Chess

Vlad-Victor Barnaure and Corina-Isabela Peptan are new Romanian Chess Champions

Corina Peptan

IM Corina Peptan

The 2014 Romanian National Championships for men and women were held from 26th April to 4th of May, 2014 at the Continental Hotel, in Targu Mures, Romania.

IM Vlad-Victor Barnaure, GM Mircea-Emilian Parligras and IM Teodor Anton share first place in the Men Section with 8/11 points each. IM Barnaure claims the national title thanks to his superb tie-break score.

IM Corina-Isabela Peptan is clear first among women with 7.5/9 points, leaving the nearest contenders half a point behind.

Second place is shared by WGM Mihaela Sandu and WGM Elena-Luminita Cosma with 7/9 points each.

More information here/ Replay the games in the Open Section/ Replay the games in the Women Section

Final standings for men:

1 IM Barnaure Vlad-Victor 2508 8
2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2565 8
3 IM Anton Teodor 2428 8
4 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2552 7,5
5 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2660 7,5
6 GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2459 7,5
7 GM Murariu Andrei 2518 7,5
8 IM Filip Lucian 2455 7,5
9 FM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2329 7,5
10 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2405 7,5
11 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 2360 7,5
12 FM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu 2343 7,5
13 IM Baratosi Daniel 2390 7
14 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen 2262 7
15 IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2343 7
16 FM Szabo Attila 2306 7
17 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof 2359 7
18 FM Gilea Lucian 2266 7
19 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan 2013 7
20 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement 2203 7
21 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2517 6,5
22 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2474 6,5
23 FM Posedaru Bogdan 2381 6,5
24 GM Manolache Marius 2510 6,5
25 IM Dumitrache Dragos-Nicolae 2437 6,5
26 FM Voiteanu Gabriel 2273 6,5
27 IM Mozes Ervin 2205 6,5
28 FM Duca Alexandru-Gabriel 2307 6,5
29 FM Bach Adrian-Kalman 2244 6,5
30 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel 2188 6,5
31 CM Secheres Adrian-Simion 2200 6,5
32 CM Sava Bogdan 2113 6,5
33 IM Vasiesiu Dan 2410 6
34 CM Nastase Robert-Paul 2107 6
35 CM Gheorghiu Calin 2073 6
36 CM Pop Alexandru 2286 6
37 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai 2283 6
38 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad 1878 6
39 CM Ifrim Silviu 2108 6
40 CM Senetia Teodor 2148 6
41 I Jugaru Lucian 1917 6
42 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc 2119 6
43 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian 2158 6
44 IM Doncea Vladimir 2405 5,5
45 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai 2084 5,5
46 I Turlea Constantin 1973 5,5
47 I David Alexandru-Vasile 2166 5,5
48 CM Puskas Janos 2068 5,5
49 NM Ciobanu Viorel-Adrian 2211 5,5
50 NM Tufa Mihai 1964 5,5
51 I Salim Riza 1957 5,5
52 CM Juncu Nicolae 2116 5,5
53 FM Dragomirescu Calin 2174 5,5
54 CM Turcu Iulian 2086 5,5
55 II Vasiesiu Victor 1771 5
56 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu 2013 5
57 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut 2095 5
58 I Bilescu Lucian-Wolfgang 1997 5
59 FM Georgescu Gabriel-Ioan 1926 5
60 I Deaconu Mihai-Ionut 1891 5
61 CM Dulman Egmond-Gabriel 2067 5
62 FM Lupu Ovidiu-Jean 2196 5
63 I Pana Marian 1926 5
64 CM Marcu Iulian 2002 5
65 I David Bogdan-Emanuel 1761 5
66 I Moga Victor-Emilian 1897 5
67 I Ambru Dan-Calin 1964 5
68 NM Nita Lucian 2208 4,5
69 I Cimpoiasu Dan 1940 4,5
70 I Comsa Razvan-Lucian 1708 4,5
71 I Ferenczi Sandor-Levente 1957 4,5
72 I Toma Mihail 1897 4,5
73 I Arghirescu Marius 1844 4,5
74 I Paune Florea 1793 4,5
75 II Farcadi Hunor 1372 4,5
76 II Duma Ioan-Gheorghe 1771 4,5
77 CM Stoicescu Horia 1896 4,5
78 CM Dobrin Catalin 1839 4,5
79 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut 1799 4
80 CM Fugulyan Grigore 1931 4
81 I Marchidan Costica 1820 4
82 II Timpau Vasile 1627 4
83 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel 1785 4
84 I Coman Liviu 1810 3,5
85 I Curticapean Pavel 0 3,5
86 I Sabau Marian 1761 3,5
87 CM Ciortan Mihail 1741 3,5
88 II Gal Peter 1657 3,5
89 I Stilpeanu Tibi-Constantin 0 3,5
90 CM Porfireanu Serban 1880 3,5
91 II Meleg Victor 1754 3
92 I Manate Laurean 1840 3
93 II Rusu Gheorghe 1637 3
94 I Balea Dumitru-Lucian 1575 2,5
95 I Ionita Ioan 1643 2
96 II Kelemen Norbert 1558 1

Final standings for women:

1 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2438 7,5
2 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2277 7
3 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2335 7
4 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2239 6,5
5 IM Bulmaga Irina 2375 6
6 WGM Ionescu Irina 2250 6
7 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2385 5,5
8 WNM Vasilescu Maria 1903 5,5
9 WFM Adoamnei Roxana-Antonela 1987 5
10 WIM Ciobanu Camelia-Adriana 2199 5
11 I Dobre Ana-Margareta-Alexandra 1922 5
12 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza 2124 5
13 WCM Vasile Teodora 1965 5
14 WCM Gelip Ioana 2104 5
15 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana 2076 4,5
16 WIM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca 2242 4,5
17 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina 1672 4
18 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 1914 4
19 WNM Rendi Eva 2116 4
20 WNM Gal Imola-Katalin 2062 4
21 I Coman Emilia-Florentina 1724 4
22 I Moldovan Petruta-Alisia 1690 4
23 WCM Ciungan Diana-Alexandra 1772 3,5
24 WCM Mathe Katalin 1979 3,5
25 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda 1943 3,5
26 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea 1793 3,5
27 I Salim Arzu 1536 3,5
28 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra 1662 3,5
29 I Bogdan Elizaveta 1792 3
30 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela 1672 2,5
31 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga 1663 2,5
32 II Popa Catalina-Elena 0 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018