Chess

Zubov, Sivuk, Bortnyk and Kanarek tie for the first in Krakow

bannerThe 25th International Chess Festival Cracovia 2014 was held from 27th December 2014 to 4th January 2015 in Krakow, the second largest and one of the oldest cities in Poland.

The event took place at the Galaxy Hotel**** under the Patronage of Mayor of Krakow Jacek Majchrowski.

The format of the tournament was 9-round Swiss with tempo of play 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 second increment starting from move one.

The first place was shared in a four-way tie by GM Alexander Zubov (Ukraine), GM Vitaly Sivuk (Ukraine), IM Olexandr Bortnyk (Ukraine) and IM Marcel Kanarek (Poland) on 7/9 points each, but Zubov prevailed on a better tie-break score and took the gold. You can see the full standings below.

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Zubov, Alexander UKR 2600 2600 7.0
2 GM Sivuk, Vitaly UKR 2501 2600 7.0
3 IM Bortnyk, Olexandr UKR 2533 2450 7.0
4 IM Kanarek, Marcel POL 2500 2450 AKSz Hetman-Politechnika Koszalińska 7.0
5 FM Petrosyan, Tigran S. ARM 2429 2300 6.5
6 GM Jakubowski, Krzysztof POL 2560 2600 MLKS Ostródzianka Ostróda 6.5
7 IM Matuszewski, Michal POL 2459 2450 TS Wisła Kraków 6.0
8 FM Skawinski, Arkadiusz POL 2346 2300 SzUKS Gostmat 83 Gostynin 6.0
9 IM Polyakov, Maxim UKR 2432 2450 6.0
10 GM Dragun, Kamil POL 2547 2600 KSz Stilon Gorzów Wlkp. 6.0
11 GM Piorun, Kacper POL 2517 2600 KSz Stilon Gorzów Wlkp. 6.0
12 IM Przedmojski, Rafal POL 2367 2400 KU AZS UW w Warszawie 6.0
13 FM Jarmuła, Łukasz POL 2307 2300 KSz HETMAN Katowice 6.0
14 IM Sadzikowski, Daniel POL 2492 2450 KSz Polonia Wrocław 6.0
15 Eggink, Ryszard POL 2236 2200 UKS Łady Raszyn 6.0
16 FM Gazik, Viktor SVK 2283 2300 5.5
17 IM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2456 2450 Akademia Szachowa Gliwice 5.5
18 Gbyl, Andrzej POL 2171 2200 KKSz Kraków 5.5
19 GM Bernadskiy, Vitaliy UKR 2556 2600 5.5
20 IM Gajek, Radosław POL 2310 2450 UKS Rotmistrz Grudziądz 5.5
21 Polok, Kacper POL 2228 2200 KSz Silesia Racibórz 5.5
22 IM Kaczmarek, Aleksander POL 2316 2400 KMKSz Victoria Kielce 5.5
23 FM Nasuta, Grzegorz POL 2351 2300 MUKS Stoczek 45 Białystok 5.5
24 Gumularz, Szymon POL 2241 2100 KSz Polonia Wrocław 5.5
25 Różycki, Bartłomiej POL 2085 2300 KS LAURA Chylice 5.0
26 Mroziak, Maciej POL 2319 2300 KŚ AZS Politechniki Śląskiej Gliwice 5.0
27 IM Krysztofiak, Marcin POL 2418 2450 ŻTMS Baszta Żnin 5.0
28 IM Lewtak, Damian POL 2340 2400 LKSz GCKiP Czarna 5.0
29 WFM Lach, Aleksandra POL 2208 2100 KSz Warsaw Sharks Warszawa 5.0
30 IM Alexikov, Alexander UKR 2356 2450 5.0
31 IM Chetverik, Maxim RUS 2258 2450 5.0
32 Goluch, Piotr POL 2204 2300 KS AZS Politechnika Wrocław 5.0
33 WFM Warakomska, Anna POL 2216 2100 KSz. Javena Hańcza Suwałki 5.0
34 Lercel, Michał POL 2222 2200 5.0
35 FM Sanchez Saez, Francisco ESP 2279 2300 5.0
36 CM Marie, Maxime FRA 2232 2300 5.0
37 FM Ramirez Garcia, Jorge Alberto MEX 2293 2300 5.0
38 IM Boricsev, Oleg HUN 2365 2450 5.0
39 Halak, Miklos HUN 2234 2300 5.0
