2016

Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez wins Ciudad de Lorca Christmas Tournament

The 5th Torneo Internacional de Navidad Ciudad de Lorca took place from 26-30th December, 2016, at the Hotel Jardines de Amaltea in Lorca, Murcia, Spain.

The event was organized by the Club Ajedrez Lorca and completed over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

163 players from 22 federations participated, including 15 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

In a fiercely contested tournament Spanish Grandmaster Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez took a clear first place with impressive 8/9 points, half a point ahead of the top seed GM Julio Granda Zuniga.

Official website

Ciudad de Lorca Christmas Tournament

Final standings:

1. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2552 – 8
2. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2646 – 7.5
3. IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2491 – 7
4. IM Gascon Del Nogal Jose Rafael VEN 2446 – 7
5. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2573 – 6.5
6. Iniyan P IND 2363 – 6.5
7. GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2532 – 6.5
8. GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2573 – 6.5
9. GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2540 – 6.5
10. WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2247 – 6.5
11. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2574 – 6
12. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2508 – 6
13. Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2332 – 6
14. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2420 – 6
15. FM Morozov Nichita MDA 2406 – 6
16. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2437 – 6
17. FM Bjerre Jonas DEN 2361 – 6
18. GM Plaskett H James ENG 2464 – 6
19. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2571 – 6
20. FM Sousa Andre Ventura POR 2399 – 6
21. FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2412 – 6
22. IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2462 – 6
23. GM Lemos Damian ARG 2516 – 6
24. WIM Monnisha G K IND 2140 – 6
25. Pradeep Kumar R A IND 2330 – 6
26. FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2375 – 6
27. FM Bressac Stephane FRA 2377 – 6
28. FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2367 – 6
29. Merario Alarcon Andres ESP 2258 – 6
30. FM Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2393 – 6
31. IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2417 – 6
32. IM Rahal Michael A ESP 2332 – 6
33. IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2412 – 6
34. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2059 – 6
35. IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2386 – 5.5
36. IM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2416 – 5.5
37. GM Giaccio Alfredo ARG 2452 – 5.5
38. IM Camarena Gimenez Rufino ESP 2400 – 5.5
39. Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2243 – 5.5
40. Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier ESP 2314 – 5.5
41. Castellanos Gomez Alejandro ESP 2206 – 5.5
42. Ramaraju N IND 2124 – 5.5
43. IM Krishna Teja N IND 2253 – 5.5
44. Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 2030 – 5.5
45. Podvin Francois-Xavier FRA 2148 – 5
46. FM Sanchez Botella Luis Javier ESP 2254 – 5
47. FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2295 – 5
48. Ashwath R. IND 2227 – 5
49. Baquedano Coarasa Pablo ESP 1998 – 5
50. Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2117 – 5
51. Fernandez Lledo Javier ESP 2242 – 5
52. Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2198 – 5
53. FM Arias Igual Alejandro ESP 2301 – 5
54. Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1921 – 5
55. WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2225 – 5
56. FM Villegas Pierre MNC 2374 – 5
57. Mitra Roman C ENG 2083 – 5
58. Manu David Suthandram R IND 1915 – 5
59. Raghav Srivathsav V IND 1993 – 5
60. WFM Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 2015 – 5
61. Sanchez Barbado Carlos ESP 2215 – 5
62. FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2484 – 5
63. Llamas Guevara Francisco Jose ESP 1883 – 5
64. Callejas Rojas Francisco Migu ESP 2029 – 5
65. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2295 – 5
66. Sama Salinas Alejandro ESP 1850 – 5
67. Soto Martin Pablo ESP 2088 – 5
