Chess

imperia

GM Axel Bachmann is 2014 FIBDA champion

Axel Bachmann

GM Axel Bachmann

The 5th Iberoamerican Individual Chess Championship took place on 22-30rd July 2014 in Linares, a city located in the Andalusian Province of Jaen, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss event was topped by the first seeded player GM Axel Bachmann (Paraguay). The winner collected 7,5 points, leaving the runner-up GM Jorge Cori (Peru) half a point behind.

GM Oleg Korneev (Spain) and Colombian IM Alder Escobar Forero shared third place on 6,5 points each, but Korneev prevailed on superior tie-break score and took the bronze.

Replay the games with analysisOfficial websiteMore information here

Final standings:

1 GM BACHMANN Axel PAR 2652 Paraguay 7,5
2 GM CORI Jorge PER 2608 Peru 7
3 GM KORNEEV Oleg ESP 2594 España 6,5
4 IM ESCOBAR FORERO Alder COL 2460 Colombia 6,5
5 GM MILOS Gilberto BRA 2583 Brasil 6
6 IM GONZALEZ ACOSTA Bernal CRC 2458 Costa Rica 6
7 FM FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose Miguel ESP 2353 España 6
8 GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2603 España 6
9 FM SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2345 España 6
10 GM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2631 España 6
11 GM ALONSO ROSELL Alvar ESP 2531 España 6
12 GM ORTIZ SUAREZ Isan Reynaldo CUB 2592 Cuba 6
13 GM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2521 España 6
14 IM ALMAGRO LLAMAS Pablo ESP 2492 España 6
15 GM HOFFMAN Alejandro ARG 2450 Argentina 6
16 IM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2457 España 6
17 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2517 Mexico 6
18 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2525 Ecuador 6
19 IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2440 España 5,5
20 IM MATNADZE Ana ESP 2389 España 5,5
21 IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA Roi ESP 2486 España 5,5
22 GM ALSINA LEAL Daniel ESP 2550 España 5,5
23 WGM CORI T. Deysi PER 2414 Peru 5,5
24 GM CUBAS Jose Fernando PAR 2455 Paraguay 5
25 IM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2535 España 5
26 IM BAULES Jorge PAN 2317 Panama 5
27 GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2520 España 5
28 IM ROSELLI MAILHE Bernardo URU 2425 uruguay 5
29 IM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel ESP 2388 España 5
30 IM BRITO GARCIA Alfredo ESP 2332 España 5
31 FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2355 España 5
32 IM VEGA GUTIERREZ Sabrina ESP 2400 España 5
33 IM GEMY Jose Daniel BOL 2330 Bolivia 5
34 FM LARREA Manuel URU 2333 Uruguay 5
35 FM CU HOR Winston Darwin GUA 2259 Guatemala 5
36 IM VALDES ROMERO Leonardo CRC 2404 Costa Rica 5
37 FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2311 España 4,5
38 IM RUIZ C Joshua D COL 2374 Colombia 4,5
39 IM BURGOS FIGUEROA Carlos E. ESA 2258 El Salvador 4,5
40 FM ALMAGRO MAZARIEGOS Sebastian ESP 2339 España 4,5
41 MUNIZ Rafael URU 2272 Uruguay 4,5
42 ROMERO BERRUEZO Francisco ESP 2211 España 4,5
43 FM ARIAS Daniel ESA 2213 El Salvador 4,5
44 LOPEZ MULET Inigo ESP 2178 España 4,5
45 FM LOPEZ AZAMBUJA Nicolas URU 2255 Uruguay 4,5
46 WGM HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2186 Ecuador 4,5
47 GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Ildefonso ESP 1908 España 4,5
48 SILVA Luis Neves Da POR 2218 Portugal 4
49 IM COPPOLA Claudio URU 2190 Uruguay 4
50 MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises ESP 2316 España 4
51 FM GUTIERREZ OLIVARES Daniel ESP 2331 España 4
52 FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2287 España 4
53 FM CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2373 España 4
54 IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2439 Chile 4
55 FM ALMEDINA ORTIZ Edgardo J. PUR 2277 Puerto Rico 4
56 BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE Gustavo ESP 2170 España 4
57 GALVEZ EXTREMERA Francisco ESP 2158 España 4
58 FM AIZPURUA Patrick PAN 2190 Panama 4
59 SPITZER ISBERT Ramon ESP 2054 Españan 3,5
60 WIM HERNANDEZ ESTEVEZ Yudania ESP 2258 España 3,5
61 WIM VEGA GUTIERREZ Belinda ESP 2187 España 3,5
62 PEREIRA Antonio Pedro Caramez POR 2132 Portugal 3,5
63 PRETO Daniel Filipe Rodrigues POR 1975 Portugal 3,5
64 FM SANCHEZ Jorge PAN 2090 Panama 3,5
65 CERNUDA OREJAS Victor Manuel ESP 1931 España 3,5
66 GAVARRETE Nahun HON 2180 Honduras 3,5
67 HERRERA REYES Jose Antonio ESP 2239 España 3,5
68 JUAN DELGADO Adrian ESP 1964 España 3,5
69 ROLDAN MARQUES Daniel ESP 1814 España 3,5
70 MERCADO LARREA Adrian ESP 1983 España 3,5
71 MARTOS EXPOSITO Manuel ESP 2032 España 3,5
72 ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2067 España 3
73 MORENO BELLO Miguel ESP 1615 España 3
74 FM GARCIA Ricardo Nca NCA 2227 Nicaragua 2,5
75 DE SAN VICENTE Sabrina URU 1687 Uruguay 2,5
76 SERRANO CATTONI Francisco ESP 1867 España 2,5
77 JUANES PANIAGUA Alberto ESP 1289 España 2,5
78 BENEDICTO JIMENEZ Jose ESP 1824 España 2,5
79 MARTINEZ BERNARDO Aitor ESP 1536 España 2
80 RUIZ SANCHEZ Miguel Angel ESP 2238 España 1,5
81 LIZUAIN TONI Javier ESP 1589 España 1
82 TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1679 España 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014