Chess

predictions

Jan Markos winner of the Riga Technical University Open

The 2nd International Chess Festival Riga Technical University Open took place on August 6-12 at the main building of Riga Technical University located in the heart of Riga – the old town. The Festival was organized by the Riga Technical University and Latvian Chess Federation.

The Tournament A was a 9-round Swiss event with 140 participants from 26 countries. Slovakian champion GM Jan Markos outplayed the higher rated opposition to take a clear first place with 7.5 points. Full standings bellow.

The Tournament B was a 7-round Swiss event with 110 players. Pavel Shashnev from Russia won this group with 6.5 points. Standings bellow.

On the evening of the final day, 12th August, a Blitz tournament with 116 players was held. After 11 rounds of play, Grandmasters Alexandr Fier, Samuel Shankland and Meelis Kanep shared the first place with 9 points each.

Jan Markos

GM Jan Markos

Alexandr Fier

GM Alexandr Fier

Official website

Final standings, Tournament A:

1. GM Markos Jan SVK 2559 – 7.5
2. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2582 – 7
3. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2653 – 7
4. GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2581 – 7
5. GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2601 – 6.5
6. GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2558 – 6.5
7. GM David Alberto LUX 2595 – 6.5
8. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2595 – 6.5
9. GM Rausis Igor CZE 2507 – 6.5
10. GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2560 – 6.5
11. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2369 – 6
12. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2392 – 6
13. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2580 – 6
14. FM Malek Daniel GER 2405 – 6
15. GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2537 – 6
16. IM Hendriks Willy NED 2422 – 6
17. Gevorgyan David ARM 2457 – 6
18. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2509 – 6
19. IM Sarakauskas Gediminas LTU 2398 – 6
20. GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2494 – 6
21. IM Samolins Vitalijs LAT 2404 – 6
22. FM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2445 – 6
23. IM Tzermiadianos Andreas GRE 2441 – 6
24. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2469 – 6
25. GM Kanep Meelis EST 2505 – 5.5
26. Karklins Imants LAT 2250 – 5.5
27. IM Collins Sam E IRL 2459 – 5.5
28. IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2466 – 5.5
29. FM Sipila Vilka FIN 2431 – 5.5
30. WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2268 – 5.5
31. GM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2465 – 5.5
32. FM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2313 – 5.5
33. Kalnins Kristaps LAT 2270 – 5.5
34. IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2324 – 5.5
35. FM Beukema Stefan BEL 2300 – 5.5
36. GM Yrjola Jouni FIN 2370 – 5.5
37. WFM Bivol Alina RUS 2142 – 5.5
38. WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2314 – 5.5
39. Weber Francois ESP 2140 – 5.5
40. IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2352 – 5
41. Rey Fabrice FRA 2168 – 5
42. Dubrovin Robert EST 2168 – 5
43. FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2340 – 5
44. FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2236 – 5
45. FM Stubberud Ornulf NOR 2299 – 5
46. FM Stigar Petter NOR 2290 – 5
47. FM Kantans Toms LAT 2380 – 5
48. Tari Aryan NOR 2269 – 5
49. Tvarijonas Tomas LTU 1985 – 5
