Chess

imperia

GM Mauricio Flores Rios Wins Montcada Open

Montcada-2013Chilean Grandmaster Mauricio Flores Rios emerged clear winner of the 21st Open Ciudad de Montcada Group A after concluding the event with 7,5/9 points.

The XXI Open Internacional Ciutat de Montcada took place from June 25th to July 3rd at the Ciutat de Montcada Hotel. c/. Verdi 12. Centro Comercial El Punt. Montcada i Reixac.

Group A featured 99 players from 17 countries, including 21 Grandmasters and 25 International Masters.

Alexis Cabrera (Spain), Jorge Cori (Peru) and Evgeny Gleizerov (Russia) shared the second place with 7,0 points each.

Group B was reserved for the players rated under 2000 FIDE. 126 players from six countries competed. Ismael Molano Lafuente (Spain) took a clear first place with 8,0/9 points. Standings below.

Final Standings Group A:

1. GM Flores Rios Mauricio CHI 2492 – 7.5
2. GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2525 – 7
3. GM Cori Jorge PER 2549 – 7
4. GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2553 – 7
5. GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2575 – 6.5
6. GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2667 – 6.5
7. GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2484 – 6.5
8. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2505 – 6.5
9. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2447 – 6.5
10. GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2612 – 6
11. GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2523 – 6
12. IM Fluvia Poyatos Jordi ESP 2445 – 6
13. FM Anurag Mhamal IND 2401 – 6
14. GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2499 – 5.5
15. WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2437 – 5.5
16. IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2424 – 5.5
17. Rishi Sardana IND 2308 – 5.5
18. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2622 – 5.5
19. IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2468 – 5.5
20. GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2447 – 5.5
21. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2428 – 5.5
22. GM Laxman R.R. IND 2397 – 5.5
23. FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2436 – 5.5
24. Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2090 – 5.5
25. IM Valdes Leonardo CRC 2436 – 5.5
26. IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2453 – 5.5
27. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2459 – 5.5
28. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 – 5.5
29. GM Neelotpal Das IND 2461 – 5.5
30. IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2464 – 5.5
31. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2273 – 5.5
32. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2486 – 5
33. FM Martinez Ramirez Erik ESP 2306 – 5
34. IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2513 – 5
35. GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2468 – 5
36. IM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2360 – 5
37. IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2464 – 5
38. FM Sanchez Ibern Marc ESP 2401 – 5
39. IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2376 – 5
40. FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro ESP 2326 – 5
41. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2490 – 5
42. WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2067 – 5
43. IM Gagare Shardul IND 2407 – 4.5
44. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2421 – 4.5
45. IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2321 – 4.5
46. FM Camacho Collados Jose KOR 2371 – 4.5
47. FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2258 – 4.5
48. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2536 – 4.5
49. Dalo Hermes VEN 2148 – 4.5
50. Cori Quispe Kevin PER 2088 – 4.5
51. FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2307 – 4.5
52. Aryan Chopra IND 2122 – 4.5
53. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2245 – 4.5
54. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2496 – 4
55. CM Arjun Bharat IND 2298 – 4
56. FM Garcia Eduardo COL 2254 – 4
57. FM Thakur Akash IND 2215 – 4
58. WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2331 – 4
59. WIM Zapata Karen PER 2180 – 4
60. MK Amores Gago Javier ESP 2142 – 4
61. MK Martorell Aguado Joan ESP 2179 – 4
62. Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2142 – 4
63. Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2214 – 4
64. WIM Salazar Aura Cristina COL 2200 – 4
65. MK Del Valle Cirera Adria ESP 2118 – 4
66. Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2095 – 4
67. Abhishek Kelkar IND 2274 – 4
68. MK Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2100 – 4
69. MK Chalmeta Ugas Jordi ESP 2210 – 4
70. Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2076 – 4
71. WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2283 – 4
72. MK Gallart Zafra Jaume ESP 2279 – 3.5
73. MK Menac Comas Joan Ramon ESP 2170 – 3.5
74. Santos Morales Natalia Andrea COL 2081 – 3.5
75. Ducarmon Renzo NED 2020 – 3.5
76. MK Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 1894 – 3.5
77. MK Gutierrez Anso Jose ESP 2096 – 3.5
78. Barba Rios Enric ESP 1965 – 3.5
79. Garcia Ramos Daniel ESP 1955 – 3.5
80. Castellanos Bogalo Antonio ESP 2066 – 3.5
81. MK Castells Briones Miquel ESP 1978 – 3
82. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1932 – 3
83. Garcia De Blas Esteban ESP 2016 – 3
84. NM Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 1991 – 3
85. WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2062 – 3
86. Ortiz De Latierro Olivella Aitor ESP 2078 – 3
87. Morais Carreras Javier ESP 1993 – 3
88. Corriguelas Armillas Frederic ESP 2030 – 3
89. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2005 – 2.5
90. Cervello Tost Ferran ESP 2035 – 2.5
91. Cervello I Tost Roger ESP 1951 – 2.5
92. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1874 – 2.5
93. Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1958 – 2.5
94. Fernandez Gonzalez Julio Hono ESP 1986 – 2
95. WIM Moreno Garcia Elizabeth Paola VEN 2025 – 2
96. GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2568 – 1.5
97. Gallegos Gomez Jacinto ESP 1756 – 1
98. Jabli Mohamed ESP 2026 – 1
99. Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1883 – 1

