2014

Eight-way tie for the first place in Wunsiedel Open 2014

GM Evgeny Romanov

GM Evgeny Romanov (photo by www.xadrezbatatais.com)

The 8th Wunsiedel Chess Festival was held from 29th May to 1st June, 2014 in the town of Wunsiedel, situated in the Free State of Bavaria, in Germany.

The event was a 7 round Swiss Open with the Fischer time control (40 moves in 90 min plus 15 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1). More information here.

The first place was shared in an 8-way tie by GM Evgeny Romanov (RUS), GM Aleksander Delchev (BUL), GM Normunds Miezis (LAT), GM Vitaly Kunin (GER), GM Stelios Halkias (GRE), Jonas Lampert (GER), GM Van Den Doel (NED) and GM Jiri Stocek (CZE) with 5,5/9 points each.

However, the Russian Grandmaster Romanov emerged a winner on superior tie-break score.

GM Alexander Delchev took the silver in a second consecutive tournament after sharing first place in Llucmajor Open 2014 just 10 days ago.

GM Normunds Miezis, the winner of the Norrkoeping Easter Tournament 2014, remained third.

Tournament website/ Replay the games with triple engine analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2639 5,5
2 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2628 5,5
3 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2564 5,5
4 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2572 5,5
5 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2530 5,5
6 Lampert Jonas GER 2397 5,5
7 GM Van Den Doel Erik NED 2551 5,5
8 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2540 5,5
9 FM Rambaldi Francesco ITA 2413 5
10 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2691 5
11 GM Sumets Andrey UKR 2633 5
12 IM Schmidt Raul ROU 2356 5
13 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2622 5
14 GM Maiwald Jens-Uwe GER 2474 5
15 GM Meister Jakob GER 2476 5
16 IM Cech Pavel CZE 2427 5
17 Schubert Christian Dr. GER 2287 5
18 IM Troyke Christian GER 2332 4,5
19 Schaarschmidt Kay GER 2049 4,5
20 FM Stips Felix ITA 2312 4,5
21 FM Baldauf Marco GER 2407 4,5
22 WGM Strutinskaya Galina RUS 2296 4,5
23 FM Maurer Jochen GER 2269 4,5
24 Wolf Christoph GER 2128 4,5
25 Grill Bernd GER 2205 4,5
26 Stadler Alexander GER 2071 4,5
27 FM Seyb Alexander GER 2383 4,5
28 Wisnet Dominic GER 2189 4,5
29 Tasdelen Deniz Murat TUR 2077 4,5
30 IM Köpke Christian GER 2329 4,5
31 Wiese Frank GER 1920 4,5
32 Henrich Thomas GER 2242 4,5
33 FM Knechtel Roland GER 2216 4
34 Hilverda Alexander GER 2273 4
35 Grimm Julius GER 1939 4
36 Hecht Carsten GER 2121 4
37 Lorenz Mark GER 2242 4
38 Drache Georg GER 1945 4
39 Schelle Artur GER 2237 4
40 Schmid Roland (NT) GER 2243 4
41 Spitzl Bertram GER 2223 4
42 FM Zenker Ulrich GER 2218 4
43 Glinzer Christoph GER 2082 4
44 FM Löw Gerald GER 2200 4
45 Hebbering Tom Elliot GER 2007 4
46 Brem Stephan GER 2090 4
47 Westphal Wolfgang GER 2171 4
