2015

Split Chess Open 2015 concluded

The 5th Split Chess Open 2015, organized by the Chess Club Brda, City of Split and Croatian Chess Federation, was held on 9-16th August at Hotel Zagreb in Split, Croatia.

198 players competed in the 9-round Swiss event with the prize fund of 8500 EUR.

The tournament concluded with as many as ten players sharing the first place with 7,0 points each. GM Ante Brkic took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break. Full standings below.

Replay games with analysis / Tournament website

Split Chess Open 2015

Final standings:

1. GM Brkić Ante CRO 2607 – 7
2. GM Šarić Ante CRO 2577 – 7
3. GM Kožul Zdenko CRO 2613 – 7
4. Michalski Filip POL 2017 – 7
5. GM Palac Mladen CRO 2576 – 7
6. GM Turner Matthew J SCO 2480 – 7
7. IM Dorić Darko CRO 2473 – 7
8. Kaczmarczyk Dennis GER 2418 – 7
9. IM Sipos Istvan HUN 2493 – 7
10. GM Jovanić Ognjen CRO 2459 – 7
11. IM Bijaoui Manuel FRA 2412 – 6.5
12. GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2498 – 6.5
13. IM Šale Srđan CRO 2398 – 6.5
14. IM Lyrberg Patrik SWE 2477 – 6.5
15. GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2440 – 6.5
16. GM Muše Mladen CRO 2386 – 6.5
17. FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2338 – 6
18. FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2276 – 6
19. GM Bosiočić Marin CRO 2552 – 6
20. IM Ziegler Ari SWE 2294 – 6
21. Aronsson Marten SWE 2285 – 6
22. FM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2350 – 6
23. FM Von Bahr Oskar SWE 2379 – 6
24. WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2323 – 6
25. IM Galić Ivan CRO 2386 – 6
26. MK Muha Miljenko CRO 2162 – 6
27. FM Plenča Jadranko CRO 2369 – 6
28. IM Hajnal Zoltan HUN 2377 – 6
29. Gonzalez Diaz Julio ESP 2277 – 6
30. FM Henriksson Johan SWE 2276 – 6
31. MK Matanović Luka CRO 2189 – 6
32. MK Rubil Marko CRO 2244 – 6
33. IM Armanda Ivica CRO 2329 – 6
34. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2230 – 6
35. MK Livaić Leon CRO 2281 – 5.5
36. FM Schiendorfer Emanuel SUI 2339 – 5.5
37. Grochowalski Pawel POL 2082 – 5.5
38. IM Kiss Pal HUN 2336 – 5.5
39. FM Zelić Mladen CRO 2300 – 5.5
40. IM Dorić Nenad CRO 2298 – 5.5
41. WIM Šarić Kristina CRO 2201 – 5.5
42. FM Božanić Ivica CRO 2211 – 5.5
43. MK Brajdić Danko CRO 2126 – 5.5
44. Theodoulidis Theodoros GRE 2095 – 5.5
45. FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2245 – 5.5
46. Skuhala Jernej SLO 2249 – 5.5
47. FM Cruz Alvarez De Ron Dan ESP 2177 – 5.5
48. FM Vlašić Nenad CRO 2159 – 5.5
49. FM Blažeka Matej CRO 2325 – 5.5
50. Peer Kobi ISR 2042 – 5.5
51. Sesar Ivan BIH 2111 – 5.5
52. MK Vranković Ivan CRO 2124 – 5.5
