Chess

imperia

Vladimir Epishin wins 29th ChessOrg Festival

Russian GM Vladimir Epishin grabbed the first prize at the 29th ChessOrg Festival, which took place on March 1st-9th at Bad Wörishofen, Germany.

Epishin was the first seed and confirmed the expectations by showing an undefeated performance of 7/9 points. He edged three other players that obtained the same score in the tiebreaks.

Latvian GM  Ilmars Starostis and German GM Romuald Mainka finished second and third, respectively, leaving GM Oleg Romanishin out of the podium.

The prizes for the first three places were: 1st – 1.000 Euros; 2nd – 800 Euros; 3rd – 700 Euros.

Official website

The Kurhaus at Bad Wörishofen

Final Standings:

1 GM Epishin,Vladimir 2607 7,0
2 GM Starostits,Ilmars 2470 7,0
3 GM Mainka,Romuald 2430 7,0
4 GM Romanishin,Oleg 2503 7,0
5 GM Karpatchev,Aleksandr 2487 7,0
6 GM Pap,Misa 2511 6,5
7 IM Belezky,Alexander 2446 6,5
8 GM Skembris,Spyridon 2448 6,5
9 GM Teske,Henrik 2513 6,5
10 GM Ivanov,Mikhail 2390 6,5
11 IM Colovic,Aleksandar 2484 6,5
12 IM Zude,Arno 2461 6,5
13 FM Buchal,Stephan 2293 6,5
14 GM Levin,Felix 2512 6,0
15 IM Estremera,Sergio 2365 6,0
16 FM Friedrich,Norbert 2321 6,0
17 IM Wichmann,Cliff 2349 6,0
18 Stümer,Paul 2117 6,0
19 IM Pirrot,Dieter 2377 6,0
20 GM Gutman,Lev 2470 6,0
21 IM Braun,Christian 2385 6,0
22 IM Schulze,Ulrich 2318 6,0
23 FM Thiel,Kuno 2196 6,0
24 Fiderer,Lukas 2259 6,0
25 CM Schatz,Christian 2195 6,0
26 FM Pitschka,Claus 2216 6,0
27 FM Meier,Volker 2249 6,0
28 Felgendreher,Heiko 2208 6,0
29 Jameson,David 2113 6,0
30 Römhild,Marcus 2095 6,0
31 FM Singer,Christoph 2356 6,0
32 Schweizer,Manfred 2016 6,0
33 Kannenberg,Karl-Heinz 2200 6,0
34 Rogobete,Nikolas 2244 5,5
35 Schelle,Artur 2208 5,5
36 Lampert,Jonas 2281 5,5
37 Grawe,Christian 2199 5,5
38 Kuhne,Detlev 2155 5,5
39 Kammers,Heribert 2166 5,5
40 Schäfer,Michael 2168 5,5
41 FM Babar,Michael 2201 5,5
42 Valet,Richard 2056 5,5
43 Hornung,Hans,Dr. 2107 5,5
44 Walda,Michael 1957 5,5
45 Kozlov,Alexander 2187 5,5
46 Deues,Erik 2049 5,5
47 Hamlack,Heinz 1993 5,5
48 Fries,Frederik 2149 5,0
49 Arounopoulos,Stephan 2129 5,0
50 WGM Calzetta Ruiz,Monica 2251 5,0
51 WIM Jicman,Ligia Letitia 2145 5,0
52 CM Schellmann,Frank 2136 5,0
53 Krauß,Josef 2175 5,0
54 Bäuml,Ulrich 2094 5,0
55 Comes,Bruno 2153 5,0
56 Neumann,Joachim 2169 5,0
57 Dewenter,Ulf 2157 5,0
58 Engl,Heinz 2072 5,0
59 Hess,Max 2001 5,0
60 Grüttner,Ralf 2085 5,0
61 Mack,Thomas,Dr. 2046 5,0
62 Matzat,Andre 2078 5,0
63 Wörl,Richard 2054 5,0
64 Weisenburger,Horst 2173 5,0
65 Mattes,Heinz,Dr. 2019 5,0
66 Stull,Norbert 2058 5,0
67 König,Falk 2135 5,0
68 Smolka,Alexander 2103 5,0
69 Hillebrand,Carsten 2040 5,0
70 Kugelmann,Werner 2150 5,0
71 CM Herbold,Manfred 2078 5,0
72 Pleyer,Felix 2147 5,0
73 Frei,Markus 1962 5,0
74 FM Behling,Robert 2154 5,0
75 Martin,Milan 2065 5,0
76 Ramin,Michael 1999 5,0
77 Riegler,Dieter 2142 5,0
78 Schleich,Theo 2099 5,0
79 Gerhards,Walter 1953 5,0
80 Lindenmair,Anton 2059 5,0
81 Stiller,Patrick,Dr. 2165 4,5
82 Stoll,Katja 1715 4,5
83 Schinnerl,Werner 1893 4,5
