2015

GM Vladislav Borovikov wins 8th Paleochora Open

PaleochoraThe 8th Paleochora Open Chess tournament was held from 17-24th July 2015, in Paleochora town, part of the Mediterranean island of Crete.

The event was organized by the Municipality of Kantanos – Selino and Chania Chess Academy, in collaboration with the Region of Chania and Greek Chess Federation.

215 players from 27 different countries took part in the 9-round Swiss tournament.

Ukrainian GM Vladislav Borovikov emerged a clear winner with 7,5/9 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind. He grabbed the trophy and the first prize of € 1,800.

The second place was shared in an eight-way tie by GM Alexandr Kharitonov (Russia), GM Alexander Kovchan (Ukraine), GM Viacheslav Zakhartsov (Russia), IM Burak Firat (Turkey), GM Aleksander Delchev (Bulgaria), GM Alberto David (Italy), GM Jacek Stopa (Poland) and GM Timur Gareyev (USA), after the whole group finished the event at 7 points.

The best female player is WGM Emilia Djingarova from Bulgaria. She scored 6 points.

Tournament website/LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Borovikov Vladislav UKR 2562 7,5
2 GM Kharitonov Alexandr RUS 2536 7
3 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2591 7
4 GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V. RUS 2548 7
5 IM Firat Burak TUR 2467 7
6 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2606 7
7 GM David Alberto ITA 2575 7
8 GM Stopa Jacek POL 2541 7
9 GM Gareev Timur USA 2579 7
10 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2604 6,5
11 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2556 6,5
12 FM Dijkhuis Tycho NED 2313 6,5
13 GM Werle Jan NED 2532 6,5
14 GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2628 6,5
15 IM Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2450 6,5
16 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2545 6,5
17 FM Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2311 6,5
18 GM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2458 6,5
19 IM Maki-Uuro Miikka FIN 2329 6,5
20 Naoum Spyridon GRE 2194 6,5
21 Fossum Oystein Boyum NOR 2182 6,5
22 IM Kerigan Demre TUR 2403 6
23 Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2338 6
24 WGM Djingarova Emilia BUL 2270 6
25 GM Skembris Spyridon GRE 2422 6
26 Gouloutis Nikolaos GRE 2218 6
27 Papadopoulos Georgios GRE 2267 6
28 Sandalakis Angelos GRE 2403 6
29 Papadimitriou Athanasios GRE 2277 6
30 WGM Paulet Iozefina NED 2197 6
31 FM Azis Azizis Ektoras GRE 2232 6
32 Serntedakis Athanasios GRE 2040 6
33 Tzouganakis Panteleimon GRE 2197 6
34 WGM Fatianova Tatiana RUS 2244 6
35 IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2406 5,5
36 FM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis GRE 2379 5,5
37 Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2378 5,5
38 WIM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2266 5,5
39 FM Senders Mischa NED 2317 5,5
40 WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2090 5,5
