Chess News

Sevilla Open 2015

The 40th International Open Ciudad de Sevilla is set to take place from 25th January to 1st February at the Hotel Al-Andalus Palace in Seville, Spain.

The tournament is organized by the Federacion Sevillana de Ajedrez with support from Diputación de Sevilla, Turismo y Comercio Junta de Andalucía and Educación Cultura y Deporte Junta de Andalucía.

The playing format is 9-round Swiss. 217 participants from 17 countries are registered, including 8 Grandmasters and 7 International Masters.

Last year winner was Russian Grandmaster Maxim Turov.

Tournament website

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Participants:

1 GM STOPA Jacek POL 2531
2 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ESP 2523
3 GM ORAL Tomas CZE 2498
4 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2483
5 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2482
6 GM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis ESP 2463
7 GM GALEGO Luis POR 2461
8 IM KRYSA Leandro ARG 2457
9 GM CAMPORA SIVORI Daniel ARG 2456
10 GM STAROSTITS Ilmars LAT 2441
11 IM SIMONIAN Tigran ARM 2412
12 IM GRANERO ROCA Antonio ESP 2404
13 IM BARRERO GARCIA Carlos ESP 2360
14 IM BLECHZIN Igor RUS 2357
15 FM NARANJO MORENO Antonio ESP 2285
16 DIAZ CASTRO Sergio ESP 2255
17 FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2250
18 FM GONZALEZ GALVAN Juan Manuel ESP 2241
19 LOPEZ GONZALEZ Daniel ESP 2238
20 CM PRADOS MONTAÑO Antonio ESP 2220
21 SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2219
22 MEDINA CARRASCO Santiago ESP 2200
23 SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2200
24 NUEVO PEREZ Antonio ESP 2187
25 RODRIGUEZ PEREZ Angel Mariano ESP 2171
26 CARRABEO GARCIA Manuel ESP 2160
27 FM MCMAHON Daire IRL 2147
28 ROMERO ROMERO Sebastian ESP 2145
29 WIM LEITE Catarina POR 2136
30 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2128
31 WFM COIMBRA Margarida POR 2125
32 DELGADO SERRANO Angel SE 2119
33 BUIJS MARTIN Urtzi ESP 2118
34 LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Fernando ESP 2117
35 ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2106
36 FM BALLON Guenther NED 2105
37 ESPEJO MONTAGUT Jonathan ESP 2101
38 FM VALENTI Giuseppe ITA 2091
39 CAMACHO CALLE Pedro ESP 2086
40 DEL CAMPO GOMEZ Jose Luis SE 2081
41 PEREIRA FIGUEROA Manuel ESP 2079
42 FELIZES Paulo POR 2055
43 PLANAS GENE Juan BAL 2053
44 ZARANDIETA LOPERA Victor SE 2052
45 LILLO FERRER Jose Maria ESP 2052
46 PESCHARDT Soren DEN 2048
47 HURTADO RUEDA Manuel SE 2047
48 ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2040
49 ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2033
50 CARRUANA FUENTES Rafael ESP 2033
51 MORALES ARAUJO Francisco Javi ESP 2031
52 DOMINGUEZ FERNANDEZ Angel ESP 2030
53 WFM MESSINA Roberta ITA 2028
54 DOMINGUEZ MATITO Antonio ESP 2021
55 GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2014
56 GAITAN RAMIREZ Alfonso ESP 2012
57 BORONDO GARCIA Raul SE 2009
58 RIOS GALLARDO Guillermo SE 2007
59 DIAZ CASTRO Ismael ESP 2006
60 DE DIOS ORTEGA Juan Manuel ESP 2004
61 VALLBONA DOMINGO Joan ESP 1998
62 FERRER FREYRE David ESP 1991
