2015

Ogulcan Kanmazalp takes the trophy in Llucmajor Open

Turkish IM Ogulcan Kanmazalp emerged clear winner of the 4th Open Internacional Llucmajor, that was held from 10-17th May at the Club Náutico Viejo de LLucmajor, near Palma de Mallorca.

The 9-round Swiss tournament attracted 201 players from 32 countries. Among them were 27 Grandmasters and 26 International Masters.

Ogulcan Kanmazalp finished on top with 7,5/9 points to earn a GM-norm, 20-elo points and 1300 EUR prize. Six players shared the second place with 7,0/9 points each.

Replay games with analysis / Tournament website

Ogulcan Kanmazalp takes the trophy in Llucmajor Open

Final standings:

1. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2448 – 7.5
2. GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2482 – 7
3. GM Sumets Andrey UKR 2563 – 7
4. GM Edouard Romain FRA 2627 – 7
5. IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2396 – 7
6. GM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2534 – 7
7. IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2354 – 7
8. GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2616 – 6.5
9. GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2487 – 6.5
10. GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2529 – 6.5
11. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2407 – 6.5
12. IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2454 – 6.5
13. GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Mari ESP 2463 – 6.5
14. GM Garcia Palermo Carlos ITA 2427 – 6.5
15. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2498 – 6.5
16. WGM Michna Marta GER 2384 – 6.5
17. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2418 – 6.5
18. IM Gamundi Salamanca Antonio ESP 2448 – 6.5
19. IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2420 – 6
20. Stremavicius Titas LTU 2431 – 6
21. GM Abergel Thal FRA 2428 – 6
22. GM Hoffmann Michael GER 2467 – 6
23. GM Galego Luis POR 2455 – 6
24. GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2529 – 6
25. FM Thiel Thomas GER 2283 – 6
26. IM Firat Burak TUR 2471 – 6
27. GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2442 – 6
28. GM Zagorskis Darius LTU 2476 – 6
29. FM Michna Christian GER 2248 – 6
30. IM Baches Garcia Guillermo ESP 2372 – 6
31. IM Castellanos Rodriguez Renier ESP 2487 – 6
32. IM Roeder Matthias GER 2412 – 6
33. IM Minzer Claudio Javier ARG 2439 – 6
34. Frackowiak Oliver GER 2141 – 6
35. IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2377 – 6
36. FM Cuadras Avellana Jordi ESP 2317 – 6
37. IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago ESP 2447 – 6
38. IM Souleidis Georgios GRE 2393 – 5.5
39. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2529 – 5.5
40. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2427 – 5.5
41. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2483 – 5.5
42. IM Teran Alvarez Ismael ESP 2434 – 5.5
43. GM Plaskett H James ENG 2450 – 5.5
44. IM Delorme Axel FRA 2497 – 5.5
45. FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro ESP 2348 – 5.5
46. WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2352 – 5.5
47. IM Fenollar Jorda Manuel ESP 2368 – 5.5