41 Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2076 5,5
42 Michelakos Panagiotis GRE 2329 5,5
43 Mollema Thomas NED 2200 5,5
44 Kouvatsos Filippos GRE 2130 5,5
45 Cafaro Luca ITA 2239 5,5
46 FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2314 5,5
Kadianis Georgios GRE 1965 5,5
48 Pandelidis Ioannis GRE 2114 5,5
49 Iordanidou Zoi GRE 2036 5,5
50 FM Chalmeta Ugas Ramon ESP 2294 5,5
Senders Justin NED 1989 5,5
52 Kalogeris Ioannis GRE 2190 5,5
53 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2425 5,5
54 Avgoustis Panagiotis GRE 1867 5,5
55 Nikolaou Spiridon GRE 2068 5,5
56 Georgakopoulos Nikolaos K. GRE 1786 5,5
57 WFM Grapsa Georgia GRE 2065 5,5
58 Baiocchi Emanuele ITA 2014 5,5
59 Hagen Brede Andre Larsen NOR 2045 5,5
60 Verikakis Manolis GRE 1979 5,5
61 Korniotis Filippos GRE 1990 5,5
62 Fidrilakis Stavros GRE 1955 5,5
63 Gavrish Leonid UKR 2173 5,5
64 Papadopoulos Argirios GRE 2092 5
65 FM Stubberud Ornulf NOR 2306 5
66 Koroglou Viktor GRE 2037 5
67 Papadopoulos Panayotis GRE 2001 5
68 Fragakis Efstratios GRE 2111 5
69 Zisiadis Dimitrios GRE 2005 5
70 Ontabasidis Aristidis GRE 1534 5
71 Kleinert Juergen GER 1947 5
72 Tsekmes Dimitrios GRE 1979 5
73 WCM Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora GRE 1912 5
74 Kolomvakis Stelios GRE 1819 5
75 Samakas Stavros GRE 1775 5
76 Tobor Detlef GER 2074 5
77 Motornov Vladimir RUS 2048 5
78 Schlee Ulrich GER 1791 5
79 Krallis Christos GRE 1840 5
80 Pissadakis Dimitrios GRE 1694 5
81 Chompitakis Konstantinos GRE 1584 5
82 Tetepoulidis Ioannis GRE 1863 5
83 Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros GRE 2062 4,5
84 Pappelis Dimitrios GRE 2070 4,5
85 WFM Puuska Heini FIN 1963 4,5
86 Liodakis Konstantinos GRE 2131 4,5
87 Grigoriadis Mihail GRE 2075 4,5
88 CM Michaelides Konstantinos CYP 1905 4,5
89 Sourgkounis Angelos GRE 1959 4,5
90 Vozinaki Anthi – Maria GRE 1819 4,5
91 Katopodis Dimitrios GRE 1977 4,5
92 Anagnostopoulos Konstantinos GRE 2117 4,5
93 Rocchi Federico ITA 1859 4,5
94 Arduin Antoine FRA 2147 4,5
95 Koutsidis Achilleas GRE 1685 4,5
96 Isaakidis Alexandros CYP 1845 4,5
97 Petrakis Stylianos GRE 1759 4,5
98 Qwarfort Fredrik SWE 1915 4,5
99 Kouta Antonia GRE 1600 4,5
100 Petraki Evaggelia GRE 1468 4,5
101 Androni Konstantina GRE 1914 4,5
102 Marin Benito Carla ESP 1863 4,5
103 Zakharov Denis RUS 1774 4,5
104 Markatou Maria-Eleni GRE 1509 4,5
105 Abatzis Antonios GRE 1839 4,5
106 Eriksson Ofelia SWE 1680 4,5
107 Markaki Sofia GRE 1777 4,5
108 Asvestopoulou Evdokia GRE 1685 4,5
109 De Lisa Carmine ITA 1754 4,5
110 Medori Marco ITA 1847 4,5
111 Stefanov Evtim BUL 1943 4,5
112 Anagnostakis Charalampos GRE 1523 4,5
113 Damianou Ioannis CYP 1716 4,5
114 Papadokokolakis Panagiotis GRE 1494 4,5
115 Loukopoulos Panagiotis GRE 1823 4,5
116 Pantelakis Lefteris GRE 1086 4,5
117 Tzagarakis Panagiotis GRE 1329 4,5
118 Hrysogelou Athanasia GRE 1703 4
119 Moshovakis Aggelos GRE 1751 4
120 Lusignoli Lorenzo ITA 0 4
121 Lauritzen Einar NOR 1944 4
122 Liapi Zenebisi Irini GRE 1603 4
