Chess

Suat Atalik takes the trophy in Silver Lake Open

Silver Lake

Silver Lake

Turkish Grandmaster Suat Atalik lifted the winner’s trophy in the main section of the Silver Lake Chess Festival after edging GM Dusan Popovic on tie-break.

The two players finished on 7,0/9 points each, leaving Grandmasters Aleksandar Kovacevic and Branko Damljanovic half a point behind.

In the B section reserved for U2100 players Valentin Mitev (BUL 1736) was the convincing winner with 7,5/9 points.

Stefan Tomic and Aleksandar Nikolic shared the first place in Open C – U1700 section with 8,0/10 points each. Full standings for all sections below.

The Chess Festival “Silver Lake 2015″ was held from 20-28th June, 2015, on Silver Lake, Serbia.

The Festival was organized by the Branicevo Chess Union, Chess Club VGSK, municipality Veliko Gradi┼íte and Danubia Hotels. A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was held concurrently with the tournaments.

A total of 208 participants and as many family members and trainers attended the event, greatly contributing to the touristic season of Veliko Gradište.

Replay games with analysis / Official website

Danubia Hotel - Srebrno Jezero

Danubia Hotel – Srebrno Jezero

Silver Lake

Open Silver Lake

Open A final standings:

1. GM Atalik Suat TUR 2551 – 7
2. GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2498 – 7
3. GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2487 – 6.5
4. GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2565 – 6.5
5. GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2509 – 6
6. Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2253 – 6
7. GM Smith Bryan G USA 2481 – 6
8. GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2469 – 6
9. GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2399 – 6
10. GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2467 – 6
11. GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2441 – 5.5
12. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2343 – 5.5
13. Radovanovic Nikola SRB 2421 – 5.5
14. IM Nestorovic Dejan SRB 2425 – 5.5
15. IM Saric Sinisa SRB 2432 – 5.5
16. IM Gazik Igor SVK 2320 – 5.5
17. IM Sertic Rudolf CRO 2369 – 5
18. Besedes Danilo SRB 2134 – 5
19. FM Gazik Viktor SVK 2452 – 5
20. GM Bogdanovski Vlatko MKD 2412 – 5
21. FM Dudukovic Nikola SRB 2364 – 5
22. GM Rajkovic Dusan SRB 2368 – 5
23. FM Cerovic Danilo SRB 2364 – 5
24. IM Markovic Zoran S SRB 2362 – 5
25. FM Sorgic Dragan SRB 2198 – 5
26. Radovic Luka SRB 2298 – 5
27. IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2293 – 4.5
28. IM Nestorovic Lazar SRB 2337 – 4.5
29. Djordjevic Vuk SRB 2269 – 4.5
30. GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2448 – 4.5
31. Jovanovic Aleksandar D SRB 2218 – 4.5
32. IM Ivanov Jordan BUL 2363 – 4.5
33. FM Badev Kiril BUL 2359 – 4.5
34. Bura Goran SRB 2261 – 4.5
35. FM Dolovic Dusko SRB 2176 – 4.5
36. Radovanovic Mihajlo SRB 2166 – 4.5
37. IM Leskur Dejan SRB 2399 – 4.5
38. CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2291 – 4.5
39. WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2289 – 4.5
40. FM Biljanic Ljubomir SRB 2240 – 4.5
41. IM Govedarica Radovan SRB 2385 – 4
42. Radovic Janko SRB 2265 – 4
43. FM Djokic Nebojsa SRB 2208 – 4
44. Todorovic Nenad I SRB 2232 – 4
45. FM Radosavljevic Slobodan D SRB 2154 – 4
46. Injac Teodora SRB 2109 – 4
47. FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2323 – 4
48. IM Radovanovic Dusan SRB 2347 – 4
49. FM Simonyi Zoltan SRB 2249 – 4
50. Rajkovic Mladen SRB 2295 – 3.5
51. IM Andrijevic Milan SRB 2275 – 3.5
52. Krstonijevic Stjepan MNE 2110 – 3.5
53. FM Mihalj Miroslav M SRB 2227 – 3.5
54. FM Trifunovic Miroljub SRB 2232 – 3.5
55. Ivic Matija SRB 2192 – 3.5
56. Raykov Stefan BUL 2032 – 3.5
57. Emmanouilidis Athanasios GRE 1937 – 3.5
58. Arsenijevic Ivan SRB 2169 – 3
59. WFM Milosevic Jovana SRB 2107 – 3
60. IM Kiroski Toni MKD 2293 – 3
61. WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2173 – 3
62. Jevtic Miroljub SRB 2060 – 2.5
63. Mickovic Slavisa SRB 2103 – 2.5
64. WIM Velickovski-Nejkovic Maja SRB 2058 – 2.5
65. WIM Gazik Renata POL 2058 – 2
66. Petrusic Goran MNE 1951 – 1.5

