Chess

Aleksei Pridorozhni stormed through Nezhmetdinov Memorial

Aleksei Pridorozhni, Grandmaster from Surgut in Ugra, convincingly won the 38th Nezhmetdinov Cup that was held from May 31st to June 8th at the Central Chess School in Kazan, Russia.

Pridorozhni signed 8 points from nine rounds, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind. Full standings below.

The tournament with the 10,000 EUR prize fund is a stage of the Russian Cup. 131 players competed, including 24 Grandmasters and 18 International Masters.

Prior to the event with the standard time control, the rapid tournament was won by GM Gata Kamsky.

Official website

Aleksei Pridorozhni stormed through Nezhmetdinov Memorial

Final standings:

1 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2552 – 8
2 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2622 – 7
3 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2597 – 7
4 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2441 – 7
5 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2564 – 7
6 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2452 – 6.5
7 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2530 – 6.5
8 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2559 – 6.5
9 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2566 – 6.5
10 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2598 – 6.5
11 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2595 – 6.5
12 IM Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2499 – 6.5
13 FM Gubajdullin Alexei RUS 2346 – 6.5
14 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2553 – 6
15 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2538 – 6
16 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2670 – 6
17 FM Khegay Dmitriy RUS 2434 – 6
18 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2422 – 6
19 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2438 – 6
20 GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2467 – 6
21 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2413 – 6
22 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2400 – 6
23 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2404 – 6
24 GM Shariyazdanov Andrey RUS 2527 – 5.5
25 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2520 – 5.5
26 IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2464 – 5.5
27 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2565 – 5.5
28 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2535 – 5.5
29 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2435 – 5.5
30 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2592 – 5.5
31 FM Sargissyan Sargis ARM 2340 – 5.5
32 Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2374 – 5.5
33 FM Samusenko Maksim RUS 2329 – 5.5
34 FM Isajevsky Anton RUS 2403 – 5.5
35 Imashev Ildar RUS 2225 – 5.5
36 IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2437 – 5.5
37 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2324 – 5.5
38 IM Vignesh N R IND 2432 – 5
39 Nesterov Arseniy RUS 2273 – 5
40 WGM Nebolsina Vera RUS 2186 – 5
41 Korovin Mikhail RUS 2240 – 5
42 IM Karpeshov Oleg RUS 2323 – 5
43 IM Dmitriev Igor RUS 2259 – 5
44 Ponfilenok Vladimir RUS 2395 – 5
45 Lilov Aleksandr RUS 1935 – 5
46 FM Murtazin Bulat RUS 2319 – 5
47 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur RUS 2336 – 5
48 Obodenko Amir RUS 2263 – 5
49 Bilan Danila RUS 2244 – 5
50 Bezdenezhnyh Pavel RUS 2181 – 5
51 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2330 – 5
52 Alekseeva Irina RUS 2177 – 5
53 Galaktionov Artem RUS 2181 – 5
54 Gilyazitdinov Nikita RUS 2065 – 5
55 Murtazin Ruslan RUS 2050 – 5
56 Filyanin Daniil RUS 2006 – 5
57 Pershin Denis RUS 2336 – 4.5
58 FM Davydov Sergey P. RUS 2266 – 4.5
59 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2388 – 4.5
60 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2194 – 4.5
61 WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2307 – 4.5
62 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2278 – 4.5
63 IM Murzin Lenar RUS 2104 – 4.5
64 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2208 – 4.5
65 WFM Markelova Lubov RUS 2059 – 4.5
66 WIM Drogovoz Irina RUS 2205 – 4.5
67 Voinikonis Nikita RUS 2168 – 4.5
68 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2315 – 4.5
69 Ioffe Dmitry RUS 2058 – 4.5
70 Elkin Leonid BLR 2055 – 4.5
71 Garafutdinov Ainur RUS 2044 – 4.5
72 Terentev Mikhail RUS 2024 – 4.5
73 Kalabukhov Bogdan RUS 2056 – 4.5
74 Sinyanskiy Maxim RUS 2042 – 4.5
75 Gagarin Sergey RUS 1997 – 4.5
76 Shkuro Alexandr RUS 1992 – 4.5
77 Asafiev Ignat RUS 1880 – 4.5
78 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2375 – 4
79 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2512 – 4
80 Zhitnikov Konstantin RUS 2274 – 4
81 Akhtariev Andrey RUS 1927 – 4
82 IM Korniushin Nikolay RUS 2348 – 4
83 FM Pogorelskikh Sergey RUS 2281 – 4
84 FM Musaev Rasul RUS 2310 – 4
85 FM Smougalev Gennady RUS 2161 – 4
86 Emelianov Fedor RUS 2134 – 4
87 Tretyakov Stepan RUS 1967 – 4
88 Isaykin Artem RUS 1973 – 4
89 Tishova Svetlana RUS 1946 – 4
90 Matskevich Ivan RUS 1976 – 4
91 Mischeryakov Alexey RUS 1976 – 4
92 Mamontova Anastasia RUS 2065 – 4
93 Kurninov Andrei RUS 1772 – 4
94 Fedotov Nikita RUS 2192 – 4
95 Ashrafzianov Igor RUS 1962 – 4
96 Dolgaeva Evgenia RUS 1879 – 4
97 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2160 – 3.5
98 Galiev Irek RUS 1859 – 3.5
99 Mukhutdinov Tigran RUS 2098 – 3.5
100 Zharkov Nikolay RUS 1629 – 3.5
101 Gismatullin Sayar RUS 1875 – 3.5
102 Galimov Amal RUS 0 – 3.5
103 Skvortsov Vladimir RUS 2016 – 3.5
104 Novikov Roman RUS 1981 – 3.5
105 Kolbyshev Sergei RUS 2054 – 3.5
106 Shafigullina Zarina RUS 1901 – 3.5
107 FM Andreev Viktor RUS 2128 – 3
108 Shipitsyna Guzyal RUS 1478 – 3
109 Pogorelskikh Sofia RUS 1744 – 3
110 Mirzaeva Gulnara RUS 1973 – 3
111 Spiridonova Yana RUS 1824 – 3
112 Kovaleva Ekaterina RUS 1786 – 3
113 Khafizov Emir RUS 1684 – 3
114 Shaidullin Askar RUS 1934 – 3
115 Talipov Vitaly RUS 1616 – 3
116 Pavlova Nataliy RUS 2010 – 3
117 Chumak Dmitrii RUS 1826 – 3
118 Shkalikova Marina RUS 1823 – 3
119 Taipov Ilmir RUS 1673 – 3
120 Bogatov Bogdan RUS 1680 – 3
121 Karamov Stepan RUS 1785 – 2.5
122 Glukhov Alexander RUS 2286 – 2.5
123 Safin Robert RUS 1581 – 2.5
124 Shevtsov Mikhail RUS 1728 – 2.5
125 Murzaev Danil RUS 1578 – 2
126 Grekhov Luka RUS 1639 – 2
127 Gavrilin Roman RUS 1753 – 2
128 Lenkova Lidiya RUS 1518 – 2
129 WFM Khazieva Elza RUS 2147 – 1
130 Kamalutdinov Rahim RUS 1368 – 1
131 Danilova Rada RUS 1808 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018