Chess News

Arjun Erigaisi is top seeded in Menorca

Arjun Erigaisi, who recently won Delhi Chess 2022 and won the MPL Indian Chess Tour first leg, is the top seeded player in Menorca Open 2022. The tournament is going to take place 20-24 April and is going to feature impressive Indian participation – GM Nihal Sarin, GM Gukesh, GM Adhiban, GM Raunak Sadhwani, GM Aryan Chopra, WGM Nandhidhaa are also in the list. Their most serious challenge will be local GM Jaime Santos Latasa, GM Shant Sargsyan, GM Haik Martirosyan, GM Miguel Ruiz Santos, GM Andreas Heimann, GM Jimenez Jose Fernando Cuenca, GM Stelios Halkias, GM Luka Budislavljevic, etc.

The Menorca 2022 tournament will be played at Hotel Princesa Playa. Organized by the Chess Menorca Association with the sponsorship of the Consell Insular de Menorca and the collaboration of the Club d’Escacs Cercle Artístic CECA, the organizers hope this is the first of many events to come on the island. Visit the official website of the event

Participants list

1GMErigaisi Arjun IND2675
2GMSantos Latasa Jaime ESP2656
3GMNihal Sarin IND2648
4GMSargsyan Shant ARM2639
5GMGukesh D IND2637
6GMAdhiban B. IND2633
7GMMartirosyan Haik M. ARM2633
8GMSadhwani Raunak IND2628
9GMSantos Ruiz Miguel ESP2597
10GMAryan Chopra IND2592
11GMHeimann Andreas GER2583
12GMAlonso Rosell Alvar ESP2564
13GMCuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP2558
14IMSosa Tomas ARG2554
15IMIermito Sebastian ARG2525
16GMHalkias Stelios GRE2524
17GMNasuta Grzegorz POL2518
18IMPeng Li Min UKR2517
19GMBudisavljevic Luka SRB2509
20IMGarriga Cazorla Pere ESP2504
21GMVasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI2500
22GMNarciso Dublan Marc ESP2477
23IMGrigorian Spartak GER2470
24GMBatsiashvili Nino GEO2463
25IMKosakowski Jakub POL2452
26GMDe La Riva Aguado Oscar AND2429
27FMGarcia Ramos Daniel ESP2429
28IMMinzer Claudio Javier ARG2427
29GMRomanishin Oleg M UKR2415
30IMBaskin Robert GER2393
31 Alvarez Albiol Victor ESP2366
32FMAlonso Garcia Aaron ESP2361
33WIMAlinasab Mobina IRI2355
34FMSchenderowitsch Michael GER2335
35IMPilaj Herwig AUT2333
36FMDubkov Andrej GER2332
37IMRahal Michael A ESP2329
38FMBarzen Pascal GER2324
39WGMNandhidhaa P V IND2291
40 Laux Dominik GER2260
41IMMannion Stephen R SCO2245
42FMJimenez Ruano Adrian ESP2245
43WIMChumpitaz Ann PER2244
44 Perea Fruet Lorenzo ESP2239
45IMDamia Angelo ITA2233
46 Morros Faura Ricard ESP2233
47FMMartin Barcelo Carles ESP2228
48FMKoskinen Henri FIN2215
49 Prill Daniel GER2214
50 Frederic Clement FRA2210
51 Aniruddh Chatterjee IND2195
52 Martinez Piqueras Carlos ESP2193
53 Barranco Cara Francisco Javier ESP2188
54 Van Der Valk Niklas GER2188
55 Fauland Peter AUT2186
56 Cornelisse John NED2179
57 Brown Thomas WLS2173
58CMKett Tim WLS2168
59FMPaasikangas Johanna FIN2164
60 Amengual Perello Jordi ESP2164
61 Campins Machado Francesc ESP2163
62 Ribera Veganzones Serni AND2159
63 Masip Tressera Oriol ESP2156
64 Hagner Bennet GER2151
65 Kardoeus David GER2144
66FMCubas Pons Juan Miguel ESP2125
67 Ermachenko Manuel ESP2125
68 Aguado Doncel Pablo Luis ESP2123
69 Marin Ferragut Pau ESP2120
70 Perez Bolanos Joel ESP2120
71 Queirolo Perez Manuel ESP2120
72 Comellas Martos Lidia ESP2103
73WFMRodriguez Redondo Adhara ESP2086
74 Martinez Rubi Alberto ESP2078
75 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben ESP2076
76 Ribeiro Bruno POR2072
77 Vinuesa Sorli Ruben ESP2068
78 Perkampus Laurin GER2061
79 Kollmann Christoph AUT2053
80 Bland David I ENG2021
81 Fraga Pons Albert Borja ESP2019
82 Yuste Valenzuela Alejandro ESP1999
83 Hansen Anders Bork DEN1991
84 Van De Lagemaat Arend NED1982
85 Gomila Benejam Teodoro ESP1981
86 Dias Savin ENG1968
87 Arroyo Arellano Antonio ESP1944
88 Perez Bolanos David ESP1943
89 Ponseti Lluch Joan ESP1941
90 Van Staden Mildo NED1941
91 Fabregas Oliver GER1935
92 Moll Gener Joan ESP1929
93 Aledo Yanguas David ESP1926
94 Pousada Garcia Daniel ESP1924
95WFMLorente Serrano Rosa Adela ESP1923
96WFMSamaganova Alexandra KGZ1917
97 Raptis Filippos BEL1915
98 Clotet Mas Dan ESP1910
99 Prill Gerhard GER1909
100 Altieri Danilo Mario ITA1906
101 Follana Albelda Lucia ESP1898
102 Oliver Amengual Adria ESP1894
103 Camison Zornoza Cesar ESP1892
104 Coll Pons Damian ESP1882
105 Ferenczi Robert Frank ESP1872
106 Zubizarreta Landera Amets ESP1855
107 Jukes Sam WLS1850
108 Vinent Juanico Marc ESP1827
109 Shearsby Jude ENG1814
110 Mercadal Benejam Josep ESP1807
111 Najar Arrieta Oriol ESP1805
112 Roig Roig Marc ESP1789
113 Coll Fullana Pau ESP1787
114 Ribon Calabia Mariano ESP1772
115 Bagur Bosch Maria ESP1768
116 Ormerod Stephen ENG1763
117 Sureda Gonzalez Cristina ESP1762
118 Garcia Feore Daniel James ESP1760
119 Gerona Maura Jesus ESP1743
120 Moll Pons Jana ESP1731
121 Pichler Gerhard AUT1731
122 Sureda Gonzalez Miquel ESP1729
123 Tourino Muxi Juan Francisco ESP1708
124 Umaran Del Campo Enrique ESP1707
125 Marin Badenas Vicente ESP1702
126 Bagur Moll Guillem Uriel ESP1700
127 Attinger Roman NED1681
128 Caliz Morales Felipe ESP1665
129 Faverey Eddy NED1623
130 Rossello Sanchez Bartolome ESP1623
131 Salord Guillen Joan ESP1586
132 Nieto Foresti Julian ESP1556
133 Krauchi Romero Martin ESP1423
134ACMGarcia Bertram Samuel SUI1376
135 Ramirez Ramirez Oscar ESP1232

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top