Chess bits

51st Internet based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar – Results

Official FIDE logoFrom 26 June to 1 July 2017 the 51st Internet based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was held, organized by the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and under the auspices of FIDE.

The lecturer of the seminar was IA Takis Nikolopoulos (GRE), FIDE Arbiters’ Commission Chairman and FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer and Technical Organizer was IA Mihail Prevenios (GRE), FIDE Lecturer.

The Lectures were in English language.

Twenty eight (28) people from thirteen (13) Federations (AHO, GRE, USA, PHI, NGR, MDV, DEN, NOR, ISL, ITA, RSA, ISR and SRB) attended the seminar on Internet and participated in the examination test held after the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the title of FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

Martis Vladimir AHO 7501595
Martis Valentino AHO 7500254
Litsas Ioannis GRE 4206886
Angelaki Stamatina GRE 4211715
Parmet Daniel USA 2039478
Carstensen Jacob DEN 1404180
Gressli Kristoffer NOR 1523988
Benediktsson Thorir ISL 2302691
Leoni Alessandro ITA 836095
de Wet Anjurie RSA 14309785
Piek Cobus RSA 14328232
Philosoph Assi ISR 2807408
Marcussen Claus DEN 1506021
Violante Domenico ITA 875961
Urosevic Goran SRB 930091
Noenyrie Asiri PHI 5228492
Steenkamp Armin RSA 14321530
Manross Sean USA 150270070

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top