Chess

Aleksej Aleksandrov clear first in Minsk Open

The International Chess Tournament Minsk Open 2014 took place on 15-24th July 2014 in Minsk, the capital of Belarus.

The event was a 9-round Swiss Open with 117 participants, including 10 Grandmasters and 8 International Masters. The total prize fund was around 7150 EUR in local currency.

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov emerged sole winner after concluding the race with 7,5/9 points.

Replay games with analysis

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov

Final standings:

1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2569 – 7.5
2 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2553 – 7
3 GM Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR 2426 – 7
4 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2499 – 7
5 GM Nosenko Alexander UKR 2508 – 7
6 FM Trifonov Denis BLR 2214 – 7
7 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2380 – 6.5
8 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2569 – 6.5
9 IM Ponomarev Dmitry RUS 2416 – 6.5
10 FM Siagodnik Anton BLR 2157 – 6.5
11 FM Grib Roman BLR 2409 – 6
12 GM Kupreichik Viktor D BLR 2405 – 6
13 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2554 – 6
14 GM Tihonov Jurij BLR 2413 – 6
15 Harshkou Mikita BLR 2239 – 6
16 IM Kolesnik Eduard BLR 2292 – 6
17 IM Poley Vladimir BLR 2279 – 6
18 Filipets Egor BLR 2181 – 6
19 IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2423 – 6
20 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2355 – 5.5
21 Talma Sergei BLR 1982 – 5.5
22 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2312 – 5.5
23 FM Burdalev Kirill UKR 2296 – 5.5
24 Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2258 – 5.5
25 Terzi Alexei BLR 2120 – 5.5
26 Maksimov Dmitri RUS 2116 – 5.5
27 Leinov Roman BLR 2176 – 5.5
28 Lagashin Pavel RUS 2125 – 5.5
29 Fedotov Nikita RUS 2054 – 5.5
30 Sarichev Sergey BLR 1988 – 5.5
31 Ostapchik Anton BLR 1916 – 5.5
32 Zarubitski Viachaslau BLR 1981 – 5.5
33 Kaliadzich Maryia BLR 1998 – 5.5
34 Korolev Alexandr BLR 2022 – 5.5
35 IM Novitzkij Dmitrij BLR 2345 – 5
36 Omelja Artem UKR 2253 – 5
37 IM Smirnov Valerij BLR 2324 – 5
38 Yezhel Valiantsin BLR 2128 – 5
39 Lopatik Nikita BLR 2048 – 5
40 Elkin Leonid BLR 2127 – 5
41 Khramov Andrey RUS 2051 – 5
42 Kozlov Aleksandr V BLR 1861 – 5
43 Uzlavataya Anhelina BLR 1919 – 5
44 Kuzmuk Makar BLR 1976 – 5
45 Davidchik Alexandr BLR 2045 – 5
46 Andreev Eduard BLR 1852 – 5
47 WCM Kiseleva Arina RUS 2008 – 5
48 Badelka Olga BLR 1918 – 5
49 Brovko Nadezhda BLR 1918 – 5
50 Smiyan Vladimir UKR 2001 – 5
51 Prakapuk Vera BLR 1779 – 5
52 Maslov Ivan RUS 2202 – 4.5
53 Oblamski Vladimir BLR 2142 – 4.5
54 Fiadosenka Rahneda BLR 1935 – 4.5
55 Khrapko Marharyta BLR 1818 – 4.5
56 Ivannikau Maksim BLR 1924 – 4.5
57 Kalinouski Siarhei BLR 1961 – 4.5
58 Dolbieva Ksenia BLR 1576 – 4.5
59 Zenchanka Pavel BLR 1775 – 4.5
60 Chibukhchyan Erik RUS 1694 – 4.5
61 Struneuski Aliaksandr BLR 1934 – 4.5
62 Antonovich Tatiana BLR 1747 – 4.5
63 Masjuk Vladimir BLR 2119 – 4.5
64 Dvurechensky Viacheslav BLR 1946 – 4.5
65 Zubchenok Alexander BLR 2065 – 4.5
66 Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1639 – 4.5
67 Gagarin Vasily RUS 1857 – 4.5
68 Osipov Vladimir BLR 0 – 4.5
69 Kurilo Vladislav UKR 1852 – 4.5
70 Zhuk Ivan BLR 1793 – 4.5
71 Vakhitov Dmitri BLR 1691 – 4.5
72 Minald Andrey BLR 1927 – 4.5
73 Stsiapnou Ihar BLR 0 – 4
74 Shakhadanau Henadzi BLR 1955 – 4
75 Kovalevsky Stanislav BLR 1899 – 4
76 Khodas Vikentsi BLR 1973 – 4
77 Sobol Robert BLR 1601 – 4
78 Romanov Sergey RUS 2108 – 4
79 Volkov Igor BLR 1619 – 4
80 Sukalina Alina BLR 1215 – 4
81 Tishova Svetlana RUS 1781 – 4
82 Buzhan Aleksandr BLR 1676 – 4
83 Meleshko Anatolij BLR 2115 – 4
84 Konyshko Ivan BLR 1660 – 4
85 Zmushko Filipp BLR 1897 – 3.5
86 Stashis Anna BLR 1752 – 3.5
87 Oreshko Alexandr BLR 1647 – 3.5
88 Artsiomau Stanislau BLR 1741 – 3.5
89 Kamchytski Alexandr BLR 1435 – 3.5
90 Peuny Andrei BLR 1570 – 3.5
91 Kirilin Dmitrij BLR 1365 – 3.5
92 Ustiugov Boris BLR 1638 – 3.5
93 Furseev Evgeniy BLR 1701 – 3.5
94 Kolodko Mikhail BLR 1763 – 3.5
95 Druchkou Yahor BLR 0 – 3.5
96 Stsiapnou Mikita BLR 1556 – 3.5
97 Gulik Igor BLR 1612 – 3.5
98 Runets Ivan BLR 1524 – 3
99 Kvachko Anastasiya RUS 1674 – 3
100 Sluchak Kiryl BLR 1570 – 3
101 Romanovskij Nikita BLR 1438 – 3
102 Drobyshevsky Vasily BLR 1505 – 3
103 Razumov Fedor RUS 0 – 3
104 Karenski Arseniy BLR 1584 – 3
105 Iglitski Evgeny BLR 0 – 3
106 Baradzin Valery BLR 0 – 3
107 Biran Anastasiya BLR 0 – 3
108 Kozyro Ilia BLR 1288 – 3
109 Antonovich Aleksei BLR 0 – 2.5
110 Shtabnoy Anton BLR 1737 – 2.5
111 Bury Yahor BLR 1431 – 2.5
112 Papunidi Matvey BLR 0 – 2.5
113 Sergey Dmitriy BLR 1805 – 2.5
114 Baranova Valentina BLR 0 – 2.5
115 Baradzin Matsvei BLR 0 – 2
116 Ajusheva Renata BLR 0 – 2
117 Zaitsau Kiryl BLR 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018