Chess

predictions

Gibraltar Chess 2013

Vassily Ivanchuk

Vassily Ivanchuk

The traditional Gibraltar Chess Festival is going to take place 21-31 January, 2013. Seven players from the 2700 club are headliners in this year’s event. Top seeded is Vassily Ivanchuk, who won the 2011 Gibraltar Masters with 9,0/10 with a rating performance of 2968. His main competitors are the heroes of Gibtelecom 2010, Gata Kamsky and Michael Adams. Back then Kamsky scored an impressive and unbeaten 7½/10 in the Gibraltar Masters with a TPR of 2719 to finish shared first, while Adams won the title after tiebreaks.

The other participants from the 2700 club will be Anand’s second and winner of the 2011 Gyorgy Marx memorial Radoslaw Wojtaszek, the top French player and recent winner of European Blitz Chess Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, the legendary Alexei Shirov, and the number-one ranked player in Vietnam and the 39th strongest active player in the world Le Quang Liem.

A total of 233 players are going to play in the Masters group together with the 2700+ ELO favorites. Among them 14 are above 2600 ELO, 22 are above 2500 ELO, and 106 players are titled.

Scroll down for the full participants list. At Chessdom.com we will have several detailed players previews in the coming days, plus you can always enjoy the live games with analysis here.

Side events: Masterclass with Anna Zatonskih

IM Anna Zatonskih

There are multiple side events at the Gibraltar Chess Festival 2013. Among them are 5 morning tournaments, amateur events, and seminars.

American International Master and Women’s Grandmaster Anna Zatonskih has confirmed that she will give a Masterclass during the Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival in January. Her Masterclass in 2012 was very well received. Watch it here!

In it she showed several games and problems – including an extremely difficult mate in one! The organisers are delighted that Anna has agreed to give a new Masterclass for players and guests at the 2013 festival. The photo shows Anna at the 2010 festival.

More side events at the official website

 