50. Stasans Aivars LAT 2147 – 5
51. Bernotas Arturs LAT 2292 – 5
52. Lokander Martin SWE 2241 – 5
53. FM Tvarijonas Povilas LTU 2324 – 5
54. WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2315 – 5
55. Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2191 – 5
56. Vea Odin Blikra NOR 2245 – 5
57. FM Saulespurens Valdis USA 2304 – 5
58. FM Hoffmann Paul GER 2384 – 5
59. FM Vedrickas Tautvydas LTU 2344 – 5
60. Schuetze Norman GER 2250 – 5
61. Issakainen Ari FIN 2225 – 5
62. Osis Renars LAT 2163 – 5
63. Volodins Igors LAT 2174 – 4.5
64. Mierins Eriks LAT 2101 – 4.5
65. Dunaveckis Deniss LAT 2022 – 4.5
66. WGM Erneste Inguna LAT 2203 – 4.5
67. Agafonov Yuri LAT 2217 – 4.5
68. Skuja Aivars LAT 2157 – 4.5
69. Shulman Vladlen LAT 2309 – 4.5
70. WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2226 – 4.5
71. Mustaps Matiss LAT 2266 – 4.5
72. Rodmacq Clement FRA 1990 – 4.5
73. Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2313 – 4.5
74. Farnault Eric FRA 2043 – 4.5
75. Bernhardsson Sten SWE 2074 – 4.5
76. Stepins Edgars LAT 2099 – 4.5
77. Martinsen Stig K NOR 2195 – 4.5
78. Johansen Stian NOR 2029 – 4.5
79. Hansen Victor NOR 2104 – 4.5
80. FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2310 – 4.5
81. Schoonackers Jeroen NED 2002 – 4.5
82. Edvardsen Vidar NOR 0 – 4.5
83. FM Chehlov Aleksander LAT 2143 – 4.5
84. FM Sakovich Igor LAT 2210 – 4
85. Jacobs Florian NED 2139 – 4
86. Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2052 – 4
87. Lenaerts Lennert BEL 2059 – 4
88. Donkers Joran NED 1990 – 4
89. Brookes Christopher NED 2165 – 4
90. Gabovits Ilia EST 1893 – 4
91. Spanton Tim R ENG 1975 – 4
92. Mertens Fridolin GER 2054 – 4
93. WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A ISR 2133 – 4
94. Ben-Zeev Moshe ISR 2003 – 4
95. Otikova Elina LAT 1952 – 4
96. Becker Martin GER 0 – 4
97. De Vries Joel NED 1971 – 4
98. Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2053 – 4
99. Marutkins Olegs LAT 2021 – 3.5
100. Sanders Isaac B ENG 2114 – 3.5
101. Gamsa Mark LAT 0 – 3.5
102. Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2060 – 3.5
103. Splichal Petr CZE 2042 – 3.5
104. Strand Haakon NOR 2136 – 3.5
105. Ouadi Wahbi FRA 1943 – 3.5
106. Skagseth Havard M NOR 1810 – 3.5
107. Ijzermans Gijs NED 1916 – 3.5
108. Rygg Snorre NOR 1759 – 3.5
109. Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 1911 – 3.5
110. Winter Kevin ENG 1832 – 3.5
111. Rasa Gints LAT 2092 – 3.5
112. Machlik Jon NOR 1720 – 3.5
113. Grahn Lars SWE 2027 – 3.5
114. Klyszcz Michael GER 2023 – 3.5
115. Blikra Per NOR 1898 – 3.5
116. Arntsen Frode NOR 1836 – 3
117. Sande Odmund NOR 2009 – 3
118. Emberland Even NOR 0 – 3
119. Popper Tomas CZE 1986 – 3
120. Rodvik Trym Daniel NOR 1871 – 3
121. WFM Walta Paivi FIN 1808 – 3
122. Greeuw Sietske NED 1959 – 3
123. Hoel Jorgen NOR 1862 – 3
124. Mihailovs Arturs LAT 1838 – 3
125. IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2414 – 2.5
126. Harstad Christian NOR 2039 – 2.5
127. Jorgensen Line Jin NOR 1866 – 2.5
128. Holleland Sigve NOR 1664 – 2.5
129. Doossche Carlo BEL 1730 – 2.5
130. Nordstrom Hakon N NOR 1761 – 2.5
131. Stensholt Sigvat NOR 1975 – 2.5
132. Avsitidiysky Andrey CYP 1805 – 2.5
133. Machlik Endre NOR 1559 – 2
134. Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1761 – 2
135. Aure Anders Nilsson NOR 0 – 2
136. Upelnieks Imants LAT 1932 – 2
137. Grammeltvedt Erik B. NOR 0 – 2
138. Pichler Klaus ITA 1891 – 1.5
139. Eriksen Marius NOR 1509 – 1.5
140. Strugnell Carl FRA 2254 – 0