84 Kerber,Alfred 2009 4,5
85 Koch,Harald 1879 4,5
86 Fiedler,Wolfgang 1999 4,5
87 Astengo,Corrado 2171 4,5
88 Germes,Bernard 2017 4,5
89 Hehn,Hartmut 2047 4,5
90 Dierich,Jochen 1950 4,5
91 Santl,Anton 2081 4,5
92 Muehlbach,Peter 2089 4,5
93 Scharrer,Udo 2039 4,5
94 Vossenkuhl,Joachim 2121 4,5
95 Bader,Gerd 2032 4,5
96 Germes,Alain 2044 4,5
97 Dobierzin,Olaf 2056 4,5
98 Kümpers,Ulrich 2059 4,5
99 Goris,Ton 2021 4,5
100 Klügel,Jan 1898 4,5
101 Neu,Peter 2086 4,5
102 Bohnstorff,Michael 2073 4,5
103 Pienabarca,Nicola 2120 4,0
104 Beulertz,Stefan 1971 4,0
105 Koch,Till 1869 4,0
106 Schiffer,Steve 2094 4,0
107 Distelrath,Oliver 1950 4,0
108 Ellinger,Peter 2028 4,0
109 Heinich,Manfred 2071 4,0
110 Schwetje,Bernward 0 4,0
111 Guggenberger,Guido 2037 4,0
112 Blaeser,Romain 1961 4,0
113 Hauff,Andre 1929 4,0
114 Taufratshofer,Martin 1977 4,0
115 Jagdhuber,Hans 2059 4,0
116 Specht,Helmut 2019 4,0
117 Spanton,Timothy 2024 4,0
118 Ditmas,Hugh 1966 4,0
119 Pohlers,Jürgen 1992 4,0
120 Malzer,Werner 1925 4,0
121 Straub,Hermann 1990 4,0
122 Drasch,Robert 1996 4,0
123 Perman,Torvald 2036 4,0
124 Hipp,Hermann 2022 4,0
125 Diller,Peter 2019 4,0
126 Lochte,Szilvia 1934 4,0
127 Kapfer,Ulrich 1902 4,0
128 Lehmann,Edwin 1940 4,0
129 Harsch,Martin 2009 4,0
130 Walter,Mario 1921 4,0
131 Trebbin,Wolfhard 1981 4,0
132 Höller,Armin 2078 4,0
133 Schreib,Marc 1845 4,0
134 Keller,Alexander 0 4,0
135 Tennstedt,Andreas 2194 3,5
136 FM Lupor,Andre 2293 3,5
137 Riedl,Günter 1921 3,5
138 Von Saldern,Rüdiger 1964 3,5
139 Herold,Gunther 1866 3,5
140 Klamp,Christoph 2092 3,5
141 Margraf,Christoph 1931 3,5
142 Rumsey,Victor 1869 3,5
143 Helbig,Dieter 1880 3,5
144 Klett,Thomas 1874 3,5
145 Schmitt,Karl 1973 3,5
146 Vaclahovsky,Gerhard 1655 3,5
147 De Luna,Alberto 1768 3,5
148 Sakowski,Christian 1960 3,5
149 Fenske,Wolfgang 1921 3,5
150 Russ,Oliver 1766 3,5
151 Wimmer,Thomas 1935 3,5
152 Köhl,Franz 0 3,0
153 Antoniacci,Riccardo 1887 3,0
154 Neuens,Heiko 2032 3,0
155 Stein,Marco 2147 3,0
156 Schmitzer,Peter 2069 3,0
157 Natterer,Winfried 1815 3,0
158 Dahmen,Jürgen 1784 3,0
159 FM Rahls,Peter 2286 3,0
160 Zoll,Detlef 1913 3,0
161 Haugg,Gerhard 1951 3,0
162 Pfalzer,Helmut 1849 3,0
163 Wieczorek,Heinz 1818 3,0
164 Willin,Bernhard 2027 3,0
165 Thonig,Manfred 1634 3,0
166 Redemann,Dietmar 1853 3,0
167 Gajewski,Richard 1774 3,0
168 Tichacek,Alois 1770 3,0
169 Wimmer,Alfred 2018 2,5
170 Hirstel,Serge 1916 2,5
171 Gulde,Josef 2028 2,5
172 Lampert,Joshua 1596 2,5
173 Reinke,Kurt 1943 2,5
174 Traversi,Carlo 1555 2,5
175 Bangert,Rüdiger 1694 2,5
176 Titz,Waldemar 1734 2,5
177 Stolle,Hendrik 0 2,5
178 Auschkalnis,Reinhard 1835 2,5
179 Gerken,Jürgen 1594 2,5
180 Kumas,Halil 0 2,0
181 Albert-Thiele,Uwe 1431 2,0
182 Schoknecht,Sabine 1712 2,0
183 Humburg,Eduard 1440 2,0
184 Bretscher,Robert 1667 2,0
185 Urban,Rudolf 1930 1,5
186 Müller,Wolfgang 1917 1,5
187 Ries,Berthold 1946 1,0
188 Lang,Ludwig 1413 1,0
189 Straßer,Josef 1907 0,5
190 Villing,Dieter 2160 0,5
191 Schiessl,Siegfried 2006 0,0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013