Chess

imperia

Tornike Sanikidze wins Gurgaon International

Grandmaster Tornike Sanikidze of Georgia annexed the title in the 2nd Gurgaon International Open Chess Tournament after settling for a quick draw with International Master Swayams Mishra in the tenth and final round that concluded here at the Suncity International School.

In what turned out to be a four-way tie for the top, veteran Grandmaster Raset Ziatdinov of United States was declared second while Mishra finished third.

In an inspiring display of competitive chess, talented V Karthik defeated R Prasanna in the final round to take his tally to eight points and tied for the top spot too. However, Karthik’s tiebreaker could only fetch him fourth place.

In a colouful closing ceremony, Shri. Surender Dangi, Joint Secretary Haryana Olympic Association and Smt. Sunil Dabas, Dronacharya Awardee gave away the prizes in presence of Shri. Raju Verma, Chairman District Chess Association Gurgaon, Naresh Garg, President Haryana Chess Assocition, Shri. Naresh Sharma, Secretary The Haryana Chess Association, Shri. Rajpal Yadav, Organising Secretary; Shri. Anil Kumar Parnami, Vice President Haryana Chess Association, Smt. Roopa Chakkravarthy, Principal Suncity School.

The caravan now moves to Delhi to participate in the 12th Parsvnath Delhi International Chess Festival at the Ludlow Castle Sports Complex. As per latest updates over 1000 players have registered for the Delhi Festival.

Tornike Sanikidze

GM Tornike Sanikidze

Swayams Mishra, Raset Ziayatdinov & Tornike Sanikidze

Swayams Mishra, Raset Ziayatdinov & Tornike Sanikidze

Final standings:

1 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2541 – 8
2 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2354 – 8
3 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2426 – 8
4 Karthik V. Ap IND 2179 – 8
5 GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2579 – 7.5
6 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2628 – 7.5
7 IM Shyam Nikil P. IND 2424 – 7.5
8 IM Kulkarni Vikramaditya IND 2336 – 7.5
9 IM Nitin S. IND 2331 – 7.5
10 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2399 – 7
11 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2558 – 7
12 GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2541 – 7
13 GM Grover Sahaj IND 2478 – 7
14 Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2243 – 7
15 Ravi Teja S. IND 2362 – 7
16 Kunal M. IND 2346 – 7
17 Abhishek A IND 1986 – 7
18 Krishna C.R.G. IND 2318 – 7
19 Visakh Nr IND 2330 – 7
20 FM Faizulaev Akmal UZB 2314 – 7
21 IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2342 – 7
22 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2414 – 7
23 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2401 – 7
24 Gusain Himal IND 2322 – 7
25 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2504 – 7
26 Deepthamsh Reddy. M IND 2181 – 7
27 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2411 – 7
28 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2521 – 7
29 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2519 – 7
30 Vignesh Nr IND 2354 – 7
31 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2469 – 6.5
32 Kathmale Sameer IND 2351 – 6.5
33 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2547 – 6.5
34 Lakshmi Narayanan Mv IND 2127 – 6.5
35 Pradeep Kumar R.A. IND 2312 – 6.5
36 IM Shivananda B.S. IND 2331 – 6.5
37 Singh S. Vikramjit IND 2235 – 6.5
38 Sattarov Bobir UZB 2194 – 6.5
39 Tiwari Arjun IND 2300 – 6.5
40 Lokesh P. IND 2249 – 6.5
41 Harini S. IND 2080 – 6.5
42 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2138 – 6.5
43 Sekar B IND 2140 – 6.5
44 Manan Rai IND 1972 – 6.5
45 Bhattacharya Niladri Shekhar IND 2057 – 6.5
46 WFM Swati Mohota IND 2080 – 6.5
47 Uma Maheswaran P IND 1931 – 6.5
48 Akash Pc Iyer IND 2304 – 6
49 Jaiswal Puneet IND 2202 – 6
50 WFM Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 2167 – 6
51 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2312 – 6
52 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2277 – 6
53 IM Rajesh V A V IND 2404 – 6
54 Sadhu S Adithya IND 1778 – 6
55 Kumar Gaurav IND 1914 – 6
56 Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2281 – 6
57 Aradhya Garg IND 2110 – 6
58 FM Kurukulasuriya Prasanna SRI 2088 – 6
59 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2197 – 6
60 Aansh Gupta IND 1856 – 6
61 Nishant Malhotra IND 2105 – 6
62 Negi Virender Singh IND 2123 – 6
63 Naik Rishubh Naresh IND 2026 – 6
64 Ashutosh Kumar IND 1899 – 6
65 Manigandan S S IND 2168 – 6
66 Kayastha Madan Krishna NEP 2130 – 6
67 Gurung Rakesh IND 1884 – 6
68 Lakshmi Krishna Bhushan D IND 1899 – 6
69 Dishant Jain IND 1720 – 6
70 Saurabh Anand IND 1914 – 6
71 Barath Kalyan M IND 1894 – 6
72 Kavinda Akila SRI 1994 – 6
73 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 1840 – 6
74 S M Sharon BAN 2014 – 6
75 Ektova Elena RUS 1818 – 6
76 Srinath Rao S.V. IND 1990 – 6
77 WFM Savant Riya IND 1937 – 6
78 FM Hamal Manish NEP 2048 – 6
79 Yogit S IND 2040 – 6
80 Anshul Kaushik IND 1804 – 6
81 Gurung Rahul IND 1618 – 6
82 Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2023 – 5.5
83 Kulkarni Chinmay IND 2276 – 5.5
84 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2230 – 5.5
85 Surendran N. IND 2202 – 5.5
86 Neelash Saha IND 1819 – 5.5
87 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2239 – 5.5
88 Siddharth .S IND 1875 – 5.5
89 Kulkarni Vinayak IND 1998 – 5.5
90 Sa Kannan IND 2065 – 5.5
91 Malla Nooka Raju IND 1941 – 5.5
92 Harsh Mangesh Ghag IND 1877 – 5.5
93 Naveen Kumar IND 1796 – 5.5
94 Vikram Ranolia IND 1791 – 5.5
95 Deepak Rai IND 1890 – 5.5
96 Akshay V Halagannavar IND 1869 – 5.5
97 FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2256 – 5.5
98 Abhinav Gola IND 1830 – 5.5
99 Godbole Atharva IND 1940 – 5.5
100 Avdhoot Lendhe IND 1802 – 5.5
101 Polavarapu Ramakrishna IND 1963 – 5.5
102 Soham Das IND 1504 – 5.5
103 Sanjay Chhabra IND 1886 – 5.5
104 Rahman Saimon Siddiqur BAN 1814 – 5.5
105 Ponkshe Sarang IND 1925 – 5
