Chess News

FIDE American World Cup Qualification Tournament

The American Qualification tournament for the FIDE World Cup 2021 will take place 22 May – 30 May. As an American Continental Championship, the event consists of two hybrid format stages: preliminary and knock-out.

Live games from the America Continental / More Continental events

The preliminary stage took place 7-9 May with participation of 107 players rated under 2500. Top ranked players qualified for the knock-out event open to all USA flagged players rated 2500 or higher.

The knock-out stage starts on May 22nd with 114 players fighting for the 8 spots for the upcoming FIDE World Cup 2021. The event will be played Online from the designated USA “Tournament Hall” at the St. Louis Chess Club.

The very strong line-up is led by GM Mareco Sandro (Argentina), GM Delgado Ramirez Neuris and GM Akobian Varuzhan.

List of participants:

1GMMareco Sandro ARG2629
2GMDelgado Ramirez Neuris PAR2622
3GMAkobian Varuzhan USA2614
4GMHenriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI2600
5GMBachmann Axel PAR2599
6GMFlores Diego ARG2599
7GMBacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB2590
8GMFier Alexandr BRA2569
9GMRamirez Alejandro USA2567
10GMMoradiabadi Elshan USA2555
11GMMekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA2554
12GMPerez Ponsa Federico ARG2554
13GMOrtiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB2545
14GMQuesada Perez Luis Ernesto CUB2545
15GMTang Andrew USA2538
16GMChandra Akshat USA2536
17GMAlmeida Quintana Omar CUB2535
18GMTristan Leonardo ARG2535
19GMKrysa Leandro ARG2527
20IMVazquez Guillermo PAR2527
21GMLima Darcy BRA2522
22GMMartinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB2520
23GMGonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB2518
24GMHungaski Robert USA2514
25GMSalinas Herrera Pablo CHI2514
26GMSambuev Bator CAN2514
27GMMorovic Fernandez Ivan CHI2510
28GMAguero Jimenez Luis Lazaro CUB2503
29IMFernandez De La Vara Arnaldo CUB2485
30GMRodriguez Vila Andres URU2484
31IMBitelmajer Martin ARG2475
32GMCubas Jose Fernando PAR2469
33GMArenas David COL2461
34GMHoffman Alejandro URU2459
35IMDiaz Perez Michel Alejandro CUB2459
36IMMartinez Ramirez Lennis CUB2459
37GMIbarra Chami Luis Fernando MEX2447
38IMBerdayes Ason Dylan Isidro CUB2445
39IMValenzuela Fuentealba Luis CHI2444
40GMZambrana Oswaldo BOL2438
41IMMolina Roberto Junio Brito BRA2434
42IMRoselli Mailhe Bernardo URU2434
43IMSanchez Sebastian Felipe COL2434
44IMPlotkin Mark CAN2430
45GMZapata Alonso COL2421
46IMFernandez Guillen Ernesto J. CUB2411
47GMSlipak Sergio ARG2402
48IMValdes Romero Leonardo CRC2402
49IMJimenez Garcia Emmanuel CRC2397
50IMGemy Jose Daniel BOL2380
51IMLopez Gonzalez Abel Fabian CUB2379
52IMUmetsubo Cesar Hidemitsu BRA2379
53IMAvila Pavas Santiago COL2373
54IMDella Morte German ARG2368
55FMPlotkin Victor CAN2367
56IMPanesso Rivera Henry COL2366
57FMAlmiron Antonio PAR2366
58IMMieles Palau Daniel ECU2364
59IMHusbands Orlando BAR2348
60IMDuran Vega Sergio CRC2340
61IMDuarte Leonardo ARG2330
62GMPerez Rodriguez Luis Manuel CUB2324
63FMDel Castilho Martyn BAR2304
64 Escobar Medina Andres F COL2298
65IMArias Santana Mauricio CRC2291
66FMSpata German ARG2290
67FMCofre Archibold Nestor MEX2279
68FMGedajlovic Max CAN2270
69WIMMiranda Llanes Yerisbel CUB2262
70IMCueto Jonny BOL2241
71FMCarbone Diego URU2234
72FMChinchilla Miranda Eugenio CRC2218
73IMVillegas Franco ARG2210
74 Bellissimo Joseph F. CAN2203
75WIMCastrillon Gomez Melissa COL2201
76CMVazquez Facundo URU2199
77FMMuniz Rafael URU2194
78FMBlackman Justin BAR2192
79 Chaves Sanchez Gabriel A CRC2190
80 Chinchilla Alejandro Jose HON2178
81FMCuri Gabriel URU2154
82FMJohnson Joshua TTO2131
83FMSmith Shreyas JAM2126
84 Lage Pedro Ferreira BRA2123
85 Carcamo Matias ARG2103
86 Jaque Gutierrez Matias CHI2094
87WIMChirivi C Jenny Astrid COL2083
88FMMollo Jhoan BOL2073
89 Vera Pavel BOL2042
90WIMHernandez Alvarez Tania Regla CRC2041
91CMFiori Hector ARG2015
92WFMMunoz Monroy Cinthya Carolina COL1969
93WFMCarreras Mendiolea Paulina Adriana MEX1906
94 Diaz Charpentier Kristel Meliss CRC1898
95 Reyes Mendoza Tomas CHI1879
96 Moncada Correa Sara COL1869
97 Lee Hayden TTO1852
98WFMMena Ailen Oriana AHO1829
99WCMClarke Adani JAM1811
100WFMRamirez Gonzalez Maria Jose CRC1794
101 Amigo Quintana Antu CHI1788
102CMSears Frank TTO1787
103 Lyn Christopher JAM1767
104 Jordan Valence JAM1760
105 Soares Andre JAM1736
106 Mckennis Darren JAM1735
107WCMBlackman Katrina BAR1701
108WCMFigueroa Julissa BAR1658
109 Tracey Shaun M CAY1627
110 Shaw Jaden JAM1614
111 Richards Shaheem JAM1451
112 La Touche Cyprian BAR1419
113 Lashley Keon BAR1059
114 Shaw Clifford CAY0

The time control will be 120 minutes for the whole game with a 30 second increment from move 1.

The LIVE games from the FIDE American World Cup Qualification Tournament will be daily on chessdom.com

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top