123 Stavropoulos Petros GRE 1685 4
124 Taranger Rune NOR 1690 4
125 Lotveit Sjur Vullum NOR 1820 4
Berbatis Antonios GRE 1400 4
127 Theodosopoulos Konstantinos GRE 1301 4
128 Papadimitrakis Georgios GRE 1398 4
129 Bernard Chris ENG 0 4
130 Giannelos Stylianos GRE 1660 4
131 Dimitriadis Panagiotis GRE 1460 4
132 Karavitaki Evaggelia GRE 1373 4
133 Badrakova Kseniya RUS 1375 4
134 Nielsen Jorgen Kamp DEN 1804 4
135 Borbantonakis Ioannis GRE 1374 4
136 Tsouba Maria GRE 1535 4
137 Adams Tim P ENG 1808 4
138 Daskalaki Sofia GRE 1423 4
139 Iasman Inna FRA 1904 4
140 Bolognese Leonardo ITA 1637 4
141 Giannakoulias Alexandros GRE 1600 4
142 Triantafillis Evaggelos GRE 1742 4
143 Louka Magdalini GRE 1557 4
144 Kiriakakis Panagiotis GRE 1282 4
145 Schneider Hanne GER 1398 4
146 Vizirakis Stavros GRE 1155 4
147 Pavloudakis Georgios GRE 1128 4
148 Koukouraki Hrisi GRE 1049 4
149 Vizirakis Antonios GRE 1176 4
150 Kotsoglou Evi GRE 1437 3,5
151 Liapi Zenebisi Filippa GRE 1726 3,5
152 Stern Geoffrey LUX 1957 3,5
153 Koutsidi Amalia GRE 1608 3,5
154 Petraki Argiro GRE 1464 3,5
155 Zakharova Diana RUS 1614 3,5
156 Haralabidou Maria GRE 1520 3,5
157 Veitsch Norbert AUT 1501 3,5
158 Lioumis Petros GRE 1207 3,5
159 Alygizakis Apostolos GRE 1206 3,5
160 Kostelidis Georgios GRE 1030 3,5
161 Koukoulanakis Alexandros GRE 1442 3,5
162 Koutsourakis Emmanouil GRE 1252 3,5
163 Ahn Juyong KOR 1634 3
164 Patriarheas Georgios GRE 1983 3
165 Killmer Ralf GER 0 3
166 Pramateftaki Loukia GRE 1589 3
167 Longo Giovanni ITA 1707 3
168 Koutsourakis Ioannis GRE 1278 3
169 Fyntrilakis Kyriakos GRE 1398 3
170 Kotsoglou Giorgos GRE 1208 3
171 Papadokonstantakis Hristos GRE 1197 3
172 Voulgarakis Ioannis GRE 1105 3
173 Kouta Vasiliki GRE 1264 3
174 Vlisidis Stavros GRE 0 3
175 Sifogiannakis Andreas GRE 1116 3
176 Schneider Reinhart GER 0 3
177 Pavloudakis Vasileios GRE 1084 3
178 Kostelidou Despoina GRE 0 3
179 Mori Claudio ITA 1349 3
180 Papadokonstantaki Aikaterini GRE 1027 3
181 Maki-Uuro Tuure FIN 0 3
182 Stamatakis Sofoklis GRE 0 3
183 Abdelsayed Ahmed Mare EGY 0 3
184 Pyrovolakis Emmanouil GRE 0 3
185 Vrana Eirini GRE 1209 2,5
186 Kalikakis Nikolaos GRE 1424 2,5
187 Sifogiannakis Georgios GRE 0 2,5
188 Kaliontzaki Argyro Evanthia GRE 0 2,5
189 Kaliontzakis Iakovos GRE 1075 2,5
190 Archoleon Konstantinos GRE 1178 2,5
191 Stefanova Raya BUL 0 2,5
192 Falelakis Georgios GRE 1561 2
193 Koutsouraki Ariadni GRE 1003 2
194 Rizos Spyridon Th. GRE 1248 2
195 Pavloudaki Kalliopi GRE 1052 2
196 Karavitaki Antonia GRE 0 2
197 Georgiakakis Nikolaos GRE 0 2
198 Kourakis Aristotelis Mihail GRE 0 2
199 Bismarck Sarikakis Karl Georg ENG 0 1,5
200 Kapetanakis Adam GRE 0 1,5
201 Pyrovolakis Christos GRE 0 1,5
202 Karouzou Melina Androniki GRE 0 1,5
203 Voegelin Nicolas SUI 0 1
204 Porck Henk NED 0 1
205 Falelaki Ifigenia GRE 0 0,5
206 Mihopoulos Konstantinos GRE 2055 0
Aladin Omeri GRE 0 0
Chamogiorgakis Aristidis GRE 0 0
209 Gavrysh Iryne UKR 0 0
210 Porck Joanne GRE 0 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top