2013 Gibraltar Tradewise Chess participants

Title Name Country Rating
1 g Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 2758
2 g Kamsky, Gata USA 2740
3 g Adams, Michael ENG 2725
4 g Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2723
5 g Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2711
6 g Shirov, Alexei LAT 2708
7 g Le, Quang Liem VIE 2705
8 g Short, Nigel ENG 2696
9 g Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2694
10 g Yu, Yangyi CHN 2688
11 g Sutovsky, Emil ISR 2684
12 g Fridman, Daniel GER 2667
13 g Iturrizaga, Eduardo VEN 2650
14 g Tkachiev, Vladislav FRA 2650
15 g Georgiev, Kiril BUL 2643
16 g Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2632
17 g Bartel, Mateusz POL 2629
18 g Swiercz, Dariusz POL 2627
19 g Jussupow, Artur GER 2611
20 g Salgado Lopez, Ivan ESP 2606
21 g Ehlvest, Jaan USA 2603
22 g David, Alberto ITA 2599
23 g Sandipan, Chanda IND 2590
24 g Kulaots, Kaido EST 2587
25 g Muzychuk, Anna SLO 2582
26 g Vazquez Igarza, Renier ESP 2565
27 g Felgaer, Ruben ARG 2557
28 g Andersson, Ulf SWE 2556
29 g Dzagnidze, Nana GEO 2555
30 g Zhao, Xue CHN 2554
31 g Maze, Sebastien FRA 2546
32 g Gopal G.N. IND 2545
33 m Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos ESP 2538
34 g Salem, A.R. Saleh UAE 2538
35 g Sebag, Marie FRA 2530
36 g Cramling, Pia SWE 2518
37 g Jakubiec, Artur POL 2518
38 g Stefanova, Antoaneta BUL 2516
39 g Cmilyte, Viktorija LTU 2515
40 g Harika, Dronavalli IND 2514
41 g Kanep, Meelis EST 2512
42 g AL-Sayed, Mohammed QAT 2507
43 wg Ju, Wenjun CHN 2505
44 g Mastrovasilis, Athanasios GRE 2498
45 m Larino Nieto, David ESP 2497
46 m Zatonskih, Anna USA 2491
47 m Gunina, Valentina RUS 2490
48 g Galego, Luis POR 2488
49 m Paehtz, Elisabeth GER 2482
50 g Munoz Pantoja, Miguel ESP 2479
51 m Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2478
52 wg Pogonina, Natalija RUS 2475
53 g Tischbierek, Raj GER 2472
54 m Muzychuk, Mariya UKR 2471
55 g Hoang, Thanh Trang HUN 2470
56 m Kurmann, Oliver SUI 2456
57 m Cernousek, Lukas CZE 2453
58 g Womacka, Mathias GER 2442
59 g Akesson, Ralf SWE 2441
60 m Zhou, Yang-Fan ENG 2439
61 m Poetsch, Hagen GER 2437
62 m Kuipers, Stefan NED 2431
63 f Docx, Stefan BEL 2426
64 m Telljohann, Sven GER 2423
65 m Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2419
66 m Houska, Jovanka ENG 2416
67 m Roser, Kevin FRA 2409
68 g Bellon Lopez, Juan Manuel ESP 2404
69 m Melia, Salome GEO 2403
70 m Tania, Sachdev IND 2403
71 m Teran Alvarez, Ismael ESP 2399
72 m Quillan, Gary ENG 2398
73 m Nezad, Husein Aziz QAT 2394
74 m Jones, Richard S. WLS 2393
75 m Karavade, Eesha IND 2391
76 m Aloma Vidal, Robert ESP 2389
77 m Jere, Daniel ZAM 2386
78 f Georgiadis, Nico SUI 2369
79 f Kriebel, Tadeas CZE 2369
80 wg Vojinovic, Jovana MNE 2359
81 f Sanchez Ibern, Marc ESP 2356
82 f Ortega Ruiz, Jose Miguel ESP 2349
83 m Wemmers, Xander NED 2349
84 m Lejlic, Samir SWE 2345
85 m Chumfwa, Stanley ZAM 2341
86 m Godard, Maxence FRA 2340
87 m Kantorik, Marian SVK 2331
88 f Dittmar, Peter GER 2330
89 wg Rudolf, Anna HUN 2322
90 f Montero Melendez, Rafael ESP 2316
91 f Kvisvik, Brede NOR 2314
92 m Omar, Noaman UAE 2314
93 f Stockmann, Michael GER 2312
94 m Piasetski, Leon CAN 2310
95 f Arvola, Benjamin NOR 2309
96 f Forsaa, Espen NOR 2305
97 f Vyparina, Matej SVK 2305
98 f De Haan, Eric NED 2303
99 Chapman, Terry P D ENG 2292
100 f Tate, Alan SCO 2290
101 f Bergstrom, Rolf SWE 2286
102 m Palencia, Wilson COL 2282
103 f Garcia Jimenez, Francisco ESP 2278
104 Diaz Velandia, Jose Manuel VEN 2271
105 Gaehwiler, Gabriel SUI 2269
106 m Dukaczewski, Piotr POL 2268
107 Tari, Aryan NOR 2268
108 m Adrian, Claude FRA 2264
109 Nazarenus, Moritz GER 2248
110 f Storey, Charles H ENG 2245
111 f Nuri, Kambez SUI 2241
112 wg Dolzhikova, Olga NOR 2239
113 m Lederman, Leon ISR 2239
