Chess

Igor Kovalenko wins the 33rd Zalakaros Chess Festival

The 33rd Zalakaros Chess Festival was held from 23rd to 31st May, 2014 in the Hungarian city of Zalakaros, famous for its thermal bath.

The 9-round Swiss Festival with the hefty prize fund in the amount of 16 130 € was split into two open tournaments - Open A, Gyula Sax Memorial, dedicated to the memory of Hungarian chess legend Grandmaster Gyula Sax, who passed away earlier this year and - Open B, open to under 2400 participants. More information here.

The reigning Latvian chess champion GM Igor Kovalenko won the Master Section with 7/9 points, half a point ahead of the nearest followers.

Igor Kovalenko

Igor Kovalenko

Second place was shared in a 5-way tie by GM Axel Bachmann (PAR), GM Alexander Kovchan (UKR), GM Gawain Jones (ENG), GM Alexander Beliavsky (SLO) and IM Siegfried Baumegger (AUT) with 6.5/9 points each.

IM Fancsy Imre (HUN) claimed Open B with 7,5/9 points. GM Vladimir Okhotnik (FRA) shared the silver in a 3-way tie with IM Attila Kiss (HUN) and IM Leonid Kernazhitsky (UKR) with 7/9 points each.

Replay the games with triple engine analysis/ Tournament website

Open A final rankings:

1 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611 7
2 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589 6,5
3 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558 6,5
4 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 6,5
5 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2620 6,5
6 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2469 6,5
7 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2665 6
8 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2647 6
9 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 6
10 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2698 6
11 IM Bokros Albert HUN 2461 6
12 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2409 6
13 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531 5,5
14 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2563 5,5
15 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2498 5,5
16 FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2361 5,5
17 GM Chernyshov Konstantin RUS 2508 5
18 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2462 5
19 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2482 5
20 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2607 5
21 IM Nemeth Miklos HUN 2492 5
22 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2529 5
23 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2507 5
24 FM Korpa Bence HUN 2415 5
25 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2595 5
26 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2438 5
27 FM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2395 5
28 Havasi Gergo HUN 2302 5
29 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2448 5
30 GM Berczes David HUN 2482 5
31 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2515 4,5
32 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2464 4,5
33 GM Seres Lajos HUN 2435 4,5
34 FM Sean Winshand Cuhendi INA 2385 4,5
35 GM Tolnai Tibor HUN 2469 4,5
36 FM Bagi Mate HUN 2378 4,5
37 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2351 4,5
38 IM Madl Ildiko HUN 2328 4,5
39 IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2403 4,5
40 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2509 4,5
41 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2438 4,5
42 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2338 4,5
43 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2580 4
44 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2329 4
45 GM Horvath Csaba HUN 2560 4
46 Balazs Gabor HUN 2397 4
47 FM Tesik Csaba HUN 2329 4
48 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2329 4
49 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2217 4
50 IM Gara Anita HUN 2326 4
51 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2352 4
52 IM Csonka Attila Istvan HUN 2351 4
53 Dankhazi Andras HUN 2203 4
54 Kozak Adam HUN 2210 3,5
55 WIM Maroroa Sue ENG 2131 3,5
56 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2229 3,5
57 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2292 3,5
58 IM Rigo Janos HUN 2266 3,5
59 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2260 3,5
60 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2200 3
61 FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2357 3
62 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2293 3
63 Erdos Boglarka HUN 2185 3
64 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2266 3
65 WFM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2161 3
66 FM Szamoskozi Gabor HUN 2358 2,5
67 FM Kantor Gergely HUN 2380 2,5
68 Terbe Julianna HUN 2130 2
69 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2110 2
70 Havanecz Bianka HUN 2195 1,5

Open B final rankings:

1 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2386 7,5
2 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2398 7
3 IM Kiss Attila HUN 2367 7
4 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2256 7
5 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2246 6,5
6 Piroska Istvan HUN 2101 6,5
7 FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2141 6,5
8 Zsirai Peter HUN 2210 6,5
9 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2024 6,5
10 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2388 6
11 Laza Szabolcs HUN 2069 6
12 FM Bozinovic Bogdan CRO 2256 6
13 Chovan Milan SVK 2013 6
14 Juhasz Armin HUN 2277 6
15 Marosi Levente HUN 2113 6
16 FM Boronyak Arpad HUN 2230 6
17 Ter Marcell HUN 2173 6
18 Bereczki Janos HUN 2178 6
19 Benedeczky Lehel HUN 2005 6
20 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2206 5,5
21 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2204 5,5
22 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2080 5,5
23 Takac Zvonko CRO 2046 5,5
24 Jentsch Dieter GER 2148 5,5
25 Sribar Peter CRO 2084 5,5
26 Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2079 5,5
27 Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2097 5,5
28 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2035 5,5
29 Czupor Attila HUN 2077 5,5
30 Somodi Balazs HUN 2108 5
31 Csati Oliver HUN 2120 5
32 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2022 5
33 Nemeth Gergely HUN 2119 5
34 Jelic Neven CRO 2098 5
35 FM Csala Imre HUN 2217 5
36 Gal Lajos HUN 2029 5
37 Toth Istvan HUN 1955 5
38 Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1924 5
39 Rezsek Gyozo HUN 2016 5
40 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1970 5
41 Friml Antonin CZE 2084 5
42 Bartok Zoltan HUN 1884 5
43 Hajas Tamas HUN 1923 5
44 Malinovsky Petr CZE 1997 5
45 Marosvolgyi Ferenc HUN 1769 5
46 Tomosvary Attila HUN 2147 4,5
47 Marton Jozsef HUN 2202 4,5
48 Szukics Adam HUN 1891 4,5
49 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula HUN 2175 4,5
50 Kiss Balazs HUN 1871 4,5
51 Ugroczky Peter HUN 1919 4,5
52 Jaro Benjamin HUN 1489 4,5
53 Varga Richard HUN 1997 4,5
54 Chekletsov Egor RUS 1773 4,5
55 Gaal Alexander AUT 1997 4,5
56 Simon Lili HUN 1919 4,5
57 Nemeth Noemi Anna HUN 1442 4,5
58 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1406 4,5
59 Bensaid Simon FRA 1730 4,5
60 Sonnberger Thomas AUT 2130 4,5
61 Korcz Sandor HUN 1863 4
62 Szasz Ferenc Dr. HUN 2005 4
63 Marton Istvan HUN 1898 4
64 Jovan Romuald SLO 1919 4
65 Henzelmann Klaus GER 2006 4
66 Lacha Jan CZE 1843 4
67 Fasser Walter AUT 1897 4
68 Papai Janos HUN 1863 4
69 Szabo – Thomka Daniel HUN 1742 4
70 Cserveni Laszlo HUN 1694 4
71 Grishin Petr RUS 1705 4
72 Jambor Balazs HUN 1595 4
73 Juhasz Judit HUN 1619 4
74 Munka Bela HUN 1673 4
75 Piri Tamas HUN 1286 4
76 Nagy Laszlo HUN 1895 3,5
77 Gyorfi Norbert HUN 1796 3,5
78 Assmann Hans GER 1698 3,5
79 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1131 3,5
80 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1529 3,5
81 Wunder Tamas-Gabor ROU 1757 3
82 Tapp Ashley CAN 1599 3
83 Barics Ferenc HUN 1695 3
84 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1901 3
85 Ronai Akos Balazs HUN 1616 3
86 Lukacs Laszlo HUN 1728 3
87 Ivanov Ilya RUS 0 3
88 Blaznik Vojko SLO 1755 3
89 Kobor Krisztian HUN 1541 3
90 Kornyei David HUN 1601 3
91 Bakos Balazs HUN 1681 3
92 Borsfai Attila HUN 0 3
93 Zagar Marian SLO 1720 3
94 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1370 3
95 Stifter Ewald AUT 2044 2,5
96 Kubelova Sona CZE 1650 2
97 Vass Bence HUN 0 2
98 Lorincz Laszlo HUN 1353 2
99 Demeter Dorina HUN 1416 1,5
100 Lukacs Anna HUN 0 1,5
101 Csanyi Jozsef HUN 1447 1,5
102 Novotny Jiri CZE 2258 0
103 Draganic Stjepan CRO 2178 0
104 Szasz Andrei Bogdan ESP 0 0
105 Novotny Jiri CZE 1538 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018