Chess News

Hans Niemann is the winner of TePe Sigeman & Co 2022

The American grandmaster Hans Niemann won the 27th edition of the TePe Sigeman Chess Tournament scoring unbeaten 5/7 points. After winning the Capablanca Memorial Elite group with a round to spare, Niemann today triumphed the second tournament in a row.
Read more: Magnus Carlsen vs Hans Niemann(video and game)

Hans Niemann was a whole point ahead of the 19-year-old Indian star Arjun Erigaisi, defending Champion of the TePe Sigeman Nils Grandelius and seven-times British Champion Michael Adams, who tied for the second place scoring 4/7 points.

The 27th TePe Sigeman&Co took place from 3-9 May at the Malmo Live conference centre in Malmo, Sweden. Eight players competed in a seven round robin tournament. Replay the games here

Final rankings – 27th TePe Sigeman & Co Tournament 2022:

Rk. NameFEDRtgPts. TB1TB2
1GMNiemann Hans Moke USA2656503
2GMErigaisi Arjun IND2675412
3GMGrandelius Nils SWE2635411
 GMAdams Michael ENG2698411
5GMNavara David CZE26823.501
6GMVan Foreest Jorden NED2715300
7GMSalem A.R. Saleh UAE26902.502
8GMShirov Alexei ESP2695200

Photo by: Lars OA Hedlund

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top