Chess

GM Rinat Jumabayev winner of 4th Central Asia Chess Cup (tie-break)

The 4th Central Asia Chess Cup of the FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov was held from 21-29th November at the Grand Hotel Tien Shan in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

The tournament was organized by the Kazakhstan Chess Federation and FIDE.

Entitled to participate were chess players from the Central Asian countries – Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan and Afghanistan.

After nine rounds of play Grandmasters Rinat Jumabayev, Petr Kostenko (both Kazakhstan) and Farrukh Amonatov (Tajikistan) shared the first place with 7,5 points each. Jumabayev claimed the winner’s trophy on best tie-break score. Full standings below.

The total prize fund was 25 000 USD. Replay games with analysis

Rinat Jumabayev

Rinat Jumabayev

GM Rinat Jumabayev winner of 4th Central Asia Chess Cup

Final standings:

1 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2599 – 7.5
2 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2581 – 7.5
3 GM Kostenko Petr KAZ 2420 – 7.5
4 GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2548 – 7
5 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2585 – 6.5
6 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2361 – 6.5
7 IM Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2469 – 6
8 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2493 – 6
9 GM Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2546 – 6
10 IM Egin Vladimir UZB 2358 – 6
11 Tukubayev K KAZ 2200 – 5.5
12 IM Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2357 – 5.5
13 Suleymenov Alisher KAZ 2224 – 5.5
14 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2232 – 5.5
15 WIM Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 2260 – 5.5
16 GM Filippov Anton UZB 2591 – 5.5
17 Daurimbetov A UZB 2291 – 5.5
18 FM Nugumanov Bakhtiyar KAZ 2259 – 5.5
19 IM Pak Yevgeniy KAZ 2404 – 5.5
20 IM Kassimov Baurzhan KAZ 2440 – 5.5
21 FM Serikbay Chingiz KAZ 2204 – 5.5
22 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2290 – 5.5
23 Farazi Khaiber AFG 2120 – 5
24 IM Markov Mikhail KGZ 2344 – 5
25 IM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2357 – 5
26 FM Sodikov Ilyas KAZ 2240 – 5
27 Sattarov Bobir UZB 2318 – 5
28 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2390 – 5
29 Turar Dastan KAZ 2252 – 5
30 WIM Gevorgyan Irina UZB 2270 – 5
31 FM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2336 – 5
32 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2379 – 5
33 WIM Davletbayeva Madina KAZ 2266 – 4.5
34 Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 2213 – 4.5
35 CM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2299 – 4.5
36 Zhalmakhanov Ramazan KAZ 2132 – 4.5
37 Jumanov Elbek UZB 2189 – 4.5
38 Agmanov Zhandos KAZ 2167 – 4.5
39 WIM Baymuratova Sevara UZB 2127 – 4.5
40 Karimov Alisher TJK 2284 – 4.5
41 FM Makhnyov Denis KAZ 2399 – 4.5
42 Askarov Bakhtiyar KAZ 2417 – 4
43 Zharokov Kaisar KAZ 2099 – 4
44 Bayzhanova Zhanar KAZ 2035 – 4
45 CM Urazayev Arystanbek KAZ 2269 – 4
46 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 1978 – 4
47 IM Zhunusov Murat KAZ 2143 – 4
48 Nakyp Rakhimjan KAZ 2078 – 4
49 Anetbaev Berik KAZ 2279 – 4
50 Maikenov Bakytzhan KAZ 1917 – 4
51 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2131 – 4
52 Baisynov Islam KGZ 1954 – 3.5
53 FM Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2360 – 3.5
54 Mezentsev Ivan KAZ 2117 – 3.5
55 Alymbay Kyzy Aizhan KGZ 1876 – 3.5
56 CM Nogerbek Kazybek KAZ 1986 – 3.5
57 WCM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 1841 – 3.5
58 Kozhabekov Adilkhan KAZ 2199 – 3.5
59 WFM Antonova Nadezhda TJK 1980 – 3.5
60 Syzdykov Sabyr KAZ 1994 – 3
61 Muratova Anel KAZ 1912 – 3
62 Bauyrzhan Arnash KAZ 2091 – 3
63 Muratova Saltanat KAZ 1837 – 3
64 Rakhimzhan Alen KAZ 1784 – 3
65 Suleimen K KAZ 1718 – 3
66 Iskichekova Nadezhda KAZ 1787 – 3
67 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2517 – 2.5
68 Kashebayev Azamat KAZ 2201 – 2.5
69 Rakhimberdiyev Atalyk KAZ 2071 – 2
70 Surtubaev Timur KAZ 1789 – 2
71 Zharokov Biket KAZ 1831 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018