2293 – 1
113. Vasileva Cveta BUL 1602 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013