2014

Aleksej Aleksandrov clear first in Minsk Open

The International Chess Tournament Minsk Open 2014 took place on 15-24th July 2014 in Minsk, the capital of Belarus.

The event was a 9-round Swiss Open with 117 participants, including 10 Grandmasters and 8 International Masters. The total prize fund was around 7150 EUR in local currency.

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov emerged sole winner after concluding the race with 7,5/9 points.

Replay games with analysis

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov

Final standings:

1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2569 – 7.5
2 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2553 – 7
3 GM Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR 2426 – 7
4 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2499 – 7
5 GM Nosenko Alexander UKR 2508 – 7
6 FM Trifonov Denis BLR 2214 – 7
7 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2380 – 6.5
8 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2569 – 6.5
9 IM Ponomarev Dmitry RUS 2416 – 6.5
10 FM Siagodnik Anton BLR 2157 – 6.5
11 FM Grib Roman BLR 2409 – 6
12 GM Kupreichik Viktor D BLR 2405 – 6
13 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2554 – 6
14 GM Tihonov Jurij BLR 2413 – 6
15 Harshkou Mikita BLR 2239 – 6
16 IM Kolesnik Eduard BLR 2292 – 6
17 IM Poley Vladimir BLR 2279 – 6
18 Filipets Egor BLR 2181 – 6
19 IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2423 – 6
20 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2355 – 5.5
21 Talma Sergei BLR 1982 – 5.5
22 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2312 – 5.5
23 FM Burdalev Kirill UKR 2296 – 5.5
24 Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2258 – 5.5
25 Terzi Alexei BLR 2120 – 5.5
26 Maksimov Dmitri RUS 2116 – 5.5
27 Leinov Roman BLR 2176 – 5.5
28 Lagashin Pavel RUS 2125 – 5.5
29 Fedotov Nikita RUS 2054 – 5.5
30 Sarichev Sergey BLR 1988 – 5.5
31 Ostapchik Anton BLR 1916 – 5.5
32 Zarubitski Viachaslau BLR 1981 – 5.5
33 Kaliadzich Maryia BLR 1998 – 5.5
34 Korolev Alexandr BLR 2022 – 5.5
35 IM Novitzkij Dmitrij BLR 2345 – 5
36 Omelja Artem UKR 2253 – 5
37 IM Smirnov Valerij BLR 2324 – 5
38 Yezhel Valiantsin BLR 2128 – 5
39 Lopatik Nikita BLR 2048 – 5
40 Elkin Leonid BLR 2127 – 5
41 Khramov Andrey RUS 2051 – 5
42 Kozlov Aleksandr V BLR 1861 – 5
43 Uzlavataya Anhelina BLR 1919 – 5
44 Kuzmuk Makar BLR 1976 – 5
45 Davidchik Alexandr BLR 2045 – 5
46 Andreev Eduard BLR 1852 – 5
47 WCM Kiseleva Arina RUS 2008 – 5
48 Badelka Olga BLR 1918 – 5
49 Brovko Nadezhda BLR 1918 – 5
50 Smiyan Vladimir UKR 2001 – 5
51 Prakapuk Vera BLR 1779 – 5
52 Maslov Ivan RUS 2202 – 4.5
53 Oblamski Vladimir BLR 2142 – 4.5
54 Fiadosenka Rahneda BLR 1935 – 4.5
55 Khrapko Marharyta BLR 1818 – 4.5
56 Ivannikau Maksim BLR 1924 – 4.5
57 Kalinouski Siarhei BLR 1961 – 4.5
58 Dolbieva Ksenia BLR 1576 – 4.5
59 Zenchanka Pavel BLR 1775 – 4.5
60 Chibukhchyan Erik RUS 1694 – 4.5
61 Struneuski Aliaksandr BLR 1934 – 4.5
62 Antonovich Tatiana BLR 1747 – 4.5
63 Masjuk Vladimir BLR 2119 – 4.5
64 Dvurechensky Viacheslav BLR 1946 – 4.5
65 Zubchenok Alexander BLR 2065 – 4.5
66 Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1639 – 4.5
67 Gagarin Vasily RUS 1857 – 4.5
68 Osipov Vladimir BLR 0 – 4.5
69 Kurilo Vladislav UKR 1852 – 4.5
70 Zhuk Ivan BLR 1793 – 4.5
71 Vakhitov Dmitri BLR 1691 – 4.5
72 Minald Andrey BLR 1927 – 4.5
73 Stsiapnou Ihar BLR 0 – 4
74 Shakhadanau Henadzi BLR 1955 – 4
75 Kovalevsky Stanislav BLR 1899 – 4
76 Khodas Vikentsi BLR 1973 – 4
77 Sobol Robert BLR 1601 – 4
78 Romanov Sergey RUS 2108 – 4
79 Volkov Igor BLR 1619 – 4
80 Sukalina Alina BLR 1215 – 4
81 Tishova Svetlana RUS 1781 – 4
82 Buzhan Aleksandr BLR 1676 – 4
83 Meleshko Anatolij BLR 2115 – 4
84 Konyshko Ivan BLR 1660 – 4
85 Zmushko Filipp BLR 1897 – 3.5
86 Stashis Anna BLR 1752 – 3.5
87 Oreshko Alexandr BLR 1647 – 3.5
88 Artsiomau Stanislau BLR 1741 – 3.5
89 Kamchytski Alexandr BLR 1435 – 3.5
90 Peuny Andrei BLR 1570 – 3.5
91 Kirilin Dmitrij BLR 1365 – 3.5
92 Ustiugov Boris BLR 1638 – 3.5
93 Furseev Evgeniy BLR 1701 – 3.5
94 Kolodko Mikhail BLR 1763 – 3.5
95 Druchkou Yahor BLR 0 – 3.5
96 Stsiapnou Mikita BLR 1556 – 3.5
97 Gulik Igor BLR 1612 – 3.5
98 Runets Ivan BLR 1524 – 3
99 Kvachko Anastasiya RUS 1674 – 3
100 Sluchak Kiryl BLR 1570 – 3
101 Romanovskij Nikita BLR 1438 – 3
102 Drobyshevsky Vasily BLR 1505 – 3
103 Razumov Fedor RUS 0 – 3
104 Karenski Arseniy BLR 1584 – 3
105 Iglitski Evgeny BLR 0 – 3
106 Baradzin Valery BLR 0 – 3
107 Biran Anastasiya BLR 0 – 3
108 Kozyro Ilia BLR 1288 – 3
109 Antonovich Aleksei BLR 0 – 2.5
110 Shtabnoy Anton BLR 1737 – 2.5
111 Bury Yahor BLR 1431 – 2.5
112 Papunidi Matvey BLR 0 – 2.5
113 Sergey Dmitriy BLR 1805 – 2.5
114 Baranova Valentina BLR 0 – 2.5
115 Baradzin Matsvei BLR 0 – 2
116 Ajusheva Renata BLR 0 – 2
117 Zaitsau Kiryl BLR 0 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top