Chess

imperia

World Cities Chess Team Championship – Compositions

World Cities Chess Team Championship

World Cities Chess Team Championship

The World Cities Chess Team Championship will take place on 22-28 December in Al Ain, United Arab Emirates.

The teams will be grouped into four categories. The host city is seeded into the 1st Category quadrant among the top 6 teams. Next 6 teams form the 2nd Category followed by teams 13 to 18 in the 3rd Category and teams 19 to 24 in the 4th Category.

After the Preliminary round robin stage, the top two from each group advance to the next stage, the Round-of-16, together with the four best third place teams.

They will play a knock out match which will be followed by Quarterfinals, Semifinals and the exciting Final match.

Members of the teams eliminated from the World Cities Chess Championship in Preliminaries or knock-out stage can join the $30,000 Al Ain Chess Classic.

1. Paris (RtgAvg:2677)

1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2711 FRA
2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 FRA
3 GM Edouard Romain 2686 FRA
4 GM Hamdouchi Hicham 2610 FRA

2. Hoogeveen (RtgAvg:2666)

1 GM Giri Anish 2720 NED
2 GM Sokolov Ivan 2667 NED
3 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2663 NED
4 GM Smeets Jan 2614 NED

3. Lviv (RtgAvg:2659)

1 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2710 UKR
2 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2671 UKR
3 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 2661 UKR
4 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2593 UKR

4. Baku (RtgAvg:2626)

1 GM Safarli Eltaj 2626 AZE
2 GM Guseinov Gadir 2628 AZE
3 GM Mamedov Rauf 2647 AZE
4 GM Mamedov Nidjat 2602 AZE
5 GM Durarbayli Vasif 2587 AZE

5. Saratov (RtgAvg:2626)

1 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2725 RUS
2 GM Lysyj Igor 2617 RUS
3 GM Romanov Evgeny 2616 RUS
4 GM Iljushin Alexei 2505 RUS
5 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny 2544 RUS

6. Novi Sad (RtgAvg:2610)

1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2633 SRB
2 GM Markus Robert 2619 SRB
3 GM Perunovic Milos 2614 SRB
4 GM Sedlak Nikola 2572 SRB
5 GM Popovic Dusan 2579 SRB

7. Ptuj (RtgAvg:2594)

1 GM Lenic Luka 2637 SLO
2 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2630 SLO
3 GM Borisek Jure 2560 SLO
4 GM Skoberne Jure 2549 SLO

8. London (RtgAvg:2594)

1 GM Short Nigel D 2692 ENG
2 GM Howell David W L 2634 ENG
3 GM Gordon Stephen J 2533 ENG
4 GM Williams Simon K 2515 ENG

9. Timisoara (RtgAvg:2589)

1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2618 ROU
2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2628 ROU
3 GM Marin Mihail 2564 ROU
4 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2545 ROU
5 GM Manolache Marius 2541 ROU

10. Athens (RtgAvg:2558)

1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2618 GRE
2 GM Banikas Hristos 2620 GRE
3 GM Halkias Stelios 2561 GRE
4 IM Tzermiadianos Andreas 2434 GRE
5 Stathopoulos Ioannis 2228 GRE

11. Chicago (RtgAvg:2548)

1 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2622 USA
2 GM Ehlvest Jaan 2603 USA
3 IM Hungaski Robert Andrew 2469 USA
4 GM Finegold Benjamin 2498 USA

12. Astana (RtgAvg:2544)

1 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2596 KAZ
2 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2567 KAZ
3 GM Kotsur Pavel 2550 KAZ
4 GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2463 KAZ
5 IM Kuderinov Kirill 2452 KAZ

13. Lund-Linkoping (RtgAvg:2540)

1 GM Grandelius Nils 2583 SWE
2 GM Tikkanen Hans 2575 SWE
3 GM Carlsson Pontus 2518 SWE
4 IM Smith Axel 2484 SWE
5 FM Nilsson Sebastian 2330 SWE

14. Riga (RtgAvg:2528)

1 GM Miezis Normunds 2596 LAT
2 GM Neiksans Arturs 2534 LAT
3 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 LAT
4 GM Starostits Ilmars 2468 LAT
5 FM Lavendelis Egons 2340 LAT

15. Tehran (RtgAvg:2499)

1 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2572 IRI
2 IM Darini Pouria 2522 IRI
3 GM Golizadeh Asghar 2476 IRI
4 GM Mahjoob Morteza 2426 IRI
5 FM Javanbakht Nima 2406 IRI

16. Tashkent (RtgAvg:2499)

1 GM Dzhumaev Marat 2530 UZB
2 IM Kvon Andrey 2501 UZB
3 GM Barsov Alexei 2510 UZB
4 GM Iuldachev Saidali 2455 UZB
5 Sabirov Farkhad 2326 UZB

17. Cairo (RtgAvg:2465)

1 GM El Gindy Essam 2486 EGY
2 IM Shoker Samy 2490 EGY
3 IM Ezat Mohamed 2450 EGY
4 IM Labib Ibrahim Hasan 2432 EGY
5 IM Elgabry Mohsen 2365 EGY

18. Manila (RtgAvg:2448)

1 GM Paragua Mark 2533 PHI
2 IM Nolte Rolando 2453 PHI
3 IM Dimakiling Oliver 2453 PHI
4 IM Senador Emmanuel 2352 PHI

19. Istanbul (RtgAvg:2440)

1 GM Esen Baris 2576 TUR
2 GM Can Emre 2448 TUR
3 FM Sanal Vahap 2382 TUR
4 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2354 TUR

20. Dhaka (RtgAvg:2437)

1 GM Murshed Niaz 2464 BAN
2 GM Rahman Ziaur 2518 BAN
3 IM Minhazuddin Ahmed 2401 BAN
4 IM Abu Sufian Shakil 2364 BAN
5 FM Chatterjee Debaraj 2307 BAN

21. Wu Xi (RtgAvg:2391)

1 GM Wang Yue 2696 CHN
2 Ji Dan 2341 CHN
3 IM Li Wenliang 2424 CHN
4 Fang Yuxiang 2103 CHN
5 Yang Weihui 0 CHN

22. Al Ain (RtgAvg:2371)

1 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2536 UAE
2 IM Hassan Abdullah 2378 UAE
3 IM Omar Noaman 2316 UAE
4 CM Faisal Abdulla 2255 UAE
5 FM Khouri Ibrahim Mohamed 2252 UAE

23. Chennai (RtgAvg:2321)

1 IM Shyam Nikil P. 2431 IND
2 FM Rajesh V A V 2370 IND
3 Navalgund Niranjan 2169 IND
4 Karthikeyan Murali 2315 IND
5 FM Visweswaran K. 2158 IND

24. Kampala (RtgAvg:2234)

1 Ssegwanyi Arthur 2222 UGA
2 CM Kawuma Patrick 2245 UGA
3 FM Wanyama Harold 2252 UGA
4 CM Bibasa Bob 2218 UGA
5 FM Emojong Elijah 2190 UGA

25. Canberra (RtgAvg:2220)

1 FM Wallis Christopher 2283 AUS
2 IM Berezina Irina 2190 AUS
3 IM Feldman Vladimir 2230 AUS
4 Zelesco Karl 2154 AUS
5 Schon Eugene 2175 AUS

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013