2012

Grandmaster Sebastian Bogner winner in Liechtenstein Open

The 30th International Chess Open in the Principality of Liechtenstein was held on 11-19th May, 2012, at the Gemeindesaal Triesen. The tournament was organized under the patronage by S.D. Erbprinz Alois von und zu Liechtenstein.

There were two playing groups – Open and Senior, both held over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

German Grandmaster Sebastian Bogner won the Open group by collecting 7/9 points, leaving a large group of followers half a point behind. 105 players competed – full standings bellow.

The Senior Open had 55 participants. The reigning World Senior Champion GM Vladimir Okhotnik convincingly won the first place with 8/9 points. Standings bellow.

Castle in Liechtenstein

Castle in Liechtenstein

The prizes in the main Open event were: 1st – CHF 2’000, 2nd – CHF 1’500, 3rd – CHF 1’200, 4th – CHF 1’000, 5th – CHF 800, 6th – CHF 700, 7th – CHF 600, 8th – CHF 500, 9th – CHF 400, 10th – (until 10th Hort-System) CHF 300, 11th to 20th – (ranking) CHF 200.

The prizes in the Seniors Open (players born in 1952 or earlier) were: 1st – CHF 800, 2nd – CHF 600, 3rd – CHF 400, 4th – CHF 300, 5th – CHF 200, 6th to 10th – CHF 100

Official website

Final Standings (Open):

1 GM Bogner Sebastian GER 2569 – 7
2 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2567 – 6.5
3 GM Ovsejevitsch Sergei UKR 2572 – 6.5
4 IM Froewis Georg AUT 2394 – 6.5
5 FM Wagner Dennis GER 2424 – 6.5
6 GM Dgebuadze Alexandre BEL 2558 – 6.5
7 GM Van Der Weide Karel NED 2456 – 6.5
8 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2433 – 6.5
9 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2437 – 6.5
10 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2438 – 6.5
11 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2500 – 6
12 FM Dittmar Peter GER 2297 – 6
13 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2486 – 6
14 FM Schachinger Mario AUT 2385 – 6
15 IM Kuijf Marinus NED 2419 – 6
16 IM Vucic Mladen USA 2336 – 5.5
17 Bezler Rainer AUT 2217 – 5.5
18 FM Grabher Heinz AUT 2246 – 5.5
19 IM Izsak Gyula HUN 2483 – 5.5
20 Poettinger Harald AUT 2227 – 5.5
21 WIM Jicman Ligia-Letitia ROU 2189 – 5.5
22 FM Guenthner Oliver GER 2261 – 5.5
23 FM Vogel Jaap NED 2163 – 5.5
24 Kessler Luca AUT 2233 – 5.5
25 Bahl Felix AUT 1891 – 5.5
26 IM Habibi Ali GER 2286 – 5.5
27 IM Peredy Ferenc HUN 2156 – 5.5
28 Benes Petr CZE 2105 – 5.5
29 Matt Fabian AUT 2213 – 5.5
30 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2271 – 5.5
31 Sarmir Milos SVK 2070 – 5.5
32 Baumann Kurt SUI 1975 – 5.5
33 CM Keller Manfred GER 2190 – 5
34 Neuberger Guido GER 2172 – 5
35 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2260 – 5
36 Zahn Alina GER 1861 – 5
37 Laske Erich AUT 2081 – 5
38 Marentini Marcel SUI 2114 – 5
39 Raddatz Michael GER 2027 – 5
40 Hehle Bernhard AUT 1917 – 5
41 Maurer Fritz SUI 2150 – 5
42 Plicka Petr CZE 1836 – 5
43 Rauta Nicolas BEL 1941 – 5
44 Meier Gerd GER 1946 – 5
45 Uhlarz Joerg GER 1728 – 5
46 Rous Daniel CZE 1911 – 4.5
47 Kosar Mikulas SVK 1915 – 4.5
48 Habart Simon CZE 1496 – 4.5
49 Jelic Dejan CRO 1961 – 4.5
50 Schnegg Anna-Lena AUT 2084 – 4.5
51 Kottenhoff Roland GER 2138 – 4.5
52 Van Melsen Raymond BEL 1843 – 4.5
53 Halwachs Siegfried AUT 1904 – 4.5
54 Schnepel Thomas GER 1945 – 4.5
55 FM Ballon Guenther NED 2187 – 4.5
56 Nefzer Werner GER 1981 – 4.5
57 Polzin Jens-Peter GER 1932 – 4.5
58 Matocha Pavel CZE 2016 – 4.5
59 Van Dongen Rob NED 1974 – 4.5
60 Mertens Klaus GER 2064 – 4
61 Mannhart Marcel LIE 2085 – 4
62 Frick Renato LIE 2106 – 4
63 Kuhn Michael AUT 1656 – 4
64 Sova Ondrej CZE 1549 – 4
65 Bergen Klaus AUT 1938 – 4
66 Bogner Norbert GER 2075 – 4
67 Proyer Enno AUT 1839 – 4
68 Buchaeckert Juergen GER 1954 – 4
69 Heinrici Simon AUT 1950 – 4
70 Sperzel Bernd SUI 1977 – 4
71 Plieger Josef AUT 1961 – 4
72 Durakovic Zlatko AUT 1786 – 4
73 Tschedemnig Herbert AUT 1985 – 4
74 Leemann Juerg SUI 1902 – 4
75 Gerold Alexander AUT 1323 – 4
76 Hofer Emilian AUT 1907 – 3.5
77 Kleinhenz Hans-Georg GER 1928 – 3.5
78 Melde Christian GER 2060 – 3.5
79 Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1815 – 3.5
80 Schwander Lukas SUI 1699 – 3.5
81 Frederiksen Jens DEN 1816 – 3.5
82 Vlkovic Pavol SVK 1818 – 3.5
83 Nussbaumer Leon AUT 1869 – 3.5
84 Nussbaumer Patrick AUT 1632 – 3.5
85 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1806 – 3.5
86 Ingold Willi SUI 1727 – 3.5
87 Khachatouri Saro AUT 1512 – 3.5
88 Wulff Jens-Peter GER 1825 – 3
89 Arntsen Frode NOR 1815 – 3
90 Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1840 – 3
91 Busch Michael GER 1503 – 3
92 Greussing Stefan AUT 1596 – 3
93 Giger Daniel SUI 1683 – 3
94 Hornak Pavol SVK 1754 – 3
95 Pali Philipp AUT 1675 – 3
96 Bauder Herbert GER 1930 – 2.5
97 Lachat Martin SUI 1693 – 2.5
98 Wickli Jean Pierre SUI 1928 – 2.5
99 Chiesola Elmar AUT 1812 – 2
100 Gruber Juerg SUI 1662 – 2
101 Neunkirchner Andreas AUT 1443 – 2
102 Kessler Michaela AUT 1984 – 1.5
103 Hoecker Horst GER 1720 – 1.5
104 Nussbaumer Laslo AUT 1866 – 0.5
105 Nussbaumer Alexa AUT 1311 – 0

