Chess bits

Disabled Commission’s FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Dresden, Germany

Official FIDE logoFrom 21 to 24 October 2015 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Dresden, Germany, by the FIDE Commission for Chess for the Disabled (DIS), in cooperation with the German Chess Federation and under auspices of FIDE.

The seminar was held during the World Chess Championship for Disabled in the same venue. All participants got also practice as Arbiters in this World Championship.

The lecturer was IA Juergen Kohlstaedt (GER), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturers were IA Jamie Kenmure (AUS), IA Juergen Klueners (GER), and IA Egmont Poenisch (GER).
Thomas Luther (GER), Chairman DIS, gave a guest lecture about special issues for disabled players.

The lectures were in English and German language.

Sixteen (16) National Arbiters and one International Arbiter from Switzerland participated in the seminar. Fifteen (15) national arbiters participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the FIDE Arbiter title, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

LAST NAME FIRST NAME FED. FIDE I.D.
Altenburg Nils GER 12907928
Bruhn Boris GER 4626125
Jordan Dirk Dr. GER 4655095
Käck Ralf GER 24619213
Kubiak Holger GER 12923010
Luther Helmut GER 4697766
Mißbach Bernd GER 4682980
Rehfeldt Andreas GER 24639478
Reipsch Jens GER 4627474
Schiefelbusch Dirk GER 4694139
Springer Guido GER 4669177
Stets Eckart GER 12935638
Szudra Heinz-W. GER 4670949
Zimmermann Rene GER 24624349

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top