48. Mikalsen Erlend NOR 2269 – 5.5
49. IM Tate Emory USA 2256 – 5.5
50. IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2257 – 5.5
51. FM Adel Lahchaichi Oussama ESP 2219 – 5.5
52. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2399 – 5.5
53. Bracker Arne GER 2260 – 5.5
54. FM Garcia Del Rey Senen ESP 2225 – 5.5
55. WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2227 – 5.5
56. WGM Maisuradze Nino FRA 2279 – 5.5
57. IM Trent Lawrence ENG 2472 – 5
58. FM Kirk Ezra ENG 2300 – 5
59. FM Bach Matthias GER 2223 – 5
60. WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2283 – 5
61. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2272 – 5
62. FM Trepat Herranz Joan ESP 2342 – 5
63. Massanet Massanet Sebastian ESP 2249 – 5
64. FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2134 – 5
65. IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2356 – 5
66. FM Martinez Lopez Ivan ESP 2258 – 5
67. Frick Christoph GER 2221 – 5
68. GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2307 – 5
69. Ponce Cano Adrian ESP 2286 – 5
70. FM Van Hoolandt Patrick MNC 2138 – 5
71. FM Hall John ENG 2216 – 5
72. Asensio Ramos Enrique Fernand ESP 2045 – 5
73. Obers Frits NED 2071 – 5
74. WFM Schmidt Jade GER 2075 – 5
75. FM Brull Mayol Cosme ESP 2253 – 5
76. Sielicki Tomasz POL 1912 – 5
77. FM Galiana Salom Juan Ramon ESP 2241 – 5
78. Meyer Peter GER 2061 – 5
79. Nielsen Andre NOR 1962 – 5
80. Barcelo Pujadas Pedro Jose ESP 2148 – 4.5
81. FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2370 – 4.5
82. Gutkind Kedem NED 2005 – 4.5
83. Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2205 – 4.5
84. WFM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2150 – 4.5
85. Lazarte Anello David Emiliano ARG 1951 – 4.5
86. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2189 – 4.5
87. Gaitan Moyano Juan ESP 2023 – 4.5
88. Bargeri Ludovico ITA 2113 – 4.5
89. Planas Gene Juan ESP 2095 – 4.5
90. Leidorf Sebastian GER 2055 – 4.5
91. Palmer Cruellas Antonio ESP 1966 – 4.5
92. Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 1992 – 4.5
93. IM Adrian Claude FRA 2197 – 4.5
94. FM Cunningham Robin USA 2264 – 4.5
95. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2312 – 4.5
96. WIM Vovk Oksana DEN 2122 – 4.5
97. Mikalsen Odd Erling NOR 1966 – 4.5
98. Biedekoepper Robert GER 2056 – 4.5
99. Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2122 – 4.5
100. CM Steenbekkers Franck NED 2188 – 4.5
101. Crespi Lopez Joan ESP 1980 – 4.5
102. WFM Frey Alisa GER 2086 – 4.5
103. Martinez Fernandez Adrian ESP 1872 – 4.5
104. Degro Heiko GER 2100 – 4.5
105. Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 1892 – 4.5
106. Moreno Mateos Jose Luis ESP 1819 – 4.5
107. Terwagne Bertrand BEL 1880 – 4.5
108. Munar Mut Antonio ESP 1917 – 4.5
109. Van Lankveld Wil NED 1962 – 4.5
110. Diaz Nunez Adolfo ESP 2203 – 4
111. Mikalsen Harald NOR 1894 – 4
112. Galiana Moll Ramon Aron ESP 1944 – 4
113. Richardt Mike GER 2029 – 4
114. Schmitt Carsten GER 1983 – 4
115. Juan Mas Santiago ESP 1982 – 4
116. Torrens Gordiola Juan Antonio ESP 1791 – 4
117. Krumm Johannes GER 2026 – 4
118. Schmidt Matthias GER 1963 – 4
119. Mut Company Guillem ESP 1954 – 4
