2014

Karen Grigoryan sole winner in Sant Martí Open

The 16th Obert Internacional Sant Martí took place from 13th to 21st July at the Centre Civic Sant Marti: c/ Selva de Mar, Barcelona, Spain.

The tournament format was 9-round Swiss with the prize fund of 7000 EUR.

There were two competitions: Group A, for players with FCE, FEDA, FIDE elo bigger than 2000 and Group B for players with FCE, FEDA and FIDE elo lower than 1999.

Armenian Grandmaster Karen Grigoryan took a clear first place in the Open A with 7,5/9 points.

GM Karen Grigoryan

GM Karen Grigoryan

FM Jose Eduardo Martinez Alcantara (Peru), FM Kevel Oliva Castaneda and IM Rolando Alarcon Casellas (both Cuba) have earned GM norms. The 15-years old Martinez Alcantara was particularly impressive, adding 84 elo points to his rating.

The Open B had 156 participants. Jose Antonio Flores Mendoza (Spain) is the winner with 8,0/9 points.

Open Sant Marti 2014 is valid for the 11th Catalan Open International Circuit.

Tournament website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2592 – 7.5
2. GM Cori Jorge PER 2608 – 7
3. FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo PER 2295 – 7
4. GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2590 – 7
5. FM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2419 – 7
6. GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2483 – 6.5
7. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2548 – 6.5
8. GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2652 – 6.5
9. GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2515 – 6.5
10. IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2378 – 6
11. IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2426 – 6
12. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2596 – 6
13. IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2474 – 6
14. GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2563 – 6
15. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2520 – 6
16. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2494 – 6
17. IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2468 – 6
18. IM Cruz Filemon PER 2412 – 6
19. CM Persson Andreas SWE 2249 – 6
20. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2414 – 5.5
21. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2460 – 5.5
22. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2449 – 5.5
23. IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2458 – 5.5
24. Sardana Rishi AUS 2363 – 5.5
25. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2448 – 5.5
26. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457 – 5.5
27. MK Amigo Vilalta Jordi ESP 2231 – 5.5
28. IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2429 – 5.5
29. IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2471 – 5.5
30. Larsson Anders SWE 2270 – 5.5
31. IM Palit Somak IND 2411 – 5.5
32. MK Porras Mateo Felipe CAT 2243 – 5.5
33. IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2495 – 5
34. WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2414 – 5
35. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2406 – 5
36. IM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2330 – 5
37. GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2551 – 5
38. IM Das Sayantan IND 2381 – 5
39. Matsenko Andrei RUS 2294 – 5
40. FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2373 – 5