53. FM Srbiš Jurica CRO 2406 – 5
54. FM Pećnik Leo CRO 2339 – 5
55. FM Kolesar Milan SVK 2162 – 5
56. WIM Berke Ana CRO 2113 – 5
57. FM Pogan Nikolas GER 2253 – 5
58. Cacciola Alfredo ITA 2098 – 5
59. MK Pavić Filip CRO 2158 – 5
60. IM Martić Zlatko CRO 2275 – 5
61. MK Havaš Janko CRO 2156 – 5
62. I Kolanović Kažimir CRO 1874 – 5
63. I Toplak Juraj CRO 1808 – 5
64. I Jaklin Damir CRO 1919 – 5
65. I Nikić Patrick CRO 1967 – 5
66. Makovec Bruno CRO 2146 – 5
67. MK Havaš Juraj CRO 2080 – 5
68. WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2288 – 5
69. Villar Nieves Antonio ESP 2202 – 5
70. Jelčić Marko BIH 2119 – 5
71. NM Kukić Lora CRO 1916 – 5
72. MK Katavić Borivoj CRO 2188 – 5
73. MK Milosavljević Jovan CRO 2054 – 5
74. IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2273 – 5
75. Van Vliet Dennis BEL 2110 – 5
76. MK Bočina Darko CRO 2118 – 5
77. MK Bošnjak Petar CRO 2110 – 5
78. FM Bucher Michael SUI 2265 – 5
79. I Matas Zdravko CRO 1986 – 5
80. I Batinić Josip CRO 2023 – 5
81. Hreščak Ivana SLO 1993 – 5
82. WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2154 – 5
83. I Glavičić Tino CRO 2008 – 5
84. MK Tomaš Ante CRO 2056 – 5
85. Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 1990 – 5
86. FM Bender Ivan CRO 2294 – 4.5
87. WFM Deur Šarić Zrinka CRO 2115 – 4.5
88. Janželj Lara SLO 2058 – 4.5
89. Žnidarič Anže SLO 1946 – 4.5
90. Unander Matts SWE 2035 – 4.5
91. Peer Michael ISR 0 – 4.5
92. MK Glavan Marko CRO 1995 – 4.5
93. Rotoni Matteo ITA 2118 – 4.5
94. Lizde Emir BIH 2027 – 4.5
95. Yin Stanley GER 1961 – 4.5
96. I Balen Teo CRO 2049 – 4.5
97. II Bačetić Marin CRO 1854 – 4.5
98. Michalski Karol POL 2063 – 4.5
99. MK Bosiočić Marko CRO 2129 – 4.5
100. II Batinić Stipan CRO 1861 – 4.5
101. Lafortune Emerick FRA 1923 – 4.5
102. Subelj Jan SLO 2006 – 4.5
103. Marn Jan SLO 1690 – 4.5
104. Vazquez Del Valle Ruben ESP 1883 – 4.5
105. Ferraro Gianluca ITA 0 – 4.5
106. Izquierdo Arruferia Joseba ESP 1835 – 4.5
107. FM Božinović Bogdan CRO 2223 – 4
108. MK Mihalić Goran CRO 2082 – 4
109. II Totić Željko CRO 1959 – 4
110. II Luetić Ante CRO 1990 – 4
111. I Šarić Luka CRO 1955 – 4
112. Willockx Ritsaart BEL 1916 – 4
113. MK Starčević Krešimir CRO 2107 – 4
114. I Pejčinović Vitomir CRO 1926 – 4
115. Versporten Wim BEL 1998 – 4
116. Mueller Georg GER 1835 – 4
117. II Jurić-Cvitanović Alen CRO 1883 – 4
118. Foglia Maurizio ITA 2148 – 4
119. Carlsten Peter SWE 2056 – 4
120. II Porobija Antonio CRO 1943 – 4
121. I Blažeka Đuro CRO 1929 – 4
122. II Ševelj Berislav CRO 1933 – 4
123. II Novak Ivo CRO 1873 – 4
124. Jancura Andrej SVK 1847 – 4
125. Burckhardt Ludovic SUI 1695 – 4