Final Standings Group B:

1. Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 1985 – 8
2. Castellet Menchon Cora ESP 1785 – 7.5
3. Juberias Guillen Paloma ESP 1868 – 7
4. Torres Maiquez Sergio ESP 1913 – 7
5. Rios Torondell Jaume ESP 1952 – 7
6. Lucas Ara Alejandro ESP 1890 – 6.5
7. Saiz Rodrigo Josep Fernando ESP 1961 – 6.5
8. Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1793 – 6.5
9. Castellet Menchon Didac ESP 1862 – 6.5
10. Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 1738 – 6.5
11. Soler Bel Josep ESP 1956 – 6.5
12. Corominas Garrido Jordi ESP 1911 – 6.5
13. Batista Perez Carlos ESP 1887 – 6
14. Panades Catarineu Oriol ESP 1748 – 6
15. Amores Oliveros Justo ESP 1767 – 6
16. Garrido Prats Diego ESP 1720 – 6
17. Walter Travella German ESP 1976 – 6
18. Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1907 – 6
19. Gil Gil Antoni ESP 1869 – 6
20. Miquel Juan Marcelo ESP 1634 – 6
21. Diaz Nieto Alberto ESP 1918 – 5.5
22. De La Fuente Clemente Constan ESP 1851 – 5.5
23. Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 1702 – 5.5
24. Luco Manubens Daniel ESP 1820 – 5.5
25. Silva Schultze Luis ESP 0 – 5.5
26. Parayre Soguero Jordi ESP 1920 – 5.5
27. Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 1630 – 5.5
28. Fernandez Pintado Xavier ESP 1854 – 5.5
29. Vegara Gallego Pere ESP 1695 – 5.5
30. Torras Chicon Adria ESP 1739 – 5.5
31. Giro Castellet Esteve ESP 1614 – 5.5
32. Torrents Senal Marc ESP 1829 – 5.5
33. Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1792 – 5.5
34. Sole Bove Josep ESP 1861 – 5
35. Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1909 – 5
36. Rosas Lopez Marc ESP 1445 – 5
37. Rodriguez Rodriguez Tomas ESP 1809 – 5
38. Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1766 – 5
39. Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 1655 – 5
40. Torras Campdelacreu Xavier ESP 1885 – 5
41. Fuentes Barrientos Carlos ESP 1792 – 5
42. Sanchez Viana Jordi ESP 1591 – 5
43. Orteu Capdevila Max ESP 1644 – 5
44. Llige Porta Joan ESP 1582 – 5
45. Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 1595 – 5
46. Ferrer Fargas Jordi ESP 1749 – 5
47. Massanet Miret Pere ESP 1728 – 5
48. Cort Hidalgo Jordi ESP 1627 – 5
49. Urrutia Mule Oriol ESP 1456 – 5
50. Oliva Anell Judith ESP 1819 – 5
51. Roig Ruiz Carles ESP 1798 – 4.5
52. Caro Martinez Ramon ESP 1734 – 4.5
53. Navines Monfa Josep ESP 1775 – 4.5
54. Granados Aguilera Cristian ESP 1522 – 4.5
55. Moysen Cortes Jessica MEX 1619 – 4.5
56. Peguero Peralta Jesus ESP 1744 – 4.5
57. Felipe Martinez Adrian ESP 1641 – 4.5
58. Cuxart Taltavull Albert ESP 1765 – 4.5
59. Izquierdo Morato Jaume ESP 1635 – 4.5
60. Castaneda Munoz Antonio ESP 1687 – 4.5