Open B final standings:

1. Mitev Valentin BUL 1736 – 7.5
2. Cirovic Miroljub MNE 1834 – 6.5
3. Ilic Slobodan S SRB 1970 – 6.5
4. Zlatanovic Nikola SRB 2053 – 6.5
5. CM Bozinovic Boban AUT 2037 – 6.5
6. FM Hadzi – Manev Ljubomir MKD 2007 – 6.5
7. Cvetanovic Damjan SRB 1967 – 6.5
8. Tomic Slobodan SRB 2063 – 6
9. Peev Kosta MKD 1921 – 6
10. Rakic Teodora SRB 1976 – 6
11. Mladenovic Zoran SRB 1929 – 6
12. Djokic Mihailo SRB 0 – 6
13. Zivkovic Momcilo SRB 2053 – 5.5
14. CM Budisavljevic Luka SRB 1835 – 5.5
15. Jankovic Uros SRB 1840 – 5.5
16. Djordjevic Lazar SRB 1799 – 5.5
17. Radovanovic Miroljub B SRB 1985 – 5.5
18. Gagic Miroljub SRB 1781 – 5.5
19. Milunovic Sasa SRB 1906 – 5.5
20. Stamenkovic Lazar SRB 1924 – 5.5
21. Pavlov Vladimir BUL 1655 – 5
22. Brankovan Mario SRB 1872 – 5
23. Mijajlovic Jovan SRB 1771 – 5
24. Ivanovic Veljko SRB 1984 – 5
25. Korbovljanovic Natasa SRB 1807 – 5
26. Bobusic Milan SRB 1944 – 5
27. Ratkovic Tihomir SRB 1951 – 4.5
28. Tosic Dragoljub SRB 1896 – 4.5
29. Jovanovic Radivoje CRO 1845 – 4.5
30. Slastukhina Evgeniya RUS 1722 – 4.5
31. Zarkovic Milos SRB 1892 – 4.5
32. Zivanovic Milos SRB 0 – 4.5
33. Nestorovic Katarina SRB 1764 – 4.5
34. Petrovic Tijana SRB 1741 – 4.5
35. Masirevic Miroljub CRO 1948 – 4.5
36. Floricelovic Milos SRB 2037 – 4.5
37. Kulev Atanas BUL 1429 – 4.5
38. Mijajlovic Aleksandar MNE 1673 – 4.5
39. Vujcic Milena SRB 1740 – 4.5
40. Korbovljanovic Dragan SRB 0 – 4.5
41. Kujundzic Vid SRB 1803 – 4.5
42. Petrovic Tamara SRB 1767 – 4.5
43. Stoyanov Georgi BUL 1596 – 4
44. Stanojevic Stanoje SRB 1823 – 4
45. Alivodic Dario MNE 1585 – 4
46. Demic Aleksandar SRB 1673 – 4
47. Gazik Jakub SVK 1614 – 4
48. Miljkovic Jovana SRB 1949 – 4
49. Milosevic Milica SRB 1615 – 4
50. Simic Anja SRB 1603 – 3.5
51. Ilic Dragan Z SRB 0 – 3.5
52. Zivotic Milomir SRB 1722 – 3.5
53. Zivkovic Vukoje SRB 1421 – 3.5
54. Pavlov Georgi BUL 1869 – 3.5
55. Radosevic Pavle MNE 1578 – 3.5
56. Petrovic Aleksa SRB 1741 – 3.5
57. Djuric Miroslav SRB 1743 – 3.5
58. Milosevic Radmila MNE 1722 – 3
59. Milosevic Goran D SRB 0 – 2.5
60. Tesovic Milojica MNE 0 – 2.5
61. Markovic Zoran Sr SRB 0 – 2.5
62. Milanovic Nikolina SRB 1511 – 2.5
63. Markovic Slobodan Z MNE 1629 – 2.5
64. Marinkovic Marjan SRB 1744 – 2.5
65. Petrovic Marija V SRB 1441 – 2.5
66. Kovacevic Djordje CRO 1887 – 2.5
67. Ostojic Katarina SRB 1950 – 2
68. Jovanovic Dusan Dr SRB 0 – 1.5