41. FM Kholopov Alexander A. RUS 2339 – 5
42. WFM Matsenko Elena RUS 1929 – 5
43. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2211 – 5
44. FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo PER 1858 – 5
45. IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2401 – 4.5
46. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2448 – 4.5
47. Smirnov Boris RUS 2145 – 4.5
48. IM Sanchez Sebastian Felipe COL 2375 – 4.5
49. FM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerard MEX 2401 – 4.5
50. Sagar Shah IND 2314 – 4.5
51. IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2367 – 4.5
52. IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2303 – 4.5
53. CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2226 – 4.5
54. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2304 – 4.5
55. FM Oms Fuentes Lluis ESP 2293 – 4.5
56. MK Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2179 – 4.5
57. FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2212 – 4.5
58. FM Gurevich Daniel USA 2317 – 4
59. Andersen Alf R. NOR 2214 – 4
60. Lindh Fredrik SWE 2205 – 4
61. MK Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 2152 – 4
62. FM Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2155 – 4
63. FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2148 – 4
64. Guix Torres David ESP 2045 – 4
65. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 – 4
66. Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2068 – 4
67. Inouss Badr FRA 2008 – 4
68. Castrillo Mansego Pablo ESP 2013 – 4
69. Krotiuk Daria RUS 1924 – 4
70. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2297 – 3.5
71. Sonis Francesco ITA 2029 – 3.5
72. Benet Morant Damia ESP 2048 – 3.5
73. MK Asensio Linan Teodoro ESP 2189 – 3.5
74. Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2088 – 3.5
75. Saiz Rodrigo Fernando ESP 1917 – 3.5
76. Masferrer Niubo Enric CAT 1996 – 3.5
77. Marchador Villalba Jordi ESP 2025 – 3.5
78. Ventura Bolet Maxim ESP 2044 – 3.5
79. Yapar Nedim TUR 1971 – 3.5
80. MK Monedero Gonzalez Josep ESP 2071 – 3.5
81. Ramon Serrano Francisco Javier ESP 2022 – 3.5
82. MK Sanchez Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2141 – 3.5
83. Vigo Allepuz David CAT 2085 – 3.5
84. Ruhlmann Helene FRA 1867 – 3.5
85. WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2167 – 3.5
86. Castillo Escario Yolanda ESP 2029 – 3.5
87. Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2046 – 3
88. Matsenko Vadim RUS 2108 – 3
89. NM Koganov Mikhail USA 0 – 3
90. Alfara Ayllon Jose Luis ESP 1942 – 3
91. Magallanes Gustavo ARG 1969 – 3
92. Bernat Ernest ESP 2101 – 3
93. Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1905 – 3
94. WIM Dave Dhyani IND 2201 – 2.5
95. Moreno Perez Norberto ESP 1962 – 2.5
96. Julian Barrachina Lluis ESP 0 – 2.5
97. Beaskoa Estany Gabriel ESP 1893 – 2.5
98. Santolaria Pena M ESP 1902 – 2.5
99. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1795 – 2.5
100. FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2148 – 2
101. Castillo Dalmau Albert ESP 1695 – 2
102. FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2285 – 1.5
103. Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1560 – 1.5
104. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1999 – 1
105. Gisbert Mir Alejandro ESP 1804 – 1
106. Tateo Ida USA 1330 – 1