126. Blažeković Nina SWE 1937 – 4
127. II Dalić Tadija CRO 1884 – 4
128. Šoše Želimir BIH 0 – 4
129. Kyrkjebo Hanna B. NOR 1817 – 4
130. NM Blažeka Mihaela CRO 2026 – 4
131. II Klarić Miro CRO 1916 – 4
132. II Kraljević Roko CRO 1942 – 4
133. I Malešević Elvino CRO 1792 – 4
134. Axelsson Thomas SWE 1796 – 4
135. III Barić Marko CRO 1573 – 4
136. II Novak Vjekoslav CRO 1733 – 4
137. GM Dražić Siniša SRB 2432 – 3.5
138. FM Bombek Peter SVK 2114 – 3.5
139. I Čotić Borna CRO 1812 – 3.5
140. Majcen Zoran SLO 1839 – 3.5
141. Vergauwen Bart BEL 1755 – 3.5
142. II Šarić Branko CRO 1894 – 3.5
143. Kyrkjebo Marte B. NOR 1851 – 3.5
144. Cuvelier Annelies BEL 1676 – 3.5
145. II Jančikić Matija CRO 1842 – 3.5
146. Sabljak Matija CRO 1549 – 3.5
147. III Vlaičević Marko CRO 1755 – 3.5
148. Hercog Nusa SLO 1717 – 3.5
149. IV Tadinac Saša CRO 1749 – 3.5
150. Olszowski Andrzej POL 1728 – 3.5
151. III Simunić Krunoslav CRO 1546 – 3.5
152. VK Ligutić Sandro CRO 0 – 3.5
153. II Matas Mladen CRO 1911 – 3.5
154. II Bulić Bračulj Luka CRO 1717 – 3.5
155. III Šarić Luka CRO 1637 – 3.5
156. III Vuković Igor CRO 1854 – 3.5
157. FM Biliškov Vjekoslav CRO 2361 – 3
158. Rajić Ivica CRO 2162 – 3
159. II Jurić Cvitanović Katislav CRO 1707 – 3
160. IV Laušić Mirko CRO 1675 – 3
161. Diez Viera Oscar ESP 1841 – 3
162. Van Muylem Tom BEL 1771 – 3
163. Pranjić Josip BIH 0 – 3
164. Maric Vedran BIH 1576 – 3
165. Jablanović Miloš ESP 1429 – 3
166. II Perić Davor CRO 1789 – 3
167. I Katulić Zlatko CRO 1722 – 3
168. III Vlašić Borna CRO 1520 – 3
169. IV Gudelj Stjepan CRO 0 – 3
170. VK Jurić Mateo CRO 0 – 3
171. Lenhard Alexander GER 0 – 3
172. VK Eterović Marko CRO 0 – 3
173. MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2190 – 2.5
174. I Džaja Martin Zorislav CRO 1967 – 2.5
175. III Žaja Stjepan CRO 1736 – 2.5
176. Wagner Hans BEL 1810 – 2.5
177. II Klarić Lovre CRO 1766 – 2.5
178. Baeten Wim BEL 1500 – 2.5
179. III Klarić Ante CRO 1813 – 2.5
180. Alessandro Sergio ITA 1681 – 2.5
181. IV Pavičić Ivan CRO 0 – 2.5
182. I Parađina Duško CRO 1823 – 2.5
183. I Blažeka Ivana CRO 1600 – 2.5
184. Bijaoui Denis FRA 1791 – 2.5
185. Hollenstein Walter SUI 1904 – 2.5
186. IV Denić Marin CRO 0 – 2.5
187. Pivari Flavio ITA 1481 – 2.5
188. VK Dragičević Sven CRO 1421 – 2.5
189. Leost Joel FRA 1383 – 2
190. II Jozić Katarina CRO 1443 – 2
191. VK Vuljanić Ana CRO 1347 – 2
192. VK Filipović Zdravko CRO 0 – 2
193. Čike Ivan CRO 0 – 2
194. Alberti Jimenez Bernardo ESP 1619 – 2
195. Šimić Josip BIH 0 – 1.5
196. VK Aljinović Branimir CRO 0 – 1
197. Subelj Nik SLO 0 – 1
198. VK Filipović Ivica CRO 0 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top