61. Siegel Rainer GER 1638 – 4.5
62. Baltasar Diaz Vicente ESP 1444 – 4.5
63. Jimenez Paez Jaime ESP 1564 – 4.5
64. Gonzalez Canovas Sebastia ESP 0 – 4.5
65. Torralba Brosa Marc ESP 1564 – 4.5
66. Mas Sayos Lluis ESP 1734 – 4
67. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1699 – 4
68. Martinez Sanchez Francesc ESP 1646 – 4
69. Ji Pablo ESP 1546 – 4
70. Martinez Lopez Carlos ESP 1680 – 4
71. Salvador Sanchez Ricardo ESP 1681 – 4
72. Barata Anguas Pedro ESP 1584 – 4
73. Flores Munoz Daniel ESP 1729 – 4
74. Jimenez Dominguez Albert ESP 0 – 4
75. Las Heras Aixandri Guillem ESP 1581 – 4
76. Giralt Toro Julio ESP 1619 – 4
77. Gonzalez Saguillo Oriol ESP 1533 – 4
78. Mellado Uroz Jose Pedro ESP 0 – 4
79. Caro Garre Joan ESP 1511 – 4
80. Alves Garcia Eric ESP 0 – 4
81. Teixido Ponce Alfred ESP 1541 – 4
82. Opasiak Dustin Tennessee GER 1782 – 3.5
83. Rovira Ruiz Enric ESP 1765 – 3.5
84. Nin Serres Pere ESP 1699 – 3.5
85. Romero Funieles Rafael ESP 1699 – 3.5
86. Argemi Camp Jaume ESP 1633 – 3.5
87. Padilla Carmona Francisco ESP 1784 – 3.5
88. Ventura Solans Victor ESP 1646 – 3.5
89. Tortosa Moros Joan ESP 1694 – 3.5
90. Ortega Lopez Jose ESP 1595 – 3.5
91. Rodriguez Batuecas Jordi ESP 1630 – 3.5
92. Toquero Gracia Pau ESP 1456 – 3.5
93. Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1546 – 3.5
94. Riera Escayola Josep ESP 1579 – 3.5
95. Guell Codina Ramon ESP 0 – 3.5
96. Del Rey Noel ESP 0 – 3.5
97. Pico Garcia Antoni ESP 1532 – 3.5
98. Bermejo Piquel Antonio ESP 1455 – 3.5
99. Jove Barroso Arnau ESP 1234 – 3.5
100. Martinez Hernandez Emili ESP 1757 – 3
101. Lozano Alarcon Alejandro ESP 1763 – 3
102. Vicente Soriano Josep ESP 1815 – 3
103. Molina Manas Miquel ESP 1634 – 3
104. Breen Anthony IRL 1675 – 3
105. Guinjoan Fradera Joan ESP 1547 – 3
106. Garcia Seto Jose Martin ESP 1573 – 3
107. Olleta Tanya Jordi ESP 1527 – 3
108. Cruz Jimenez Miguel ESP 1529 – 3
109. Roman Ruiz Andres ESP 0 – 3
110. Cuellar Murillo Maximiliano ESP 0 – 3
111. Carrera Font Daniel ESP 0 – 3
112. Lari Ranim ESP 0 – 3
113. Freixa Rofastes Ernest ESP 1426 – 3
114. Sogues Tena Pilar ESP 1455 – 2.5
115. Escola Dominguez Francesc ESP 0 – 2.5
116. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1638 – 2.5
117. Martin Palau Roger ESP 1479 – 2
118. Sanchez Moreno Jose Carlos ESP 1983 – 2
119. Abhinav Bharat IND 0 – 2
120. Pernia Gomez Sergi ESP 0 – 2
121. Escola Bargues Francesc ESP 0 – 2
122. Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1286 – 2
123. Escola Bargues Jordi ESP 0 – 2
124. Ferrer Mussons Josep Albert ESP 1387 – 1.5
125. Tateo Ida USA 1387 – 1
126. Grau Manent Pere ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014