Open B final standings:

1. Flores Mendoza Jose Antonio ESP 1905 – 8
2. Cardenas Fernando Adrian ESP 2060 – 7.5
3. Perez Garcia Adria ESP 1979 – 7.5
4. Carrey Abellan Enric ESP 1991 – 7
5. Minguell Soler Joan ESP 2046 – 7
6. Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1990 – 7
7. Fabregas Fontanet Antoni ESP 2051 – 6.5
8. Garcia Espelta Josep ESP 2072 – 6.5
9. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 2023 – 6.5
10. Navarro Gutierrez Andres Camilo ESP 2078 – 6.5
11. Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1843 – 6.5
12. Dougas Chavarria Nestor ESP 2050 – 6.5
13. Liarte Genoves Sergi ESP 2051 – 6.5
14. Volart Buil Jordi ESP 1943 – 6
15. Aprea Daniele ITA 2077 – 6
16. Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 2082 – 6
17. Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1610 – 6
18. Torras Chicon Adria ESP 1996 – 6
19. Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1965 – 6
20. Mamontova Anastasia RUS 1858 – 6
21. Albert Cristobal Jorge ESP 1993 – 6
22. Peiron Lluch Jose Daniel ESP 1990 – 6
23. Delgado Camara Luis Felix ESP 2047 – 6
24. Collell Rodriguez Victor CAT 1911 – 6
25. Torrents Señal Marc ESP 1991 – 6
26. Castaño Jimenez Andreu ESP 1779 – 6
27. Cervello Tost Roger ESP 2084 – 5.5
28. Petit Montes Marc CAT 2040 – 5.5
29. Ramos Alvarez Maximo ESP 2001 – 5.5
30. Roche Peris Eduard ESP 1925 – 5.5
31. Andreu Termes Frederic CAT 2076 – 5.5
32. Perez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 1945 – 5.5
33. Sobrevia Castellar Lluis ESP 1975 – 5.5
34. Pallares Gurrea Aitor Alexander ESP 1956 – 5.5
35. Riera Danes Manel ESP 2048 – 5.5
36. Riu Lopez Sergi ESP 1882 – 5.5
37. Rodriguez Llorens Jorge ESP 2059 – 5.5
38. Maltsev Andrey RUS 1867 – 5.5
39. Jourde Michel FRA 1805 – 5.5
40. Arroyo Morales Jaime ESP 1923 – 5.5
41. Flores Liñan Josep Luis ESP 2016 – 5.5
42. Lozano Diaz Antoni ESP 2015 – 5
43. Molina Hernandez Albert ESP 2004 – 5
44. Castellet Menchon Didac ESP 2080 – 5
45. Minhaz Rashed BAN 2086 – 5
46. Brandt Stefan SWE 1889 – 5
47. Poyato Ruiz Fernando ESP 1968 – 5
48. Pascual Gonzalez-Novelles Carles ESP 2010 – 5
49. Fernandez Martin Javier ESP 2058 – 5
50. Corominas Garrido Jordi ESP 2077 – 5
51. Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1947 – 5
52. Baltasar Diaz Vicente ESP 1932 – 5
53. Sanz Ogaya Mario ESP 1700 – 5
54. Corominas Garrido Antoni ESP 2034 – 5
55. Catarineu Rabell Manel ESP 2071 – 5
56. Subirana Santos Marc ESP 1912 – 5
57. Olive Oller Guim ESP 1989 – 5
58. Sanchez Paz Josep ESP 1882 – 5
59. Llopis Jordan Lluis ESP 1908 – 5
60. Clifford Neil ESP 1923 – 5
61. Martinez Ferrer Rafael ESP 1931 – 5
62. Gomez Guinovart Josep Manel ESP 1873 – 5
63. Hinarejos Montano Andres CAT 1837 – 5
64. Gama Corral Carlos ESP 1784 – 4.5
65. Ji Pablo ESP 1931 – 4.5
66. Roig Ruiz Carles ESP 1997 – 4.5
67. Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 2039 – 4.5
68. Calafell Marques Josep ESP 1950 – 4.5
69. Poyato Duran David ESP 1878 – 4.5
70. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1887 – 4.5
71. Martin Sanchez Antoni ESP 1825 – 4.5
72. Ayza Casamitjana Antoni CAT 2017 – 4.5
73. Baum Jonasz POL 1632 – 4.5
74. Torres Julian Marc ESP 1959 – 4.5
75. Serra Vilaro Agusti ESP 2013 – 4.5
76. Vargas Ramirez Ana Maria COL 1796 – 4.5
77. Bernat Pascual Magí CAT 1869 – 4.5