48 Rusche Johannes GER 2241 4
49 Walter Thomas GER 2114 4
50 Shashkin Igor GER 2124 4
51 Röttig Hans-Peter GER 2084 4
52 Buckels Valentin GER 2100 4
53 Kittler Alexander GER 1876 4
54 FM Schulz Karsten GER 2282 3,5
55 Promyshlyanskyy Vitaliy UKR 2235 3,5
56 Hiemer Bernd GER 2003 3,5
57 Lodici Lorenzo ITA 2134 3,5
58 Krauß Josef GER 2174 3,5
59 Rand Steven J USA 2059 3,5
60 Ott Florian GER 2133 3,5
61 Graf Roland GER 2193 3,5
62 Schirm Friedmar GER 2272 3,5
63 Bindig Markus GER 2029 3,5
64 Urban Lars GER 2119 3,5
65 Hehn Hartmut GER 2073 3,5
66 Keller Peter GER 2048 3,5
67 Richter Claudius GER 2011 3,5
68 Kirschneck Toralf GER 2055 3,5
69 Werner Claus GER 2206 3,5
70 Hartung Thomas GER 2109 3,5
71 Kleibel Uwe GER 2183 3,5
72 Sturm Timo GER 2036 3,5
73 Großhans Ralf-Michael GER 2152 3,5
74 Wichmann Adrian GER 1821 3,5
75 Bottema Martin NED 2100 3,5
76 Meyer Peter GER 2085 3,5
77 Poulsen Klaus E. DEN 2086 3,5
78 Hahn Florian GER 2116 3,5
79 Poghosyan Tigran GER 2035 3,5
80 Lichtinger Bernd GER 2143 3,5
81 Jurkatis Hagen GER 2058 3
82 Gündel Bernd GER 2021 3
83 Gradl Winfried GER 1987 3
84 Scholz Robert GER 1968 3
85 Held Carsten Dr. GER 2053 3
86 Völker Sebastian GER 2084 3
87 Barthel Tilman GER 2084 3
88 Koch Christian GER 1873 3
89 Spitzl Philipp GER 2086 3
90 Seidel Michael Prof. Dr. GER 2047 3
91 Röhl Rainer GER 2103 3
92 Haselbeck Franz GER 1886 3
93 Wilfert André GER 2084 3
94 Braun Michael GER 1975 3
95 Ottway Christopher GER 1934 3
96 Dannhäuser Kevin GER 1865 3
97 Schulz Lukas GER 1997 3
98 Blodig Constantin GER 1923 3
99 Spitzl Vinzent GER 1904 3
100 WFM Lopatin Olga GER 2090 3
101 WFM Troyke Doreen GER 2081 3
102 Langensteiner Matthias Dr. GER 2013 3
103 Lenz Jonas GER 1931 3
104 Peter Anton GER 1802 3
105 Bader Dominic GER 2125 3
106 Strahl Christian GER 1846 3
107 Ahlberg Mario GER 2023 2,5
108 Jorgensen Soren Berg DEN 2174 2,5
109 Heunemann Dieter Dr. GER 2073 2,5
110 Höpfner Tim GER 1944 2,5
111 Neubauer Martin GER 0 2,5
112 Wunder Stefan GER 2102 2,5
113 Böddeker Henry GER 1814 2,5
114 Dauer Maximilian GER 1912 2,5
115 Schultes Christoph Dr. GER 2023 2,5
116 Förschner Lucas GER 0 2,5
117 Tong Kevin GER 1758 2,5
118 Hettstedt Jörg GER 2026 2,5
119 Völz Stephan GER 1962 2,5
120 Schönbeck Stephan GER 1922 2,5
121 Sturm Frank GER 1973 2,5
122 Adler Haymo GER 1981 2
123 Höller Armin GER 2068 2
124 Dittrich Carsten GER 1949 2
125 Pamperin Gerhard GER 1965 2
126 Guggenberger Guido GER 2015 2
127 Kostyuchenko Dmitry RUS 2041 2
128 Liez Franziska GER 1856 2
129 Küspert Helmut GER 1930 2
130 Malzer Werner GER 1915 2
131 Kretzschmar Arnd GER 1830 2
132 Hamlack Heinz GER 2011 2
133 Schmitt Roland (GS) GER 1922 1,5
134 Khutsidze Sopio GEO 1906 1,5
135 Römer Norbert GER 1861 1,5
136 Schleupner Kurt GER 1851 1,5
137 Beck Gerald GER 1997 1,5
138 Fenderl Markus GER 1947 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top