120. Schmit Vincent FRA 2080 – 4
121. Skielnik Joseph J ENG 1869 – 4
122. Stokes Paul C ENG 1918 – 4
123. Maloberti David FRA 2069 – 4
124. Savory Richard J ENG 2105 – 4
125. Taylor Mark V ENG 2062 – 4
126. Kehloul Gutierrez Sadek ESP 1856 – 4
127. Ruiz Vinals Matias ESP 1996 – 4
128. Greibrokk Ingrid NOR 1684 – 4
129. Alemany Jara Alejandro ESP 1973 – 4
130. Halvorsen Benjamin NOR 1782 – 4
131. Orcera Gomez Francisco ESP 1711 – 4
132. Pomar Mir Francisco ESP 1808 – 4
133. Albers Andreas GER 1945 – 4
134. Rumsey Victor B ENG 1840 – 4
135. Musi Dietmar AUT 1731 – 4
136. Canovas Pardo Jordi ESP 1780 – 4
137. Estremskikh Galina NOR 1580 – 4
138. Suau Mercer Pedro ESP 1987 – 4
139. Usselman Paul CAN 1840 – 4
140. Cekan Petr CZE 2039 – 3.5
141. Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 2044 – 3.5
142. Strand Oyvin NOR 1868 – 3.5
143. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1887 – 3.5
144. Moore Robin SCO 1741 – 3.5
145. Dom Wim BEL 1857 – 3.5
146. Berezin Nikolai RUS 0 – 3.5
147. Andreu Lopez Santiago ESP 1888 – 3.5
148. Brasoy Aksel NOR 1999 – 3.5
149. Varoquier Eric BEL 1911 – 3.5
150. Garcia Martin Guillermo ESP 1726 – 3.5
151. Voet Dirk BEL 1850 – 3.5
152. Manresa Ballester Guillermo ESP 1743 – 3.5
153. Rubert Alfonso Victor ESP 1885 – 3.5
154. Perez Prieto German ESP 1834 – 3.5
155. Ramis Sebastia Jordi Salvador ESP 1607 – 3.5
156. Bourne Iain ENG 1930 – 3.5
157. Oberbacher Michael GER 1528 – 3.5
158. Heathwood Richard SCO 0 – 3.5
159. Greibrokk Maria NOR 1377 – 3.5
160. Roca Barcelo Nicolau ESP 1859 – 3
161. Navarrete Terrasa Sebastian ESP 2015 – 3
162. Gimenez Garcia Emilio ESP 1918 – 3
163. Asensio Ramos Diego ESP 1732 – 3
164. Boix Pons Catalina ESP 1871 – 3
165. Linale Moreira Eric ESP 1816 – 3
166. Storkebaum Ulrike GER 1797 – 3
167. Chernyak Nataliya RUS 1684 – 3
168. Oliver Font Jose Luis ESP 1819 – 3
169. Hermida Izquierdo Miguel Ange ESP 1595 – 3
170. Norr Martin DEN 0 – 3
171. Jourde Michel FRA 1818 – 3
172. Tyson Terry ESP 1645 – 3
173. Martinsen Harald NOR 1782 – 3
174. Coll Verger Amador ESP 1575 – 3
175. Llado Tomas Miquel ESP 1558 – 3
176. Fereday A (tony) AUS 0 – 3
177. De Wit Bob NED 0 – 3
178. Perez Cozar Antonio ESP 1441 – 3
179. Fernandez Rodriguez Sara ESP 1717 – 2.5
180. Tegtmeyer Tim Niko GER 1898 – 2.5
181. Montenegro Gonzalez Francisco ESP 1820 – 2.5
182. Nelyubova Natalia RUS 1504 – 2.5
183. Glen Hamish SCO 1665 – 2.5
184. Ferrer Mygina Juan ESP 1581 – 2.5
185. Merzliakov Vladimir NOR 1475 – 2.5
186. Llabres Coll Juan ESP 1667 – 2.5
187. Rubert Cabrillana Antonio ESP 1354 – 2.5
188. Leost Joel FRA 1418 – 2.5
189. Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2121 – 2
190. Luostarinen Asmo NOR 1475 – 2
191. Afanasieva Elena RUS 1581 – 2
192. Rossello Sanchez Bartolome ESP 1521 – 2
193. Greibrokk Jorund NOR 0 – 2
194. Congalton David G SCO 1597 – 2
195. Pearson Walter SCO 1705 – 1.5
196. Jonckers Marie-Jeanne BEL 1587 – 1.5
197. Jensen Hans Askov DEN 1498 – 1.5
198. Norlander Svante SWE 1695 – 1
199. Puigserver Adrover Sebastia ESP 1551 – 1
200. Jara Garcia Antonio ESP 1421 – 1
201. Svendsen Trond Ove NOR 1113 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top