Chess

imperia

European Individual Chess 2012

The European Individual Chess Championship 2012 takes place in Plovdiv (Bulgaria), March 19 – April 1, 2012. It is part of the World Chess Championship cycle as the top 23 players qualify for the World Cup.

For that reason we see a total of 300 titled players, 175 of which GMs and 70 IMs. Top seeded is GM Fabiano Caruana, who was also one of the main participants at the same venue during the 2008 edition of the competition (photo here). Scroll down for the full list of participants.

Expect live games daily with analysis by Houdini and special photo reports, as well as the most interesting news from the championship on the pages of Chessdom.com.

Note: See photo galleries of EICC 2008 in Plovdiv here and the ECC 2010 here, while detailed view of the venue is at this gallery.

The championship will be organized in 11-round Swiss system in accordance with the ECU Tournament Rules and FIDE Laws of Chess. The rate of play will be 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

A kind of Sofia rules have been implemented as communication between players (the offer of draw) is forbidden until the 40th move has been played.

The prize fund is comparable to the EIWCC women prizes in Turkey, and amounts to 100 000 eur.

Tiebreak

The order of players that finish with the same number of points shall be determined by application of the following tie-breaking procedures in sequence, proceeding from (a) to (b) to (c) to (d) the extent required:
(a) Performance Rating, the highest number wins;
(b) Buchholz cut-1, the highest number wins;
(c) Buchholz, the highest number wins;
(d) Number of wins, the highest number wins.
In the case of unplayed games for the calculation of (a), (b) and (c) the current FIDE Tournament Rules shall be applied.

In the case there are less than 75% rated players, the following criteria will be applied:
(a) Buchholz cut-1, the highest number wins;
(b) Buchholz, the highest number wins;
(c) Number of wins, the highest number wins.

Participants

 

