Chess

imperia

2nd Hyderabad Open Chess Tournament

After the conclusion of the Chennai Grandmaster Open and FIDE World Chess Championship Match, the action is moving 500 km north to Hyderabad in Andhra Pradesh state.

The 2nd Hyderabad Open International Grandmasters Chess Tournament 2013 is taking place from 25th November to 3rd December at the Kotla Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy Indoor Stadium in Yousufguda, Hyderabad.

The tournament is organized by the Cyber Chess Academy, under the auspices of Andhra Pradesh Chess Association and All India Chess Federation.

124 players from 14 federations, including 28 Grandmasters and 25 International Masters, are competing.

The tournament format is 11-round Swiss and the total prize fund is 18,000 EUR.

Kotla Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy Indoor Stadium

Kotla Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy Indoor Stadium

Participants:

1 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2652
2 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2595
3 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2582
4 GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2570
5 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2570
6 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2568
7 GM Borovikov Vladislav UKR 2558
8 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2557
9 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2556
10 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2553
11 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2553
12 GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2545
13 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2529
14 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2519
15 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2510
16 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2510
17 IM Stopa Jacek POL 2510
18 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2508
19 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2508
20 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2505
21 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2487
22 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2476
23 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2472
24 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2471
25 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2469
26 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2466
27 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2454
28 IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2452
29 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2449
30 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2445
31 IM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2444
32 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2440
33 IM Nolte Rolando PHI 2436
34 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2435
35 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2435
36 IM Shyam Nikil P. IND 2420
37 IM Rajesh V A V IND 2411
38 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2393
39 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2393
40 FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2389
41 Sagar Shah IND 2378
42 IM Ravichandran Siddharth IND 2372
43 IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2368
44 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2365
45 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2359
46 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2358
47 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2357
48 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi MAS 2350
49 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2348
50 IM Shivananda B.S. IND 2342
51 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2335
52 IM Girinath P.D.S. IND 2323
53 IM Murali Krishnan B.T. IND 2312
54 Gusain Himal IND 2311
55 Krishna C.R.G. IND 2304
56 Ravi Teja S. IND 2302
57 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2291
58 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2288
59 IM Praveen Kumar C. IND 2281
60 Tiwari Arjun IND 2274
61 Visakh Nr IND 2273
62 Patil Pratik IND 2269
63 FM Chatterjee Debaraj BAN 2262
64 Kathmale Sameer IND 2261
65 K. Praneeth Surya IND 2260
66 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2257
67 Kunal M. IND 2253
68 FM Prasenjit Datta IND 2250
69 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2246
70 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2243
71 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2239
72 Vignesh Nr IND 2236
73 Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2230
74 WFM Raghavi N. IND 2227
75 CM Gopal K.N. IND 2225
76 Akash Pc Iyer IND 2221
77 FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2217
78 Gireman Ja IND 2217
79 Kumaran B IND 2208
80 Singh S. Vikramjit IND 2208
81 Bora Safal USA 2195
82 Dhulipala Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2185
83 FM Ramakrishna J. IND 2177
84 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2167
85 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2165
86 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2165
87 Phadke Sohan IND 2160
88 Pratyusha Bodda IND 2159
89 WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2147
90 Linda Rangarajan IND 2142
91 Deepthamsh Reddy. M IND 2132
92 Md. Sharif Hossain BAN 2128
93 Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2114
94 Chakravarthi Y.V.K. IND 2111
95 WFM Mahalakshmi M IND 2107
96 Dahale Atul IND 2106
97 Joshi Manish IND 2100
98 Muthaiah Al IND 2092
99 Karthik V. Ap IND 2090
100 WFM Saranya J IND 2081
101 Ajay Krishna S IND 2068
102 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2062
103 Aradhya Garg IND 2057
104 Yogit S IND 2046
105 FM Harshal Shahi IND 2034
106 Vasantha Ruba Varman IND 2034
107 Arjun Satheesh IND 2025
108 Harini S. IND 2023
109 WFM Vaishali R IND 2019
110 Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2018
111 Siva Mahadevan IND 2017
112 Saidul Islam BAN 2007
113 Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 1989
114 Srinath Rao S.V. IND 1989
115 Godbole Atharva IND 1980
116 CM Nitish Belurkar IND 1978
117 Varshini V IND 1966
118 Manan Rai IND 1951
119 Abhishek Jaiswal IND 1949
120 Raja Harshit IND 1934
121 Ashwini U IND 1918
122 Zoar Haque Prodhan BAN 1909
123 Rahman Saimon Siddiqur BAN 1861
124 Ali Mohammad Amir BAN 1798

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013