106 Tamang Thendup IND 1760 – 5
107 Md. Sharif Hossain BAN 2084 – 5
108 Yogesh Gautam IND 2089 – 5
109 Kaushik Shubham IND 1927 – 5
110 Lokesh N. IND 2086 – 5
111 Ramalingam Karthik IND 1979 – 5
112 Zoar Haque Prodhan BAN 1870 – 5
113 Adithya S IND 1809 – 5
114 Ankan Roy IND 1872 – 5
115 Om Kharola IND 1588 – 5
116 Toshali V IND 1679 – 5
117 Saxena Manav IND 2064 – 5
118 Khursanova Farida UZB 1907 – 5
119 WFM Tarini Goyal IND 1814 – 5
120 Subhayan Kundu IND 1810 – 5
121 Mota Pankit IND 1885 – 5
122 Puneet Manchanda IND 1628 – 5
123 Pavit Singh IND 1869 – 5
124 Om Batra IND 1657 – 5
125 Dinesh Kumar Gupta IND 1656 – 5
126 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2036 – 5
127 Supriya Joshi IND 1867 – 5
128 Singh Vimlesh Kumar IND 1626 – 5
129 Rajesh Kumar Nath IND 1832 – 5
130 Deepak Singh IND 1692 – 5
131 Siddhant Rao IND 1325 – 5
132 Bhanot Stuti IND 1626 – 5
133 Sonkalan Bharati IND 1687 – 5
134 Lokesh Hans IND 1524 – 5
135 M Tulasi Ram Kumar IND 1685 – 5
136 Chetan Chauhan IND 1683 – 5
137 Pawan Kaushik IND 1328 – 5
138 Vishesh Agrawal IND 1526 – 5
139 Jasmeher Singh Kathuria IND 1431 – 5
140 Manjeet Poonia IND 1529 – 5
141 Yashashwat Srivastava IND 1628 – 5
142 Aryan Ranjan IND 1415 – 5
143 Deep Kapoor IND 1978 – 4.5
144 Adarsh Shrivastava IND 1768 – 4.5
145 Vantika Agrawal IND 1769 – 4.5
146 Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2201 – 4.5
147 Vasuki G Krishna IND 0 – 4.5
148 Lawaniya Eshan IND 1586 – 4.5
149 Shegaonkar Akshay IND 1656 – 4.5
150 Alok Sinha IND 1466 – 4.5
151 Sarthak Kapoor IND 1671 – 4.5
152 Rohit Adsule IND 1607 – 4.5
153 Harmeet Thukran IND 1584 – 4.5
154 Kaur Palkin IND 1542 – 4.5
155 Vardan Nagpal IND 1380 – 4.5
156 Khamboo Yaishash NEP 1703 – 4.5
157 Varma Vikrant IND 1555 – 4.5
158 Archi Agrawal IND 1415 – 4.5
159 Tamanna Panwar IND 1328 – 4.5
160 Snigdha Goel IND 0 – 4.5
161 Kajal Budhiraja IND 0 – 4.5
162 Tushar Khandori IND 0 – 4.5
163 FM Dutta Joydeep IND 2305 – 4
164 IM Sareen Vishal IND 2358 – 4
165 Harshita Guddanti IND 1722 – 4
166 Sharma Vibhav IND 1640 – 4
167 Modi Kunal IND 1823 – 4
168 Aan Sikka IND 1381 – 4
169 Atul Bihari Sharan IND 1613 – 4
170 Harshit Arya IND 1292 – 4
171 Jagdeep Singh Sudan IND 1572 – 4
172 Devothama G IND 1795 – 4
173 WFM Tanishka Kotia IND 1337 – 4
174 Vikrant Jangra IND 1460 – 4
175 Garima Gaurav IND 1273 – 4
176 Singh Amarjot IND 1509 – 4
177 Avranil Mukherjee IND 1417 – 4
178 Sachet Garg IND 1336 – 4
179 Arihant Lal IND 0 – 4
180 Arjun Singh Puri IND 1406 – 4
181 Jayant Chauhan IND 1604 – 4
182 Siddhant Nath Jha IND 1097 – 4
183 Yashasvee Saini IND 1327 – 4
184 Srimathi R IND 1329 – 4
185 Avinya Mohan Singh IND 0 – 4
186 Navya Tayal IND 1044 – 4
187 Saksham Rautela IND 1292 – 4
188 Prithu Gupta IND 1208 – 4
189 Chirag Tayal IND 1238 – 4
190 Anurag Prakash Lal IND 0 – 4
191 Gauri Suri IND 1255 – 4
192 Sunny Kumar Ajay Kumar IND 0 – 4
193 Shiv Vaidya IND 0 – 4
194 Sharma Parth IND 0 – 4
195 Dhruv Jain IND 0 – 4
196 Orolov Otabek UZB 0 – 3.5
197 Kesshni Bhasiin IND 1600 – 3.5
198 Nilesh Jindal IND 1562 – 3.5
199 Shashwat Avasthi IND 0 – 3.5
200 Garv Rai IND 1252 – 3.5
201 Pinak IND 1268 – 3.5
202 Singala Yashasvi IND 0 – 3.5
203 Naman Singh IND 1302 – 3.5
204 Gautam Sharda IND 0 – 3.5
205 Sirjan Singh Kathuria IND 1121 – 3.5
206 Praneeta Tanwar IND 0 – 3.5
207 Sakshi Sharma IND 0 – 3.5
208 Singh Gurmeher IND 1162 – 3
209 Mandip Goswami IND 1580 – 3
210 Arya Ranjan IND 1187 – 3
211 Mahesh Madhavan IND 1199 – 3
212 Keshab Anand Bhattacharya IND 1637 – 3
213 Kumar Aniket IND 0 – 3
214 Chirag Agrawal IND 0 – 3
215 Shabhya Bhushan IND 0 – 3
216 Satyarth Nath Jha IND 0 – 3
217 Arun Kumar D IND 0 – 3
218 Hardik Khurana IND 0 – 3
219 Smriti Bhardwaj IND 0 – 3
220 Manoj Kumar Vedpal Singh IND 0 – 3
221 Agastya Makkar IND 0 – 3
222 Mitali Sajin Mangalam IND 0 – 3
223 Nehal Bhushan IND 0 – 3
224 Anilkumar O.T. IND 2140 – 2.5
225 Pushkar Mehta IND 1472 – 2.5
226 Kritik Satija IND 1599 – 2.5
227 Kushagra Agrawal IND 0 – 2.5
228 Piyush Khurana IND 0 – 2.5
229 Singh Aishwabh IND 0 – 2.5
230 Devansh Saraf IND 0 – 2.5
231 Sonu Sambharwal IND 0 – 2.5
232 Supreet Kaur Bhatia IND 0 – 2
233 Vidhya Arora IND 0 – 2
234 Tiya Agarwal IND 0 – 2
235 Upadhayay R. IND 2014 – 1.5
236 Aanya Agarwal IND 0 – 1.5
237 Moksh Saksena IND 0 – 1
238 Jasdeep Channa IND 0 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014