1 GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2767
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2752
3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2729
4 GM Giri Anish NED 2717
5 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2710
6 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2709
7 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2706
8 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2706
9 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2705
10 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2705
11 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2702
12 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2702
13 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2702
14 GM Navara David CZE 2700
15 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2700
16 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2698
17 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2695
18 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2695
19 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2695
20 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2693
21 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2693
22 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2689
23 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2688
24 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2687
25 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2684
26 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2682
27 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2682
28 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2679
29 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2674
30 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2671
31 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2669
32 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2667
33 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2666
34 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2666
35 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2665
36 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2664
37 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2664
38 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2662
39 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2657
40 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2656
41 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2656
42 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2654
43 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2653
44 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2653
45 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2652
46 GM Roiz Michael ISR 2652
47 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2650
48 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2649
49 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2649
50 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2649
51 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2647
52 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2645
53 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2645
54 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2644
55 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2643
56 GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2643
57 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2640
58 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2637
59 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2636
60 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2635
61 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2633
62 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2632
63 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2632
64 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2631
65 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2631
66 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2630
67 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2628
68 GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2628
69 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2627
70 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2626
71 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2626
72 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2624
73 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2623
74 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2622
75 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2621
76 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2618
77 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2616
78 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2616
79 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2616
80 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2615
81 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2614
82 GM Howell David W L ENG 2614
83 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2614
84 GM Markowski Tomasz POL 2612
85 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2611
86 GM Kempinski Robert POL 2610
87 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2610
88 GM Smeets Jan NED 2610
89 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2607
90 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2607
91 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2606
92 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2605
93 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2605
94 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2604
95 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2602
96 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2602
97 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2602
98 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2600
99 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2597
100 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2597
101 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2596
102 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2595
103 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2593
104 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2591
105 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2590
106 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2588
107 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2587
108 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2587
109 GM Mista Aleksander POL 2587
110 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2585
111 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2585
112 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2583
113 GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2582
114 GM Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2580
115 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2580
116 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2579
117 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2578
118 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2578
119 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2577
120 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2575
121 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2570
122 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2565
123 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2564
124 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2562
125 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2562
126 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2561
127 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2561
128 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2561
129 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2561
130 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2559
131 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2559
132 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn ISL 2556
133 GM Zontakh Andrey UKR 2556
134 GM Esen Baris TUR 2555
135 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2554
136 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2553
137 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2553
138 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2553
139 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2552
140 GM Radulski Julian BUL 2552
141 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2551
142 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2550
143 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2548
144 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2546
145 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2545
146 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2545
147 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2544
148 GM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2543
149 GM Zoler Dan ISR 2541
150 GM Marin Mihail ROU 2539
151 GM Pap Gyula HUN 2538
152 GM Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2536
153 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2532
154 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2531
155 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2531
156 IM Benidze Davit GEO 2530
157 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2530
158 GM Michalik Peter SVK 2529
159 IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2529
160 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2526
161 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2525
162 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2524
163 GM Khmelniker Ilya ISR 2523
164 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2518
165 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2517
166 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2516
167 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2513
168 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2513
169 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2510
170 GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2509
171 GM Godena Michele ITA 2508
172 GM Holzke Frank GER 2508
173 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl ITA 2507
174 GM Gallagher Joseph G SUI 2502
175 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2502
176 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2499
177 GM Baron Tal ISR 2497
178 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2497
179 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2494
180 GM Nedev Trajko MKD 2492
181 GM Soffer Ram ISR 2492
182 IM Paichadze Luka GEO 2491
183 GM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2489
184 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2483
185 FM Fodor Tamas Jr HUN 2482
186 IM Perunovic Miodrag SRB 2481
187 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2477
188 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2477
189 GM Can Emre TUR 2476
190 IM Arnaudov G Petar BUL 2476
191 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2472
192 IM Stojanovic Dalibor BIH 2471
193 IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2470
194 IM Jurcik Marian SVK 2467
195 IM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2464
196 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2462
197 IM Dias Paulo POR 2454
198 IM Hunt Adam C ENG 2454
199 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte DEN 2453
200 IM Zaslavsky Mikhail ISR 2450
201 IM Simacek Pavel CZE 2447
202 IM Bukal Vladimir Jr CRO 2441
203 FM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2441
204 IM Stella Andrea ITA 2439
205 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2436
206 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2436
207 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2436
208 IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2435
209 IM Georgiadis Ioannis GRE 2435
210 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2433
211 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2432
212 IM Poetsch Hagen GER 2432
213 IM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2431
214 Galopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2430
215 Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2430
216 FM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2429
217 IM Zueger Beat SUI 2425
218 IM Ivanov Alexey RUS 2424
219 IM Ledger Andrew J ENG 2424
220 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2423
221 IM Baltag Iulian MDA 2420
222 IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2419
223 FM Klein David NED 2418
224 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2416
225 IM Kadric Denis BIH 2414
226 IM Neubauer Martin AUT 2413
227 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2408
228 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2407
229 IM Froewis Georg AUT 2407
230 IM Firat Burak TUR 2405
231 IM Tomic Bosko BIH 2404
232 IM Bejtovic Jasmin BIH 2403
233 IM Pacher Milan SVK 2402
234 IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2400
235 Goumas Georgios GRE 2398
236 IM Fedorovsky Michael GER 2395
237 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2394
238 IM Nedilko Vasily UKR 2392
239 FM Schachinger Mario AUT 2391
240 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2389
241 IM Popilski Gil ISR 2389
242 IM Schroll Gerhard AUT 2388
243 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2387
244 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2383
245 FM Janev Tihomir BUL 2382
246 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2381
247 IM Novkovic Milan AUT 2381
248 FM Pantev Veselin BUL 2379
249 IM Nestorovic Lazar SRB 2374
250 FM Braun Christian GER 2372
251 FM Filev Georgi BUL 2372
252 IM Erturan Yakup TUR 2370
253 Nenezic Marko SRB 2370
254 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2369
255 FM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2367
256 FM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2363
257 FM Grandadam Nicolas SUI 2361
258 Laurusas Tomas LTU 2360
259 FM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2359
260 IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2358
261 FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2352
262 FM Tate Alan SCO 2350
263 FM Sarbok Torsten GER 2349
264 FM Schiendorfer Emanuel SUI 2349
265 Panteleev Petar BUL 2347
266 FM Nakar Eylon ISR 2344
267 FM Badev Kiril BUL 2343
268 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir AZE 2342
269 FM Givon Asaf ISR 2340
270 IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2338
271 Lomsadze Davit GEO 2338
272 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2334
273 FM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2333
274 FM Codenotti Marco ITA 2328
275 IM Dimitrov Pavel BUL 2323
276 FM Izzat Kanan AZE 2319
277 IM Dimitrov Atanas GRE 2318
278 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2316
279 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2315
280 FM Cabarkapa Novak SRB 2314
281 WGM Schneider Veronika HUN 2312
282 FM Donchenko Alexander GER 2309
283 Ivanov Stojan Lubomirov BUL 2309
284 FM Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2307
285 WIM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2307
286 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2301
287 IM Lederman Leon ISR 2296
288 WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2293
289 FM Boehnisch Manfred GER 2291
290 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2288
291 CM Sanal Vahap TUR 2286
292 Kourousis Epaminondas GRE 2284
293 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2279
294 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2278
295 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2275
296 Pop Alexandru ROU 2272
297 Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2271
298 Kjurkchiiski Georgi BUL 2266
299 FM Bach Adrian-Kalman ROU 2264
300 Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2260
301 Vlashki Nino BUL 2258
302 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2252
303 Kumic Filip SRB 2247
304 Pantic Ivica SRB 2242
305 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2235
306 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2231
307 Prodileanu Adrian ROU 2226
308 Yakimenko Alexander A RUS 2223
309 FM Hristodorescu Daniel ROU 2212
310 Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2203
311 Sofranov Velizar BUL 2198
312 Senetia Teodor ROU 2188
313 Mindlin Alon ISR 2186
314 Scekic Veljko MNE 2186
315 FM Stamnov Aleksander MKD 2184
316 Ilic Slobodan S SRB 2160
317 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2153
318 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2152
319 Arnaudov Petar BUL 2149
320 Barta Jozsef HUN 2148
321 Mogilarov Dimitar BUL 2147
322 Marjanovic Dejan BIH 2132
323 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2130
324 Berman Mark ISR 2129
325 Andok Claus Michael GER 2116
326 CM Bozinovic Boban AUT 2105
327 Blaushtain Boris ISR 2105
328 Xylogiannopoulos Antonios GRE 2104
329 Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros GRE 2095
330 Ljangov Petar BUL 2089
331 Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2080
332 Khelaia Giorgi GEO 2080
333 Henseler Jorgen NED 2071
334 Manelidou Maria GRE 2067
335 Ojagverdiyev Zaur AZE 2050
336 Todorov Yavor BUL 2029
337 Safronov Kirill RUS 2017
338 Levine Yonatan ISR 2016
339 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev BUL 1980
340 Mihopoulos Konstantinos GRE 1951
341 Porfireanu Serban ROU 1892
342 Slavov Hristo BUL 1812
343 Meyes Richard GER 1786
344 Vdovenko Volodymyr UKR 1784
345 Katsarov Hristo BUL 1495
346 Halili Sabri EUR 0
347 Misini Burhanudin EUR 0
348 Pein Milan HUN 0
349 Sahitaj Naim EUR 0
350 Zahariev Ognyan BUL 0

http://photo.chessdom.com/thumbnails.php?album=260

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013