Open C final standings:

1. III Tomic Stefan SRB 0 – 8
2. II Nikolic Aleksandar SRB 1464 – 8
3. II Disic Blagoje SRB 0 – 7.5
4. II Kandjolas Konstantin SRB 0 – 7
5. IV Ilieva Ralitsa BUL 0 – 7
6. III Ilic Petar SRB 0 – 6.5
7. III Rajcic Andjelija SRB 0 – 6.5
8. III Slavkovic Uros SRB 0 – 6.5
9. IV Fejzic Danis BIH 1344 – 6.5
10. IV Stevanovic Jovan SRB 0 – 6.5
11. II Blanusa Strahinja SRB 0 – 6
12. II Nikolic Lazar SRB 0 – 6
13. IV Jovanovic Veljko CRO 0 – 6
14. III Djordjevic Mihajlo SRB 0 – 6
15. II Brocilovic Stefan SRB 1318 – 6
16. II Milutinovic Pavle SRB 0 – 6
17. III Jovanovic Anja SRB 1499 – 6
18. II Zikic Petar SRB 0 – 5.5
19 IV Mijalkovic Danijel 0 – 5.5
20. III Obradovic Vukasin SRB 0 – 5.5
21. IV Lukic Sasa SRB 0 – 5.5
22. Radojkovic Lazar SRB 0 – 5.5
23 IV Mijalkovic Zvezdan 0 – 5.5
24. II Vujasinovic Ilija SRB 0 – 5
25. III Stosic Sara SRB 0 – 5
26. IV Stojanovic Jovan SRB 0 – 5
27. IV Radojkovic Stevan SRB 0 – 5
28. III Jankovic Anja SRB 0 – 4.5
29 IV Radovanovic Veljko 0 – 4.5
30. III Ilic Stefan SRB 0 – 4.5
31 IV Markovic Veljko 0 – 4.5
32. III Dikic Bozidar SRB 0 – 4.5
33. IV Zaric Ivan SRB 0 – 4.5
34. III Bogdanovic Strahinja SRB 0 – 4
35. III Veljovic Masan SRB 0 – 4
36. Drazic Ognjen SRB 0 – 4
37. IV Bujisic Visnja SRB 0 – 4
38. IV Saric Nikita SRB 0 – 4
39. III Pantic Aleksa SRB 0 – 3.5
40. Tomic Sara SRB 0 – 3.5
41. Jovanovic Nikola CRO 0 – 3.5
42. IV Petrovic Mihajlo SRB 0 – 3.5
43. Djukic Vukasin SRB 0 – 3.5
44. IV Kraljevic Adrijan SRB 0 – 3
45. III Veljovic Balsa SRB 0 – 3
46. III Dikic Petar SRB 0 – 3
47. Ivanovic Novak SRB 0 – 1.5
48. Zivic Ruzica SRB 0 – 1
49. II Spasic Nikola SRB 0 – 0
50. Markovic Zoran SRB 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018