63 REINA AGUILAR Marcelo ESP 1991
64 SANCHEZ DEL PRADO Manuel ESP 1989
65 GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 1984
66 ESPEJO HAVA Francisco ESP 1983
67 VELA IGNACIO Jose Manuel ESP 1979
68 MUÑOZ ALONSO Jesus ESP 1977
69 CASTILLO GOMEZ Jesus ESP 1974
70 JIMENEZ MORALES Miguel ESP 1972
71 MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1972
72 MARTIN RENGEL Jose Maria ESP 1970
73 CASTILLO LANCIEGO Fernando ESP 1970
74 HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1970
75 GENTES BENITO Mauricio CA 1964
76 MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Anton ESP 1960
77 ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manue SE 1955
78 DE BORDONS ALBA Cesar ESP 1953
79 LOPEZ MUÑOZ Manuel ESP 1949
80 CROSS Dominic POR 1944
81 ALBA HUESCAR Pedro ESP 1939
82 TIRADO PARRA Alberto ESP 1935
83 MENDEZ JUANES Javier ESP 1929
84 DURAN CUEVAS Andres SE 1926
85 MENA ESPEJO Juan Antonio ESP 1920
86 FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton SE 1914
87 ESPINOSA LUNA Jose M. ESP 1911
88 COBA MONCADA Jacinto SE 1903
89 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique Oliv ESP 1901
90 GOMEZ CEREZO Diego Jesus ESP 1899
91 PEREZ REISLER Jose PUR 1892
92 GOMEZ SOLIS Jose Manuel ESP 1889
93 ARIAS CASTANEDO Jacinto ESP 1885
94 MUÑOZ JORVA Miguel Angel ESP 1880
95 JIMENEZ ROMERO Jose Antonio ESP 1876
96 ESPEJO MONTAGUT Jose Maria ESP 1866
97 MUÑOZ MESA Miguel Angel ESP 1863
98 SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1863
99 MARTIN RODRIGUEZ Jose Maria SE 1857
100 RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ESP 1854
101 DELGADO LOZANO Jose Manuel ESP 1846
102 SEPTIEN LOPEZ Valeriano ESP 1844
103 ALANIS HONRADO Sergio ESP 1838
104 CALLEJAS ROJAS Francisco Migu ESP 1837
105 JUIDIAZ HERNANDEZ Antonio Lui ESP 1834
106 NAVARRO ACOSTA Victor ESP 1824
107 HIDALGO ROMERO Raul ESP 1818
108 CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio ESP 1813
109 SEVILLANO LEAL Julio ESP 1813
110 GARCIA PEREZ Fernando (hu) ESP 1802
111 GOMEZ FERIA Jose Maria ESP 1794
112 JIMENEZ ARNAIZ Jose Maria SE 1790
113 NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes ESP 1787
114 GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1782
115 RAMIREZ CARRASCO Antonio ESP 1781
116 SERRANO PICHARDO Carlos SE 1778
117 GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1760
118 RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1755
119 SEVILLA BEJARANO Jose Antonio ESP 1752
120 MARIN MUÑOZ Jose Maria ESP 1751
121 CHESA CHAVARRIA Aurelio ESP 1750
122 QUINTERO GEMIO Antonio J. ESP 1745
123 GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1744
124 TORRES GONZALEZ Javier ESP 1742
125 HERRERA TUDELA Juan Manuel SE 1733
126 GARCIA GUERRERO Sebastian ESP 1733
127 GONZALEZ SUAREZ Jose Luis ESP 1729
128 OVIEDO GRANADO Juan ESP 1725
129 GARCIA QUINTANILLA Jordi SE 1719
130 MUÑOZ CARMONA Francisco Jose ESP 1716
131 CARO BELLERIN Javier ESP 1711
132 SCHWEITZER Paul GER 1710
133 CUERDA DEL VALLE Carlos ESP 1701
134 ESPINOSA GOMEZ Antonio ESP 1690
135 MUÑOZ PEREZ Antonio ESP 1688
136 MIRO VILLAGRASA Josep Manuel ESP 1686
