Chess

imperia

Andrey Vovk leads Cutro Open 2014

Cutro

Cutro

The 20th edition of the traditional Cutro Chess Festival is taking place from 23rd April to 1st May, 2014 in Cutro, Italy.

The tournament is split into 3 groups:

– Master Section – a 9 round Dutch tournament open to players rated more than 1899. The time control is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves plus 30 minutes till the end of the game plus 30 seconds per player starting from move 1.

– National Open – a 7 round national tournament open to players rated less than 1900. The tempo of play is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves plus 30 minutes till the end of the game plus 30 seconds per player starting from move 1.

– Under 16 Section – a 7 round tournament for players younger than 16 years old. The time control is 2 hours for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game.

The Master section is led by the Ukrainian Grandmaster Andrey Vovk with 3.5/4 points. GM Sebastian Maze (France) share second place with GM Vladimir Malaniuk (Ukraine) with 3/4 points.

The winner of the tournament will be awarded 1500 €, while the second and the third will receive 1200 € and 1000 €, respectively. For more information, visit the official website.

Official website/ Follow Carlsen and Anand with the Chess Insider experts!

Master Section standings after 4 rounds:
1 Vovk Andrey UKR 2610 GM 3.5
2 Maze Sebastien FRA 2536 GM 3.0
3 Malaniuk Vladimir P UKR 2554 GM 3.0
4 Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2561 GM 2.5
5 Lazic Miroljub SRB 2466 GM 2.5
6 Naumkin Igor RUS 2450 GM 2.5
7 Ninov Nikolai BUL 2462 GM 2.5
8 Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2517 GM 2.5
9 Mrdja Milan CRO 2378 IM 2.5
10 Roeder Matthias GER 2419 IM 2.5
11 Voiska Margarita BUL 2288 WGM 2.0
12 Makka Ioulia GRE 2181 WIM 2.0
13 Coimbra Margarida POR 2071 WFM 1.5
14 Morelli Gaetano ITA 1920 1.5
15 Van Hoolandt Patrick MNC 2201 FM 1.5
16 Lacrosse Marc BEL 2190 FM 1.0
17 Carnicelli Valerio ITA 2184 1.0
18 Cattafi Giuseppe ITA 1997 1.0
19 Parrela Alfredo ITA 2110 0.5

National Open standings:
1 Di Mauro Sebatiano KR 1871 1N 2.0
2 Manfredi Candido KR 1726 2N 2.0
3 Levato Biagio CS 1584 2N 2.0
4 Olivo Gaetano KR 1680 2N 2.0
5 Catapano Francesco CS 1770 1N 1.5
6 Frontera Domenico KR 1701 2N 1.5
7 Palmieri Francesco KR 1386 NC 1.5
8 Leone Maurizio CZ 1637 2N 1.5
9 Macrì Carlo Andrea KR 1395 NC 1.0
10 Proietto Francesco KR 1616 2N 1.0
11 Guzzo Giovanni CS 1711 1N 1.0
12 Comito Antonio MI 1721 1N 1.0
13 D’elia Mario Domenico CZ 1505 2N 1.0
14 Virelli Salvatore KR 1660 2N 1.0
15 Olivo Paolo KR 1776 1N 1.0
16 Marcurio Rosario CZ 1584 2N 1.0
17 Camposano Antonio KR 1728 2N 0.5
18 Grillo Gianluca KR 1367 NC 0.5
19 Grano Giuseppe KR 1646 2N 0.5
20 Scerra Ezio KR 1571 2N 0.5
21 Hosein Amirferozi IRI 1440 NC 0.0
22 Colacino Luigi KR 1482 NC 0.0
23 Hashimi Ajmac AFG 1440 NC 0.0
24 Galardo Emanuele KR 1388 NC 0.0

Under 16 Section list of participants:
1 Gerace Francesco NC 1482 KR ITA
2 Mesoraca Gian Maria NC 1458 KR ITA
3 Virelli Giuseppe NC 1449 KR ITA
4 Riganello Alfredo NC 1440 KR ITA
5 Todaro Lorenzo NC 1440 KR ITA
6 Crugliano Maria Filomena NC 1422 KR ITA
7 Crugliano Pasquale NC 1416 KR ITA
8 Crugliano Valentina NC 1410 KR ITA
9 Frontera Alfonso NC 1404 KR ITA
10 Palmieri Alessandro NC 1320 KR ITA

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014