Final standings, Tournament B:

1. Shashnev Pavel RUS 1880 – 6.5
2. Nesterov Yurij RUS 0 – 6
3. Gutmans Mihail LAT 2142 – 6
4. Shumskis Aleksandrs LAT 1879 – 6
5. Dragun Valentin EST 1976 – 5.5
6. Krastins Juris LAT 1983 – 5.5
7. Sokols Svjatoslavs LAT 1932 – 5.5
8. Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1714 – 5
9. Ungurs Edgars LAT 2056 – 5
10. Vasiljeva Sofija LAT 1860 – 5
11. Blinovs Artjoms LAT 1925 – 5
12. Smirnovs Aleksandrs LAT 2037 – 5
13. Melderis Uldis LAT 1973 – 5
14. Mehringer Joerg GER 1848 – 5
15. Beks Edmunds LAT 1833 – 5
16. Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 1773 – 5
17. Batashevs Arsens LAT 1733 – 4.5
18. Petrovskis Olegs LAT 1906 – 4.5
19. Fedorovichs Vladimirs LAT 1969 – 4.5
20. Stepovojs Viktors LAT 1671 – 4.5
21. Skinkis Peteris LAT 1766 – 4.5
22. Strovsky Mikhail RUS 1889 – 4.5
23. Roze Janis LAT 1946 – 4.5
24. Kane Marta LAT 1787 – 4.5
25. Machevskis Edmunds LAT 1818 – 4.5
26. Imanovs Elhans LAT 1821 – 4.5
27. Kalnins Toms LAT 1881 – 4.5
28. Vestly Jan NOR 2120 – 4
29. Ostby Martin Bergsjo NOR 1775 – 4
30. Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1591 – 4
31. Kronlaks Olafs LAT 1853 – 4
32. Nesterov Arseniy RUS 0 – 4
33. Grundel Sam SWE 0 – 4
34. Sirokov Jevgenijs LAT 1807 – 4
35. Zuj-Zaikovskis Nikita LAT 1759 – 4
36. Vins Aleksis LAT 1939 – 4
37. Ivanovs Viktors LAT 1954 – 4
38. Khudovekov Nikolay RUS 0 – 4
39. Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1828 – 4
40. Silmalis Janis LAT 1723 – 4
41. Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1526 – 4
42. Pcolkins Nikolajs LAT 1865 – 4
43. Rizihs Valerijs LAT 2042 – 4
44. Golubeva Marija LAT 1762 – 4
45. Brikers Aleksandrs LAT 1982 – 4
46. Hansen Torkel NOR 0 – 4
47. Zvans Maris LAT 1577 – 4
48. Matvejevs Andrejs LAT 1944 – 3.5
49. Lindermans Pavels LAT 1871 – 3.5
50. Litvjakova Darija LAT 1971 – 3.5
51. Plitnieks Janis LAT 1886 – 3.5
52. Fridmans Josifs LAT 1961 – 3.5
53. Elsbergs Janis LAT 1966 – 3.5
54. Migunovs Andrejs LAT 1925 – 3.5
55. Reznikovs Aleksandrs LAT 1885 – 3.5
56. Khudovekov Maxim RUS 0 – 3.5
57. Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1882 – 3.5
58. Vladimirovs Daniils LAT 1617 – 3.5
59. Antonivs Vladislavs LAT 1890 – 3.5
60. Kovalevskis Artjoms LAT 1887 – 3.5
61. Galkins Semjons LAT 1909 – 3
62. Rogulis Uldis LAT 1823 – 3
63. Krauze Anda LAT 1869 – 3
64. Jevstefejevs Andrejs LAT 1942 – 3
65. Gatere Liene LAT 1883 – 3
66. Luscenkovs Artjoms LAT 1822 – 3
67. Sinavins Romans LAT 1947 – 3
68. Sibajeva Marija LTU 0 – 3
69. Collins Alan ENG 1792 – 3
70. Luebbert Dietrich GER 1774 – 3
71. Panovs Maksims LAT 1841 – 3
72. Vambute Dana LAT 1849 – 3
73. Ozols Andris LAT 1750 – 3
74. Petrovskis Viktors LAT 1699 – 3
75. Pomahs Ziedonis LAT 1799 – 3
76. Khudovekova Aleksandra RUS 0 – 3
77. Fossdal Helge NOR 0 – 3
78. Strods Armands LAT 1847 – 3
79. Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1912 – 3
80. Zarinsh Ricards LAT 1882 – 3
81. Beilins Daniils LAT 1749 – 3
82. Blumbergs Ralfs LAT 1818 – 2.5
83. Ivanov Igor RUS 0 – 2.5
84. Aleksandravicius Darius LTU 1736 – 2.5
85. Vea Rannveig Blikra NOR 0 – 2.5
86. Garner Marten SWE 1898 – 2.5
87. Selivanovs Anatolijs LAT 1874 – 2.5
88. Vea Tormund Blikra NOR 0 – 2.5
89. Vasilakopoulos Leonidas GRE 0 – 2.5
90. Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1820 – 2.5
91. Casecnikovs Vadims LAT 1827 – 2.5
92. Zarovs Aleksandrs LAT 1850 – 2.5
93. Bass Harijs LAT 1800 – 2.5
94. Vladimirovs Jegors LAT 1856 – 2.5
95. Kolasa Pjotrs LAT 1819 – 2.5
96. Deglis Dainis LAT 1750 – 2
97. Granovska Elisa LAT 1850 – 2
98. Peckins Mihails LAT 1806 – 2
99. Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1473 – 2
100. Danieljans Levons LAT 1771 – 2
101. Cernavska Olga LAT 1839 – 2
102. Janovskis Daniels LAT 1812 – 2
103. Sevastjanovs Roberts LAT 1810 – 1.5
104. Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1846 – 1.5
105. Ovcinkins Arsenijs LAT 1840 – 1.5
106. Morevs Aleksandrs LAT 1850 – 1.5
107. Iasman Inna FRA 1981 – 1
108. Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1825 – 1
109. Mierins Guntars LAT 1853 – 1
110. Mierins Imants LAT 1787 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014