Chess bits

Basel Chess Festival 2015

The 2015 edition of Basel Chess Festival is scheduled to be held on 1-5th January 2015 at Hotel Hilton in Basel, Switzerland.

The event will be split into two main tournaments – Master Section and Amateur Tournament.

The format of the competitions will be 7-round Swiss FIDE with tempo of play 100 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from move one.

The prize fund will be awarded as follows:
Master Section: 2.500 CHF/ 2.000 CHF/ 1.500 CHF/ 1.000 CHF/ 700 CHF/ 500 CHF/ 300 CHF/ 200 CHF/ 200 CHF/ 200 CHF
Special prizes: U2300 – 200 CHF, U2100 – 200 CHF, Best female player – 200 CHF, Best Senior player – 200 CHF
Amateur Tournament: 1.000 CHF/ 700 CHF/ 400 CHF/ 300 CHF/ 250 CHF/ 200 CHF/ 150 CHF/ 100 CHF/ 100 CHF/ 100 CHF;
Special prizes: U1800 – 100 CHF/ U1600 – 100 CHF/ U1500 – 100 CHF

Contacts:
Tournament Director: Bruno Zanetti
Langnaustrasse 9c, 4153 Reinach
Tel.: +41 (0) 79 783 80 70
E-mail: bruno.zanetti@schachfestivalbasel.ch

For the first time in Basel GM Richard Rapport from Hungary, world No. 1 in the Junior!, GM Eduardo Iturrizaga from Venezuela, GM Delchev Aleksandar from Bulgaria, the young GM Benjamin Bok from Holland, GM Milos Pavlovic (Serbia) and GM Stanislav Novikov from Russia! Again, of course are GM Yannick Pelletier and GM Vlastimil Hort. Yoou can see the starting list of players below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Preliminary list of participants in the Master Section:

1. Rapport,Richard GM 2716 M HUN 1996
2. Iturrizaga Bonelli,E GM 2654 M VEN 1989
3. Delchev,Aleksander GM 2627 M BUL 1971
4. Pelletier,Yannick GM 2588 M Zürich SG SUI 1976
5. Bok,Benjamin GM 2572 M NED 1995
6. Novikov,Stanislav GM 2550 M RUS 1985
7. Donchenko,Alexander IM 2523 M Schachclub Hansa Dor GER 1998
8. Svane,Rasmus IM 2507 M Hamburger SK von 183 GER 1997
9. Ducarmon,Quinten IM 2488 M NED 1994
10. Pavlovic,Milos GM 2472 M SRB 1964
11. Graf,Felix IM 2472 M GER 1993
12. Van Foreest,Jorden IM 2467 M Groningen NED 1999
13. Dann,Matthias IM 2457 M GER 1991
14. Loetscher,Roland IM 2447 M Luzern SK SUI 1982
15. Hort,Vlastimil GM 2432 M Luzern SK GER 1944
16. Hendriks,Willy IM 2393 M NED 1966
17. Toth,Bela IM 2346 M Riehen Schachgesells ITA 1943
18. Reinhart,Emmanuel FM 2344 M FRA 1982
19. Pons Carreras,David FM 2328 M ESP 1981
20. Van Foreest,Lucas 2319 M Groningen NED 2001
21. Kolbus,Dietmar IM 2317 M SG Trier GER 1966
22. Vulevic,Vjekoslav FM 2313 M Davos MNE 1949
23. Vojinovic,Jovana WGM 2301 W SRB 1992
24. Meier,Volker FM 2254 M München GER 1966
25. Rusche,Johannes 2253 M GER 1985
26. Cubas Pons,Juan Migu FM 2251 M ESP 1967
27. Stankovic,Zeljko 2246 M Basel Sorab SUI 1977
28. Djingarova,Emilia WGM 2235 W BUL 1978
29. Hagesather,Ellen WIM 2217 W NOR 1978
30. Furman,Boris FM 2198 M RUS 1951
31. Duessel,Udo 2198 M SGEM Waldshut-Tienge GER 1967
32. Curien,Nicolas 2190 M Bern Schwarz-Weiss SUI 1973
33. Guttulsrud,Odd Marti CM 2180 M Oslo NOR 1994
34. Stahl,Clement 2178 M FRA 1990
35. Andersen,Alf R 2167 M NOR 1971
36. Wirz,Heinz 2138 M Therwil SUI 1959
37. Jicman,Ligia-Letitia WIM 2137 W ROU 1956
38. Heinis,Vincent 2126 M Toulouse FRA 1966
39. Goettelmann,Guillaum 2111 M FRA 1989
40. Braeunlin,Klaus 2091 M TG Biberach GER 1946
41. Eidinger,Helmut 2064 M Baden SG SUI 1950
42. Graeber,Fabien 2053 M FRA 1955
43. Ricter,Jean-Paul 2053 M FRA 1946
44. Faraone, Ettore 2051 M Therwil SUI 1963
45. Bender,Dirk 2041 M SG Turm Idstein GER 1961
46. Schaub,Marc 1983 M FRA 1973
47. Chauveau,Philippe 1962 M FRA 1971
48. Cote,Frederic 1950 M Mulhouse FRA 1961

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top