78. Pujal Moncho Joaquim ESP 1997 – 4.5
79. Sanchez Viana Jordi ESP 1862 – 4.5
80. Tortosa Moros Joan CAT 1941 – 4.5
81. Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1927 – 4
82. Rey Plaza Sergio ESP 1831 – 4
83. Albert Estebanez Carlos ESP 1890 – 4
84. Sanchez Coves Joan Josep ESP 1842 – 4
85. Garcia Punzano Josep Lluis ESP 1950 – 4
86. Valbuena Castro Gregorio ESP 1851 – 4
87. Pascual Gonzalez-Novelles David ESP 1855 – 4
88. Palacios Peña Gerardo ESP 1993 – 4
89. Navas Martin Jordi ESP 2024 – 4
90. Gonzalez Alonso Marti CAT 1844 – 4
91. Cassi De La Viuda Àlex ESP 1700 – 4
92. Larios Jimenez Rafael ESP 1791 – 4
93. Pascual Duran Pau CAT 1762 – 4
94. Domenche Redondo Francesc ESP 1906 – 4
95. Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1901 – 4
96. Serentill Tost Eduard CAT 1854 – 4
97. Vicente Soriano Josep ESP 1962 – 4
98. Navarro Pastor Raul ESP 1868 – 4
99. Ballve Monte Antoni ESP 1750 – 4
100. Zia Tahsin Tajwar BAN 1258 – 4
101. Palomero Galvez Antoni ESP 1750 – 4
102. Cassi Gimeno Jordi ESP 1700 – 4
103. Cervera Lopez Miguel ESP 1700 – 4
104. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1958 – 3.5
105. Fuentes Barrientos Carlos ESP 1915 – 3.5
106. Negreira Rodriguez Daniel ESP 1786 – 3.5
107. Farell Duran Josep ESP 1766 – 3.5
108. Molina Mañas Miquel CAT 1832 – 3.5
109. Ferre Navarro Joan CAT 1846 – 3.5
110. Martin Palau Roger ESP 1750 – 3.5
111. Rius Riu Gerard ESP 1846 – 3.5
112. Izquierdo Pujol Pol ESP 1721 – 3.5
113. Ramon Herraez Alex ESP 1832 – 3.5
114. Recacha Limeres Sergi ESP 1839 – 3.5
115. Ylla Soro Rafael ESP 1799 – 3.5
116. Kazmierczak Ewa POL 1563 – 3.5
117. Brunet Gil Pol ESP 1880 – 3.5
118. Garcia Extremera Manuel ESP 1759 – 3.5
119. Mir Bellmunt Jose ESP 1758 – 3.5
120. Martinez Torras Pol ESP 1849 – 3.5
121. Herrera Vargas Carlo Esteban ESP 1748 – 3.5
122. Bienvenido Kleque Jose ESP 1737 – 3.5
123. Martimpé Burgués Xavier CAT 1700 – 3.5
124. Romero Funieles Rafael De Jesus ESP 1939 – 3
125. Solís Calancha Jordi ESP 1810 – 3
126. Mas Sayos Lluis ESP 1823 – 3
127. Garcia Hernandez Jose Luis ESP 1700 – 3
128. Pico Garcia Antonio ESP 1792 – 3
129. Romeo Ros Joaquim ESP 1858 – 3
130. Sarrio Vendrell Nerea ESP 1792 – 3
131. Landsverk Ida NOR 0 – 3
132. Flores Muñoz Daniel ESP 1899 – 3
133. Olleta Tanya Jordi ESP 1749 – 3
134. Pozanco Villalba Victor ESP 1700 – 3
135. Perez Ramirez Placido ESP 1800 – 3
136. Avila Lopez Joan ESP 1704 – 3
137. Bes Alvarez Alex ESP 1734 – 3
138. Arroyo Vega Valenti ESP 2084 – 2.5
139. Gomez Albamonte Sonia CAT 1700 – 2.5
140. Ferrer Ache Jesus ESP 1728 – 2.5
141. Julian Solera Laura ESP 1781 – 2.5
142. Fungueiriño Pique Daniel ESP 1864 – 2.5
143. Guinjoan Fradera Joan ESP 1770 – 2.5
144. Tasmin Sultana BAN 1320 – 2.5
145. Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1700 – 2.5
146. Castilla Casanova Víctor ESP 1754 – 2.5
147. Doménech López Laura ESP 1721 – 2.5
148. Bernat Mor Juli CAT 1700 – 2.5
149. Jimenez Martinez Xavier ESP 2066 – 2
150. Montoro Rueda Raul ESP 1775 – 2
151. Jimenez Rimblas Raul ESP 1706 – 2
152. Marcelo Diego Luis ESP 1706 – 2
153. Trabado Nieto David ESP 1700 – 2
154. Marabajan Navas Saul ESP 1723 – 2
155. Tordera Jumilla Joaquim ESP 1700 – 1.5
156. Ramos Fernández Pilar ESP 1700 – 1.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top