137 FERRETE RUEDA Juan Carlos ESP 1680
138 GUILLO LONGARES Cecilia ESP 1679
139 ROCHE ACOSTA Vicente ESP 1678
140 BARKER FRASER Desiderio ESP 1677
141 MUÑOZ GARCIA Jesus ESP 1676
142 GONZALEZ PUEYO Patricia ESP 1671
143 FERNANDEZ ROBLES David ESP 1667
144 GUERRA PENDON Miguel ESP 1657
145 JIMENEZ PIÑERA Luis ESP 1657
146 SANTANA PICHARDO Virgilio ESP 1657
147 HUDSON Jeremy ENG 1638
148 LARA GARCIA Juan Manuel ESP 1635
149 GALVAN DOMINGUEZ Santiago ESP 1631
150 GONZALEZ PEDROSA Juan ESP 1626
151 GARCIA MARTIN Angel Luis ESP 1623
152 CORTES VILLA Jaime ESP 1620
153 BARBA MOLINA Vicente ESP 1619
154 GUIJA DURAN Luis ESP 1617
155 ALEIXO MACIAS Diego Manuel ESP 1616
156 ESTEVEZ SACRISTAN Deva ESP 1616
157 RODRIGUEZ DEL CERRO Ricardo ESP 1600
158 MORENO CAMPILLO Ricardo ESP 1597
159 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1596
160 LINARES ANDRES Antonio ESP 1592
161 ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1574
162 OLALLA TORRES Jorge ESP 1574
163 CASAS MIRANDA Jose Luis ESP 1569
164 MANZANO LEON Alvaro ESP 1546
165 MURGA VAZQUEZ Rogelio ESP 1545
166 PEREZ BURGOS Rafael ESP 1537
167 QUIJADA CARRERA Jose ESP 1531
168 RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1529
169 ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1526
170 MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1507
171 EXPOSITO ABEJA Rafael ESP 1506
172 RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1502
173 GIL MARQUEZ David ESP 1474
174 MUÑOZ PEÑA Antonio ESP 1468
175 BOZA LOPEZ Jose Luis ESP 1456
176 ALVAREZ QUIROSA Juan Manuel ESP 1442
177 FIGUEREO AGUILERA Lorenzo ESP 1432
178 PEREZ GARCIA Jose (se) ESP 1415
179 RUIZ SANCHEZ Francisco I ESP 1401
180 MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manuel ESP 1331
181 RODRIGUEZ FERNANDEZ Alfonso ESP 1855
182 GUILLEN MATEOS Antonio ESP 1839
183 LOPEZ PEREA Mario ESP 1822
184 FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Luis ESP 1685
185 LOPEZ RODAS Ismael ESP 1563
186 MARCA RIBERT Alvaro ESP 1376
187 GUTIERREZ MARCONI Christian F ESP 674
188 LOPEZ CABELLO Julio ESP 667
189 REY PUJOL Eduardo ESP 625
190 LIGERO MARIN Francisco ESP 616
191 RODRIGUEZ ORTIZ Alejandro ESP 536
192 MUÑOZ CAÑETE Jose Carlos ESP 425
193 LOPEZ COTAN Francisco ESP 373
194 GUTIERREZ ORTIZ Pedro ESP 326
195 MARCA RIBERT Luis ESP 297
196 SOBRINO FORTE Alvaro ESP 93
197 TADEVOSYAN Aspet ESP 58
198 AGUILERA CONCHA Jose David ESP 0
199 ARAUJO OREILLY Julio ESP 0
200 BARCENA JIMENEZ Carlos ESP 0
201 CACERES ARMENDARIZ Ignacio ESP 0
202 CAMPOS SORIA Rafael ESP 0
203 CARO MELLADO Manuel ESP 0
204 DEL RIO ARIAS Francisco ESP 0
205 FALCON GARCIA Jesus Manuel ESP 0
206 FARGAS PUIG Domingo ESP 0
207 FERNANDEZ RUIZ Jose Antonio ESP 0
208 GARCIA ESPEJO Jorge Francisco ESP 0
209 GARCIA-CERNUDA GALLARDO Alfon ESP 0
210 GENTIL GONZALEZ Javier ESP 0
211 GOMEZ FUENTES Antonio ESP 0
212 HUARTE GALLEGO Carlos ESP 0
213 JURADO GARCIA-POSADA Jose Maria ESP 0
214 MADRID RIVAS Fernando ESP 0
215 MOLINA DE PORRAS Emilio ESP 0
216 PORTES FERNANDEZ Manuel ESP 0
217 SENHADJI NAVARRO Rauf ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top