40 IM Kołosowski, Mateusz POL 2461 2450 SSz GMINY PAWŁOWICE 4.5
41 Cukrowski, Filip POL 2196 2300 4.5
42 FM Koykka, Pekka FIN 2303 2300 4.5
43 Janik, Igor POL 2182 2100 4.5
44 Psyk, Radosław POL 2068 2100 KSz Piątka Skierniewice 4.5
45 FM Goumas, Georgios GRE 2378 2300 4.5
46 WFM Wiśniowska, Klaudia POL 2187 2100 KSz Stilon Gorzów Wlkp. 4.5
47 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2292 2400 4.5
48 Kyć, Jerzy POL 2021 2100 TS Wisła Kraków 4.5
49 Mucha, Piotr POL 2106 2100 KSz HETMAN Katowice 4.5
50 WFM Gazikova, Veronika SVK 2148 2100 4.5
51 CM Nitish Belurkar IND 1967 2200 4.5
52 WFM Korniyuk, Mariya UKR 2126 2100 4.5
53 Kozioł, Kamil POL 1987 2200 MKSz Rybnik 4.5
54 FM Kempinski, Tomasz POL 2196 2300 KS KORONA Zakrzewo 4.0
55 Szczepaniak, Łukasz POL 2063 2100 WKS KOPERNIK 4.0
56 Nowak, Łukasz POL 2128 2200 KSz Polonia Warszawa 4.0
57 GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław POL 2467 2600 ŻTMS Baszta Żnin 4.0
58 FM Dietmayer-Kraeutler, Marco AUT 2264 2300 4.0
59 Wątorek, Marcin POL 2110 2200 MLKSz Myślenice 4.0
60 Buś, Konrad POL 2117 2200 MKS MOS Wieliczka 4.0
61 Eggink, Mateusz POL 2247 2200 UKS Łady Raszyn 4.0
62 WIM Jakubiec, Edyta POL 2184 2250 SzSON ZAGŁĘBIE Dąbrowa Górnicza 4.0
63 Lizak, Jakub POL 2056 2100 KŚ AZS Politechniki Śląskiej Gliwice 4.0
64 Żochowski, Kacper POL 2120 2200 MUKS Stoczek 45 Białystok 4.0
65 WIM Gasik, Anna POL 2183 2250 MLKS Nadnarwianka Pułtusk 4.0
66 Gołek, Jagoda POL 2009 2000 LKS Chrobry Gniezno 4.0
67 Chkhaidze, Nikoloz GEO 2203 2300 4.0
68 WGM Kulon, Klaudia POL 2332 2400 MKS przy MDK Trzcianka 3.5
69 FM Mertanen, Janne FIN 2240 2300 3.5
70 FM Martins, David Pires Tavares POR 2345 2300 3.5
71 WCM Woźniak, Mariola POL 1983 2000 KSz Polonia Wrocław 3.5
72 Paszewski, Mateusz POL 2191 2200 UKS Hetman Częstochowa 3.5
73 IM Borsos, Bogdan UKR 2230 2450 3.5
74 Sychevskyy, Andriy UKR 2193 2200 3.5
75 CM Dubiński, Mateusz POL 2223 2200 KSz Stilon Gorzów Wlkp. 3.5
76 WFM Adamowicz, Katarzyna POL 2194 2100 MLKSz Myślenice 3.5
77 Kowalczyk, Rafał POL 2180 2200 LKS PARK Starzenice 3.5
78 Kumor, Lukasz POL 2166 2200 KS Korona Kraków 3.5
79 Stankiewicz, Paweł POL 2128 2200 WKS KOPERNIK 3.0
80 Parol, Paweł POL 2057 2100 MTSz Mińsk Mazowiecki 3.0
81 Praczukowski, Stanisław POL 1962 2100 KS LAURA Chylice 3.0
82 Teglas, Balazs HUN 2252 2300 3.0
83 Hristodoulaki, Antonia GRE 1981 2000 3.0
84 FM Obruśnik, Michał POL 2324 2300 KSz Silesia Racibórz 2.5
85 Angelousis, Athanaslos GRE 2068 2100 2.5
86 WFM Chlost, Marlena POL 2197 2100 Akademia Szachowa Gliwice 2.5
87 Chylewski, Patryk POL 1932 2100 KS LAURA Chylice 2.5
88 Wiśniewski, Michał POL 2102 2100 UKS Rodło Opole 2.0
89 FM Ramondino, Renzo ITA 2255 2300 2.0
90 Marzano, Carlo ITA 2166 2200 2.0
91 GM Popov, Ivan RUS 2622 2600 0.0
91 GM Stupak, Kirill BLR 2557 2600 0.0
91 GM Kovalev, Vladislav BLR 2539 2600 0.0
91 GM Oral, Tomas CZE 2498 2600 0.0
91 GM Podolchenko, Evgeniy BLR 2435 2600 0.0
91 Szuper, Paul USA 2173 2200 0.0
91 WFM Gościniak, Maria POL 2090 2100 TS Wisła Kraków 0.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015