Chess News

FIDE Women’s World Cup 2021 – information and participants

FIDE Women’s World Cup 2021 will take place 10 July – 4 August 2021 in Sochi, Russia, simultaneously with the FIDE Open World Chess Cup.

The 2021 FIDE Women’s World Cup will be played in 7 rounds, knock-out system, with 103 players and a prize pool of 676,000 dollars. 
Most of the participants are already known with Canada (Zone 3.2) as the only remaining federation to run qualifiers in early June.

List of participants:

  1. GM Ju Wenjun (a qualifier from the Women’s World Championship 2018)
  2. GM Kateryna Lagno (a qualifier from the Women’s World Championship 2018)
  3. GM Alexandra Kosteniuk (a qualifier from Women’s the World Championship 2018)
  4. GM Mariya Muzychuk (a qualifier from the Women’s World Championship 2018)
  5. WGM Aleksandra Maltsevskaya (U20 World Girls Chess Champion 2018)
  6. WGM Polina Shuvalova (U20 World Girls Chess Champion 2019)
  7. GM Hou Yifan (qualified by rating)
  8. GM Humpy Koneru (qualified by rating)
  9. GM Anna Muzychuk (qualified by rating)
  10. GM Harika Dronavalli (qualified by rating)
  11. GM Tan Zhongyi (qualified by rating)
  12. WGM Shrook Wafa (Africa Continental 2019 qualifier)
  13. WIM Sabrina Latreche (Africa Continental 2019 qualifier)
  14. WIM Ayah Moaatez (Africa Continental 2019 qualifier)
  15. WGM Daysi Cori (Americas Continental 2018 qualifier)
  16. WIM Ouellet Maili-Jade (Americas Continental 2019 qualifier)
  17. WGM Jennifer Yu (a qualifier from the USA – Women Zonal 2.1 Championship)
  18. WGM Tatev Abrahamyan (a qualifier from the USA – Women Zonal 2.1 Championship)
  19. WIM Yerisbel Miranda (a qualifier from Women Zonal 2.3 Championship)
  20. WIM Anahi Ortiz Verdezoto (a qualifier from Women Zonal 2.4 Championship)
  21. WIM Gabriela Vargas (a qualifier from Women Zonal 2.5 Championship)
  22. IM Padmini Rout (Asia Continental 2018 qualifier)
  23. IM Dinara Sadukassova (Asia Continental 2019 qualifier)
  24. IM Sarasadat Khademalsharieh (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.1 Championship)
  25. WIM Sultana Sharmin Shirin (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.2 Championship)
  26. IM Medina Aulia Varda (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.3 Championship)
  27. WIM Yakubbaeva Nilufar (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.4 Championship)
  28. WGM Zhu Jiner (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.5 Championship)
  29. WGM Huang Qian (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.5 Championship)
  30. WGM Zhai Mo (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.5 Championship)
  31. GM Lei Tingjie (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.5 Championship)
  32. WGM Julia Ryjanova (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.6 Championship)
  33. IM Kulkarni Bhakti (a qualifier from Women Zonal 3.5 Championship)
  34. GM Valentina Gunina (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  35. GM Nana Dzagnidze (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  36. GM Anna Ushenina (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  37. IM Ekaterina Atalik (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  38. GM Antoaneta Stefanova (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  39. IM Elisabeth Paehtz (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  40. WGM Klaudia Kulon (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  41. GM Aleksandra Goryachkina (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  42. IM Gunay Mammadzada (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  43. IM Iulia Osmak (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  44. IM Lela Javakhishvili (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  45. IM Karina Szczepkowska (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  46. GM Marie Sebag (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  47. WGM Laura Unuk (European Women’s Championship 2018 qualifier)
  48. IM Alina Kashlinskaya (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  49. IM Inna Gaponenko (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  50. WGM Pauline Guichard (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  51. WGM Ulviyya Fataliyeva (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  52. IM Stavroula Tsolakidou (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  53. WGM Jolanta Zawadzka (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  54. GM Pia Cramling (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  55. IM Anastasia Bodnaruk (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  56. GM Monika Socko (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  57. WGM Anastasya Paramzina (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  58. WGM Marina Brunello (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  59. WGM Turkan Mamedjarova (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  60. IM Nurgyul Salimova (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)
  61. WGM Dina Belenkaya (European Women’s Championship 2019 qualifier)

The participation list of the Women’s World Cup 2021 shall be completed by June 5th after the selection of 39 players from 39 different federations. Federations were given the right to nominate any player from their rating list, according to the average rating of their five highest-rated women players in the December 2020 FIDE rating list.

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top