114 Hommerson, Paul NED 2237
115 f Lyell, Mark ENG 2235
116 Al-Tamimi, Hamad QAT 2231
117 f Loew, Gerald GER 2231
118 Spence, David J ENG 2226
119 Bird, Andrew AUS 2223
120 Valgmae, Toomas EST 2218
121 Zygouris, Hristos GRE 2218
122 Lind, Jan-Olof SWE 2217
123 Marttala, Thomas SWE 2217
124 c Urbina Perez, Juan Antonio ESP 2214
125 m Sanchez Castillo, Sarai VEN 2212
126 Aerni, Andreas SUI 2206
127 ESP Semprun Martinez, Fernando 2201
128 Tscharotschkin, Michael GER 2200
129 Veltkamp, Gerben NED 2200
130 Sanchez Botella, Luis ESP 2196
131 Jaunooby, Ali R ENG 2178
132 Meyer, Kai-Christian GER 2177
133 Seyfried, Claus GER 2177
134 f Smith, Andrew Philip IRL 2175
135 Byron, Alan M ENG 2167
136 Vinas Guerrero, Carlos A. ESP 2167
137 Karlsson, Jorgen SWE 2165
138 Herbold, Manfred GER 2164
139 Lee, Kai Jie Edward SIN 2164
140 m Ranaivoharisoa, Alain MAD 2159
141 c Osuna Vega, Enrique ESP 2157
142 f Pena Riasco, Alexander COL 2156
143 Allor, Chukwuka NGR 2154
144 f Baert, Andy BEL 2154
145 Burrows, Martin P ENG 2153
146 c Walton, Alan J ENG 2153
147 Weber, Francois ESP 2150
148 Kvisla, Johannes Luangtep NOR 2148
149 Jameson, David WLS 2143
150 Lipecki, Alexander SUI 2138
151 Valhondo Morales, Ruben ESP 2136
152 Linhart, Wolfgang GER 2130
153 Pinho, Paulo POR 2128
154 Wiedersich, Jens GER 2120
155 Dasaolu, Rotimi NGR 2115
156 Byrn, Carsten DEN 2114
157 Cawley, Paul F ENG 2113
158 Uran Bermudez, Oliver VEN 2113
159 Gieritz, Dietmar GER 2112
160 McKenna, Jason P ENG 2110
161 Freuler, Roman SUI 2098
162 Amgalanbaatar, R MGL 2097
163 Samu, Sorin-Mihai ROU 2095
164 Havik, Victor NOR 2094
165 Compton, Alistair NZL 2087
166 c Mueller, Hans-Dieter GER 2087
167 Lindsoe, Fredrik Aunan NOR 2064
168 Degondo, Simplice Armel CIV 2063
169 Thornton, John D WLS 2053
170 Christiansmeier, Sven GER 2051
171 Tuchtfeld, Juergen GER 2051
172 Skutta, Bernd, Dr. GER 2048
173 Van Kemenade, Rudy WLS 2043
174 Stewart, Ashley ENG 2040
175 Zanetti, Bruno SUI 2030
176 wf Grigoryan, Meri ENG 2025
177 Hamer, Martyn ENG 2025
178 Fairbairn, Stephen CAN 2021
179 Bryn, Askild NOR 2019
180 Iasman, Inna FRA 2019
181 Ungureanu, Sandu ROU 2019
182 Hutton Jack USA 2017
183 Novoa, Fernando ARG 2017
184 Spanton, Tim R ENG 2017
185 Hackner, Oskar A ENG 2015
186 Reppen, Ellisiv NOR 2005
187 Canonne, Antoine FRA 2002
188 f Gromovs, Sergejs ITA 2001
189 Skrabakova, Katarina SVK 1991
190 Rios Gonzalez, Jose ESP 1990
191 Suez-Panama, Gilles FRA 1989
192 Diaz Montenegro, Ignacio ESP 1987
193 Campos Calvo-Sotelo, J ESP 1978
194 Onabogun, Kolade NGR 1978
195 Sielicki, Tomasz POL 1969
196 Nwachukwu, Chino NGR 1962
197 Rydell, Marten SWE 1960
198 Henrichsen, Jens DEN 1957
199 Agbabishvili, Lali CAN 1954
200 Georgieva, Emilia BUL 1949
201 Pribyl, Jaroslav CZE 1932
202 Lochte, Szilvia HUN 1923
203 Openshaw, David K ENG 1923
204 Boesch, Heinz GER 1904
205 Dennis, Nigel W ENG 1904
206 Othman, Mustapha NGR 1878
207 George, Lolomari E NGR 1869
208 Cruz Fiallos, Hamilton T VEN 1865
209 Guerrero Romero, Antonio ESP 1862
210 Cebada Benitez, Fernando ESP 1858
211 wf Reid, Vaness AUS 1844
212 Wilson, Matthew R ENG 1827
213 Chidi, Lovinia Sylvia GER 1820
214 Kang, Leo J USA 1814
215 Colompar, Ladislau-Alex ROU 1790
216 Rujan, Rodel-Marinel ROU 1759
217 Lam, Minh Chau VIE 1732
218 Candano Gonzalez, Alvaro ESP 1717
219 Whatley, Stephen A J ENG 1717
220 Neumanova, Monika CZE 1701
221 Tschirky, Werner SUI 1695
222 Diaz Gallego, Saul ESP 1655
223 Kuenitz, Klaus GER 1643
224 Collins, Andrew ENG 1638
225 Savage, Neil RSA 1620
226 Viana, Eduardo Escudeiro POR 1600
227 Tretin, Per NOR 1597
228 Piovar, Jaroslav SVK 1536
229 Kazmierczak, Ewa POL 1512
230 Becham, Khalid MAR
231 Nafri, Khalil MAR
232 Tranter, Stephen ENG
233 Williamson, Ian ENG

 

 

Schedule

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014