68. GM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2541 – 4.5
69. FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 2273 – 4.5
70. Sama Salinas Hector ESP 2073 – 4.5
71. IM Aloma Vidal Robert AND 2490 – 4.5
72. FM Alshameary Puente Ismael ESP 2325 – 4.5
73. WFM Roque Sola Gisela MEX 2061 – 4.5
74. Beltra Garcia Ruben ESP 2142 – 4.5
75. Divya Lakshmi R IND 1918 – 4.5
76. Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 2001 – 4.5
77. Galiano Martinez Antonio ESP 1933 – 4.5
78. Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1992 – 4.5
79. Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1884 – 4.5
80. Munoz Garcia Jesus ESP 1942 – 4.5
81. WFM Cholleti Sahajasri IND 1987 – 4.5
82. WCM Sapale Saloni IND 2141 – 4.5
83. Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2113 – 4.5
84. Soto Martin Miguel ESP 1811 – 4.5
85. Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 1993 – 4.5
86. Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1828 – 4.5
87. Gines Abad Pedro ESP 1978 – 4.5
88. Carbonell Sancho Marc ESP 1972 – 4.5
89. Almeida Sanchez Ciriaco ESP 1922 – 4.5
90. Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1861 – 4.5
91. Bjerre Tavs DEN 2080 – 4.5
92. Mayank Pal IND 1919 – 4.5
93. AIM Siddhanth Lohia IND 1638 – 4.5
94. Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1854 – 4.5
95. Pein Jonathan ENG 1971 – 4
96. Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 2006 – 4
97. CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 2241 – 4
98. Alonso Garcia Aaron ESP 2090 – 4
99. Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 2024 – 4
100. Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1999 – 4
101. Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1959 – 4
102. Gauche Eduardo BRA 1910 – 4
103. Revaliente Montoya Ciro ESP 1819 – 4
104. Guerrero Mendez Luis ESP 1993 – 4
105. Vanduyfhuys Daria BEL 1866 – 4
106. Sousa Nuno Ventura POR 1744 – 4
107. CM Low Kevin CAN 1730 – 4
108. Prieto Velasco Rafael ESP 1777 – 4
109. Romero Garcia Jose Luis ESP 1770 – 4
110. WCM Modi Sonia RSA 1555 – 4
111. Arjona Casado Abel ESP 1912 – 4
112. Nyland Thomas NOR 2107 – 4
113. Sai Agni Jeevitesh J IND 2115 – 3.5
114. Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 2202 – 3.5
115. Sharath E. IND 1705 – 3.5
116. Mari Copa Adria ESP 2083 – 3.5
117. Alarcon Olmos Daniel ESP 2067 – 3.5
118. Suriol Peinado Alberto ESP 1777 – 3.5
119. Sanleon Pravisano Nieves ESP 1741 – 3.5
120. Sidali Elias Hulleberg NOR 1615 – 3.5
121. Blesa Fernandez Ignacio ESP 1766 – 3.5
122. Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1797 – 3.5
123. Montes Valera Manuel ESP 1674 – 3.5
124. Duarte Garcia Pilar ESP 1799 – 3.5
125. Duller Llopis Jouke ESP 1653 – 3.5
126. Perez Epinin Gines ESP 1519 – 3.5
127. Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1649 – 3.5
128. Mila Hernandez Lorena ESP 1491 – 3.5
129. Losilla Marin Antonio ESP 1614 – 3.5
130. Alvarez Sanchez Julian ESP 1485 – 3.5
131. Martinez Garcia Antonio ESP 1686 – 3.5
132. Cubas Cabrera Angel Luis ESP 1976 – 3
133. FM Sanchez Gonzalez Sergio ESP 2281 – 3
134. Jimenez Fernandez Rebeca ESP 1641 – 3
135. Vanduyfhuys Igor BEL 1619 – 3
136. FM Modi Yashil RSA 1670 – 3
137. Caballero Frutos Jose Alfredo ESP 1674 – 3
138. Low Ethan CAN 1537 – 3
139. Jimenez Zapata Nuria ESP 1484 – 3
140. Martinez Carvajal Juan Fco. ESP 1599 – 3
141. Noguerol Martinez Ricardo ESP 1226 – 3
142. Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1588 – 3
143. Zambudio Marin Pedro Jose ESP 1478 – 3
144. Ferrete Rueda Juan Carlos ESP 1704 – 3
145. Donado-Mazarron Romero Javier ESP 1437 – 3
146. Parra Sanchez Celia ESP 1201 – 3
147. Trujillo Morales Sofia ESP 1120 – 3
148. Perez Epinina Olga ESP 1075 – 3
149. Torroglosa Minarro Juan Jose ESP 1913 – 2.5
150. Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 2068 – 2.5
151. Guardia Suarez Hector ESP 1361 – 2.5
152. Cortez Yaguana Bryan Marcelo ESP 1466 – 2.5
153. Martinez Ruiz Jose ESP 1320 – 2.5
154. Martinez Molina Julian ESP 1301 – 2.5
155. WCM Suhaani Lohia IND 1098 – 2.5
156. Alberola Reig Francisco ESP 1365 – 2
157. Lopez Soler Jose ESP 1099 – 2
158. Vanduyfhuys Ilja BEL 1174 – 2
159. Greco Joseph ENG 0 – 2
160. Pastor Jorda Nerea ESP 1047 – 1.5
161. Martin Alba Fernando ESP 0 – 1.5
162. Rosero Pilozo Josie Esteban ESP 1184 – 1
163. Garcia Lopez Alejandro Jose ESP 0 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top