Chess

imperia

Eight Players Share First in Teplice Open

The 8th International Chess Tournament Open Teplice 2013 was held from 15th to 23rd June at the Estrade Hall in Culture House of Teplice, Czech Republic.

The 9-round Swiss event has attracted 160 players from 16 countries, including 18 Grandmasters and 18 International Masters.

Eight players shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each, but the winner’s trophy went to GM Nidjat Mamedov from Azerbaijan on best tie-break score.

The total prize fund was 110.000 Czech Korunas (approx. 5.600 USD) with 33.000 CZK reserved for the winner.

Teplice Chess Open

The playing hall

Final standings:

1 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2602 – 7
2 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2581 – 7
3 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2503 – 7
4 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2549 – 7
5 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2386 – 7
6 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2498 – 7
7 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2422 – 7
8 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2454 – 7
9 GM Boros Denes HUN 2498 – 6.5
10 IM Zaragatski Ilja GER 2486 – 6.5
11 GM Teske Henrik GER 2514 – 6
12 GM Rausis Igors CZE 2532 – 6
13 GM Kislinsky Alexej CZE 2565 – 6
14 Wieczorek Oskar POL 2353 – 6
15 IM Burg Twan NED 2481 – 6
16 IM Luch Michal POL 2432 – 6
17 IM Simacek Pavel CZE 2467 – 6
18 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2320 – 6
19 IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2445 – 6
20 IM Stachowiak Kamil POL 2474 – 6
21 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2474 – 6
22 IM Jurcik Marian SVK 2525 – 6
23 IM Cernousek Lukas CZE 2463 – 6
24 Weichhold Pawel POL 2382 – 6
25 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2249 – 6
26 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2482 – 6
27 GM Manik Mikulas SVK 2413 – 6
28 IM Dolezal Radoslav CZE 2375 – 5.5
29 GM Lechtynsky Jiri CZE 2361 – 5.5
30 IM Kanovsky David CZE 2385 – 5.5
31 FM Jurcik Martin SVK 2350 – 5.5
32 IM Freisler Pavel CZE 2322 – 5.5
33 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2297 – 5.5
34 IM Vavra Pavel CZE 2364 – 5.5
35 CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2267 – 5.5
36 Ulanowski Karol POL 2083 – 5.5
37 Cajbel Maciej POL 2191 – 5.5
38 Thestrup Sixten DEN 2137 – 5.5
39 GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2412 – 5.5
40 Balin Jan CZE 2342 – 5.5
41 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2264 – 5.5
42 Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2171 – 5.5
43 Turner Radek CZE 2114 – 5.5
44 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2133 – 5
45 FM Jedlicka Ales CZE 2231 – 5
46 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2196 – 5
47 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2255 – 5
48 Mikes Jan CZE 2038 – 5
49 Jacobsen Bo DEN 2312 – 5
50 IM Bures Jaroslav CZE 2399 – 5
51 Toman Ondrej CZE 2052 – 5
52 FM Kozak Milos CZE 2166 – 5
53 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2212 – 5
54 Partys Petr CZE 1976 – 5
55 Horak Ales CZE 1977 – 5
56 Rubes Jan CZE 2139 – 5
57 Janda Zdenek CZE 2145 – 5
58 Volek Radomir CZE 2073 – 5
59 Stone Andrew M ENG 2202 – 5
60 Klakurka Stanislav CZE 1936 – 5
61 Horak Jiri CZE 2196 – 5
62 Grichkevitch Gilles FRA 2155 – 5
63 Vykouk Jan CZE 2039 – 5