Final standings (Senior):

1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2463 – 8
2 IM Pribyl Josef CZE 2307 – 6.5
3 CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2168 – 6.5
4 Jackson Oliver A ENG 2192 – 6.5
5 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr HUN 2218 – 6
6 Lang Ferdinand GER 2131 – 6
7 FM Karl Hans SUI 2163 – 6
8 Lutz Albert GER 2175 – 5.5
9 Peterlunger Erich AUT 1958 – 5.5
10 Hicker Harald AUT 2096 – 5.5
11 Reiss Siegfried SUI 2101 – 5.5
12 Schumacher Helmut BEL 2041 – 5.5
13 Hein Manfred GER 2077 – 5.5
14 Goris-Schouwstra Adry NED 1900 – 5.5
15 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2209 – 5
16 Rigg Hans AUT 1968 – 5
17 Lavanchy Marc-Henri SUI 1907 – 5
18 Roth Heinz Georg GER 1851 – 5
19 Csefalvay Stefan SVK 1918 – 4.5
20 Adler Wilfried GER 2013 – 4.5
21 Weder Hanspeter SUI 1959 – 4.5
22 Schaad Pierluigi Dr SUI 1947 – 4.5
23 Brugger Anton SUI 1939 – 4.5
24 Gauer Jacques FRA 1919 – 4.5
25 Isler Peter SUI 1982 – 4.5
26 Abegg Beat SUI 1906 – 4.5
27 FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 2099 – 4.5
28 Puobis Jozef SVK 1912 – 4.5
29 WCM Norman Dinah M ENG 1866 – 4.5
30 Goris Ton NED 2025 – 4.5
31 Zappi Adriano ITA 1625 – 4.5
32 Koch Helmuth AUT 1964 – 4.5
33 Klieber Heinz SUI 1841 – 4.5
34 IM Bhend Edwin SUI 2276 – 4
35 Ten Berge Hans NED 2070 – 4
36 Zindel Ernst SUI 1978 – 4
37 Hasovic Rasim BIH 1866 – 4
38 Lechenbauer Karl AUT 1902 – 4
39 Thonig Manfred GER 1669 – 4
40 Stoffregen Guenter SUI 1886 – 3.5
41 Bucher Rolf SUI 2010 – 3.5
42 Schoenfelder Heinrich GER 1875 – 3.5
43 Neumann Horst GER 1915 – 3.5
44 Britschgi-Zwimpfer Michele SUI 1679 – 3.5
45 Studer Kurt LIE 1805 – 3.5
46 Furger Andreas SUI 1740 – 3.5
47 Sprenger Paul SUI 1682 – 3
48 Doeserich Reinhard SUI 1829 – 3
49 Straub Peter GER 2185 – 2.5
50 Graier Hubert AUT 1626 – 2.5
51 Klammer Heinrich AUT 1517 – 2.5
52 Kosar Mikulas SVK 1763 – 2.5
53 Lincke Paul SUI 1543 – 2
54 Kok Frans NED 1545 – 1.5
55 Samarian Cornel GER 1786 – 0.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top