Chess bits

Four rounds played at 31st Southeast Asian Games in Vietnam

The 31st Southeast Asian Games (SEA Games) officially commenced their chess games on May 10, 2022, in Ha Long city, Quang Ninh province, Vietnam. 
LIVE now: Grand Chess Tour Romania 2022 / IPCA World Individual Chess Championship 2022 / Polish Open and Women’s Chess Championships 2022

This year, the event features 55 top chess players from seven Southeast Asian countries: Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. The players compete in individual and team tournaments in standard, rapid, and blitz time controls for both open and women categories. 

After four played rounds in the standard Men’s event, IM Mohamad Ervan emerged as the sole leader with 3.5 points. GM Ngoc Truong Son Nguyen and IM Li Tian Yeoh score 3 points each, tying for the second place. WGM Thi Bao Tram Hoang leads Women’s section with 3.5 points, while four players run behind her with 2.5 points.

Rankings after 4 played rounds – 31st SEA Games Men category:

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1TB2TB3TB4
110IMErvan Mohamad INA23673.5037.56.5
21GMNguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE264130.528.57.5
33IMYeoh Li Tian MAS252330.5286.5
47GMGomez John Paul PHI24422.501108.5
55GMPriasmoro Novendra INA250120298
66IMTin Jingyao SGP2499201119
72GMTran Tuan Minh VIE25331.50186.5
89IMQuizon Daniel PHI23841.5016.55.5
98IMNay Oo Kyaw Tun MYA23851.50165
 12CMLaohawirapap Prin THA22101.50165
1111FMLye Lik Zang MAS23581016.55
124IMWynn Zaw Htun MYA25081009.58

.

Rankings after 4 played rounds – 31st SEA Games Women’s category:

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1TB2TB3TB4
12WGMHoang Thi Bao Tram VIE22723.5034.30.5
25WIMFronda Jan Jodilyn PHI21412.50251.5
39WGMVo Thi Kim Phung VIE23402.5024.81.5
44WIMCitra Dewi Ardhiani Anastasia INA22112.5024.81
57IMSukandar Irine Kharisma INA23922.5024.51.5
66WGMFrayna Janelle Mae PHI22212013.51
78WFMTan Li Ting MAS20871.5012.31
81WCMPrommuang Araya THA16281.5011.80.5
910WGMGong Qianyun SGP23481011.50
103WIMAzhar Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahraa MAS20590.5000.80

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top