64 Zahour Ivan CZE 2079 – 5
65 Chmelik Jiri CZE 2001 – 5
66 Saffova Michaela CZE 1717 – 5
67 Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2164 – 4.5
68 GM Kempinski Robert POL 2587 – 4.5
69 IM Biolek Richard CZE 2412 – 4.5
70 FM Berry Stephen H ENG 2330 – 4.5
71 Slampa Jan CZE 2070 – 4.5
72 FM Furman Boris RUS 2198 – 4.5
73 Stastny Petr CZE 2085 – 4.5
74 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2111 – 4.5
75 Kaluzny Matyas CZE 1958 – 4.5
76 Smolik Boris CZE 1964 – 4.5
77 Jensen Leif DEN 2029 – 4.5
78 Brem Stephan GER 2065 – 4.5
79 Ksana Vaclav CZE 2106 – 4.5
80 Treppendahl Trine DEN 2009 – 4.5
81 Valenta Petr CZE 1963 – 4.5
82 Cenek Miroslav CZE 1878 – 4.5
83 Gratze Michael AUT 2006 – 4.5
84 Kudela Stanislav CZE 1936 – 4.5
85 FM Tuma Jakub CZE 2303 – 4
86 Gungl Theo GER 1916 – 4
87 Steiner Bruno AUT 2169 – 4
88 Pavlicek Petr CZE 1954 – 4
89 Badelka Olga BLR 1817 – 4
90 Kula Dominik CZE 1894 – 4
91 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2001 – 4
92 Ta Van Duy CZE 1968 – 4
93 Friml Antonin CZE 2124 – 4
94 Okrouhlik Zdenek CZE 1863 – 4
95 Majerik Vladimir CZE 1887 – 4
96 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1812 – 4
97 Zima Tomas CZE 1832 – 4
98 Plug Arjan NED 1933 – 4
99 Hadraba Vladimir CZE 2216 – 4
100 Hansen Henrik Damgaard DEN 1801 – 4
101 Bazantova Marie CZE 1968 – 4
102 Vales Vaclav CZE 2176 – 4
103 Grussova Helena CZE 1997 – 4
104 Riha Jaroslav CZE 2035 – 4
105 Tejkal Jiri CZE 1971 – 4
106 Jirasek Jiri CZE 1982 – 4
107 Marek Matyas CZE 2026 – 4
108 Papay Marek CZE 1966 – 4
109 Hanzlik Daniel CZE 1767 – 4
110 Krutsky Martin CZE 1736 – 3.5
111 Bublik Frantisek CZE 1688 – 3.5
112 Goc Vlastimil CZE 2023 – 3.5
113 Papay Jindrich CZE 1947 – 3.5
114 Babicka Michal CZE 1710 – 3.5
115 Sigurdsson Jakob Saevar ISL 1768 – 3.5
116 Kaluzny Jiri CZE 1809 – 3.5
117 Bobek Daniel CZE 1664 – 3.5
118 Horyna Josef CZE 1875 – 3.5
119 Parpel Petr CZE 1778 – 3.5
120 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1792 – 3.5
121 Frijling Jeroen NED 1826 – 3.5
122 Klimek Petr CZE 1862 – 3.5
123 Cenek Miroslav CZE 1909 – 3.5
124 Zak Jiri CZE 1723 – 3.5
125 Egholm Leif DEN 1798 – 3.5
126 Kastl Daniel CZE 1761 – 3.5
127 Ruzicka Vaclav CZE 1688 – 3.5
128 Huba Mark J ENG 1779 – 3.5
129 Purkyt Jaroslav CZE 1764 – 3.5
130 Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1901 – 3
131 Hruby Vaclav CZE 1745 – 3
132 Eiriksson Sigurdur ISL 1946 – 3
133 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1917 – 3
134 Pavelka Hubert Jan CZE 1609 – 3
135 Svoboda Zdenek CZE 1699 – 3
136 Zmeskal Stanislav CZE 1729 – 3
137 Dolezal Radoslav CZE 1933 – 3
138 Hanzlik David CZE 1820 – 3
139 Mriso Milos CZE 1761 – 3
140 Kochert Bedrich CZE 1736 – 3
141 Skuthan Jiri CZE 1826 – 2.5
142 Holy Filip CZE 1625 – 2.5
143 Straslipka Jiri CZE 1750 – 2.5
144 Maly Jiri CZE 1669 – 2.5
145 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1391 – 2.5
146 Hanzlik Tomas CZE 1637 – 2.5
147 Steinhart Roel NED 1575 – 2.5
148 Zeman Filip CZE 1304 – 2.5
149 Hellinger Jan CZE 1630 – 2.5
150 Polansky Adam Lubos CZE 1516 – 2.5
151 Balka Ludvik CZE 1735 – 2
152 Zeman Lukas CZE 1250 – 2
153 Safr Jan CZE 1583 – 2
154 Kirchner Michal CZE 1568 – 1.5
155 Schoeppe Christian GER 1645 – 1.5
156 Novotny Tomas CZE 1862 – 1.5
157 Bartos Vaclav CZE 1689 – 1
158 Valterova Veronika CZE 1406 – 1
159 Kirs Pavel CZE 1777 – 1
160 Obrsal Josef CZE 1523 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013